Skip to content
Episode 20: c# interview questions episode artwork

EPISODE · May 21, 2022 · 3 MIN

Episode 20: c# interview questions

from Be With Trends · host Bhavik

C# is the most popular and widely used programming language for developing web applications, desktop applications, and mobile apps. This article contains the top C# interview questions and answers, in order to prepare you for the interview. Question - 1 : What is C#? C# pronounced as "See Sharp". It is an object-oriented programing language developed by Microsoft, which runs under the .NET platform. Its syntaxes are similar to C++ or Java. The most recent version of C# is 7.3 which is introduced with Visual Studio 2017 update 15.7. C# is widely used for developing web applications, desktop applications, mobile apps, and games, etc. Now, C# can be run on Mac, Linux/Unix, and Windows using .NET Core. C# is one of the simplest, modern, absolute, and widely used object-oriented programming languages. The primary purpose of using the C# language was to develop a programming language that is not just only easy the learnings but also supports the modern-day functionalities for the variety of software development. And if we look at the global history of the software programming languages and their certain features, each programming language was designed for a certain purpose to solve a specific need of the tech industry at that time. Question - 2 : Explain the evolution history of C#? The evolution history of C# is given below: Link in Description. Question - 3 : What features are added to different versions of C#? The following features are added to different versions of C#: C# 1.0 Managed Code IDE - Visual Studio .NET 2002, 2003 .NET Framework - 1.0, 1.1 C# 2.0 Generics Static Classes Partial types Anonymous methods Iterators Nullable types Asymmetric Property and Indexer Accessors Delegate Inference Covariance and Contra-variance .NET Framework - 2.0 C# 3.0 Implicit types (var) Partial Methods Object and collection initializers Auto-Implemented properties Anonymous types Extension methods Query expressions Lambda expressions Expression trees IDE - Visual Studio 2008 .NET Framework - 3.5 C# 4.0 Dynamic binding Named arguments Generic Covariance and Contra-variance COM Interop IDE -Visual Studio 2010 .NET Framework - 4.0 C# 5.0 Asynchronous methods Caller info attributes IDE - Visual Studio 2012, 2013 .NET Framework - 4.5, 4.5.1 C# 6.0 Auto Property Initializer Primary Constructors Dictionary Initializer Declaration Expressions Static Using await inside catch block Exception Filters Null-Conditional Operator IDE - Visual Studio 2015 .NET Framework - 4.6 C# 7.0 Local Functions Literal improvements Digit Separators Pattern matching ref returns and ref Locals Throw Expressions Expression Bodied Members Deconstruction IDE - Visual Studio 2017

Episode metadata supplied by the publisher feed · Published May 21, 2022

Embed this episode

C# is the most popular and widely used programming language for developing web applications, desktop applications, and mobile apps. This article contains the top C# interview questions and answers, in order to prepare you for the interview.Question - 1 : What is C#?C# pronounced as "See Sharp". It is an object-oriented programing language developed by Microsoft, which runs under the .NET platform. Its syntaxes are similar to C++ or Java. The most recent version of C# is 7.3 which is introduced with Visual Studio 2017 update 15.7. C# is widely used for developing web applications, desktop applications, mobile apps, and games, etc. Now, C# can be run on Mac, Linux/Unix, and Windows using .NET Core.C# is one of the simplest, modern, absolute, and widely used object-oriented programming languages. The primary purpose of using the C# language was to develop a programming language that is not just only easy the learnings but also supports the modern-day functionalities for the variety of software development. And if we look at the global history of the software programming languages and their certain features, each programming language was designed for a certain purpose to solve a specific need of the tech industry at that time.Question - 2 : Explain the evolution history of C#?The evolution history of C# is given below: Link in Description.Question - 3 : What features are added to different versions of C#?The following features are added to different versions of C#:C# 1.0Managed CodeIDE - Visual Studio .NET 2002, 2003.NET Framework - 1.0, 1.1C# 2.0GenericsStatic ClassesPartial typesAnonymous methodsIteratorsNullable typesAsymmetric Property and Indexer AccessorsDelegate InferenceCovariance and Contra-variance.NET Framework - 2.0C# 3.0Implicit types (var)Partial MethodsObject and collection initializersAuto-Implemented propertiesAnonymous typesExtension methodsQuery expressionsLambda expressionsExpression treesIDE - Visual Studio 2008.NET Framework - 3.5C# 4.0Dynamic bindingNamed argumentsGeneric Covariance and Contra-varianceCOM InteropIDE -Visual Studio 2010.NET Framework - 4.0C# 5.0Asynchronous methodsCaller info attributesIDE - Visual Studio 2012, 2013.NET Framework - 4.5, 4.5.1C# 6.0Auto Property InitializerPrimary ConstructorsDictionary InitializerDeclaration ExpressionsStatic Usingawait inside catch blockException FiltersNull-Conditional OperatorIDE - Visual Studio 2015.NET Framework - 4.6C# 7.0Local FunctionsLiteral improvementsDigit SeparatorsPattern matchingref returns and ref LocalsThrow ExpressionsExpression Bodied MembersDeconstructionIDE - Visual Studio 2017

Distinct summary based on available episode metadata or transcript content.

Ready to play

Episode 20: c# interview questions

0:00 3:07

No transcript for this episode yet

We transcribe on demand. Request one and we'll notify you when it's ready — usually under 10 minutes.

No similar episodes found.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is this episode of Be With Trends?

This episode is 3 minutes long.

When was this Be With Trends episode published?

This episode was published on May 21, 2022.

Can I download this Be With Trends episode?

Yes. Use the download control on the episode player to save the publisher-provided media file.
URL copied to clipboard!