Skip to content
"...And Then We Win!" podcast artwork

PODCAST · health

"...And Then We Win!"

by Justin Singleton, DSW, LMSW, LSSW

Sport Social Work? To some, this field is unknown. To others, this is one of the most critical sciences to sports. Take a dive into our world and learn how sport is better due to social work.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed May 3, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. We Have Won! Season 1 Recap

    Dr. Justin Singleton reflects on the journey of 'And Then We Win,' highlighting the supportive sports social work community, upcoming projects, and personal growth. He shares insights on building connections, supporting athletes' mental health, and plans for future seasons.

  2. And Then We Win w/ Jessica Joiner

    In this episode, Dr. Justin Singleton and Jessica Joiner discuss the complexities of mental performance therapy for athletes, focusing on the challenges of transitioning from sports, the stages of grief involved, and the role of identity. They explore how to support athletes through this...

  3. ...And Then We Win! w/ Kelli Monedero

    In the competitive world of college athletics, the mental well-being of student-athletes is often overlooked. As Kelli Monedero, a licensed clinical social worker and certified mental performance coach, reveals in her conversation with Dr. Justin Singleton, the integration of social work…

    more
  4. ...And Then We Win w/ Danny O'Connor

    In this episode, boxing champion and author Danny O'Connor shares his personal journey with eating disorders, the hidden struggles in combat sports, and the importance of awareness and support. Discover insights on how discipline can turn destructive and learn how to foster healthier athletic...

  5. ...And Then We Win! w/ Gavin Jones

    In the competitive world of college athletics, Ivy League student athletes face unique challenges that often go unnoticed. Many people assume that student athletes at prestigious institutions like Princeton University have it easy, but the reality is quite different. In this interview, we'll...

  6. ...And Then We Win! w/ James Jenkins

    Transitioning from being a college athlete to a professional player, and eventually to a career in compliance and mentorship, is a journey that many athletes face. In this blog post, we explore the experiences of James Jenkins, a former college football player at Kentucky State University and a...

  7. ...And Then We Win! w/ Coach Wilhoite

    In the world of sports, the relationship between a player and a coach can often be the difference between success and failure. As discussed in a recent episode of "And Then We Win" featuring former NFL player and coach Michael Wilhoite, building a strong, trust-based relationship is crucial. In...

  8. Winning Beyond the Game: The Importance of Athlete Mental Health

    In this episode of "And Then We Win," Dr. Justin Singleton hosts a lively discussion with Roz Wilson and Christine Mosher from Athlete Wellness Consultants, focusing on the critical intersection of athlete mental health and sports social work. Roz and Christine share their motivations for…

    more
  9. Mastering Stress Management in Sports: Insights from Dr. Alex Diaz

    Summary In this conversation, Dr. Justin Singleton and Alex Diaz explore the evolution of sports mental health, emphasizing the importance of mind-body integration, stress management, and the role of discipline in athletic success. They discuss how understanding the nervous system can enhance...

  10. And Then We Win! w/ Marcel Hernandez

    In this episode, Dr. Justin Singleton interviews Marcel Hernandez, founder of Be About Change, a social impact organization focused on youth development through innovative programs like Project LEAD. The conversation explores the integration of basketball as a tool for teaching teamwork and life...

  11. And Then We Win! w/ Coach Davis

    In this episode, Coach Andre Davis shares his insights on building a positive culture in youth sports, emphasizing the importance of authenticity, consistency, and the process of development. He discusses how to maintain team morale during tough times, the significance of leadership traits, and…

    more
  12. ...And Then We Win! w/ Dr. Ellman

    The conversation everyone involved in youth sports needs to hear: how sideline culture, equipment equity, and emotional regulation are shaping the future of fair play. Dr. Carly Ellman, a renowned sports social worker and researcher, reveals startling truths behind the chaos on the sidelines and...

  13. And Then We Win! w/ Talia Robinson

    In this episode, Dr. Justin Singleton and co-host Kobi Jones engage in a deep conversation with Future Dr. Talia Robinson, a PhD student in sports administration. They explore her journey from being a collegiate athlete to pursuing a career in sports social work. Talia shares her insights on the...

  14. Navigating a Career in Sport Social Work

    In a world where mental health is gaining recognition, the field of sports social work is becoming increasingly vital. In this enlightening podcast episode, Dr. Justin Singleton and a panel of experts discuss the importance of social work in sports, how to enter the field, and the ongoing…

    more
  15. The SSW Episode

    In this episode, Dr. Justin Singleton leads a panel discussion on the evolving field of sports social work, featuring experts Cindy Miller Aron, Rachel Amity, and Dr. Lynn Puma. The conversation delves into the unique challenges and opportunities within this niche, emphasizing the importance of...

  16. And Then We Win! w/ Laura Collins

    In the world of athletics, the journey is often filled with triumphs, challenges, and unexpected turns. In a recent episode of the podcast "And Then We Win," Laura Collins, an esteemed athlete psychotherapist, shared her remarkable story of resilience, transformation, and the importance of mental...

  17. And Then We Win w/ Coach Perry

    In this engaging conversation, Dr. Justin Singleton and Erika 'Coach' Perry explore the critical themes of well-being, burnout, and the importance of mental health, particularly in the context of youth sports. Coach Perry shares her personal journey of recognizing burnout, the founding of Youth...

  18. ...And Then We Win! w/ Barb Anthony

    In this episode, Barb Anthony, co-founder of Play Gap, discusses the importance of inclusivity in women's sports and the challenges faced by adult women athletes. She shares her journey in identifying the gap in support for women in sports and how Play Gap aims to create a community that fosters...

  19. And Then We Win! w/ Ashley

    In this episode, Justin Singleton and his sister Ashley Singleton discuss the intersection of mental health, public health, and sports. They explore Ashley's lived experiences in sports, the pressures faced by young athletes, and the importance of creating safe spaces for youth. The conversation...

  20. And Then We Win w/ Dr. Moore

    Summary In this episode of 'And Then We Win', Dr. Justin Singleton hosts Dr. Matt Moore and Kobi Jones to discuss the vital role of social workers in the sports industry. They explore the importance of mental health support for athletes and coaches, the need for educational resources in sports...

  21. And Then We Win! w/ Dr. J

    In this conversation, Dr. Jasmine Cohen-Young and Dr. Justin Singleton discuss the immense pressure athletes face to perform regardless of their physical or mental health. They explore the unhealthy mindset of pushing through pain and the potential consequences of neglecting one's wellbeing,...

  22. The Warm UP

    This is the Warm Up! Just stretching and getting myself prepared for this championship run! Learn the reason why I created this show! It is a warm up. So please excuse me if I pull a muscle or two lol!

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

Sport Social Work? To some, this field is unknown. To others, this is one of the most critical sciences to sports. Take a dive into our world and learn how sport is better due to social work.

HOSTED BY

Justin Singleton, DSW, LMSW, LSSW

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does "...And Then We Win!" have?

"...And Then We Win!" currently has 22 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is "...And Then We Win!" about?

Sport Social Work? To some, this field is unknown. To others, this is one of the most critical sciences to sports. Take a dive into our world and learn how sport is better due to social work.

How often does "...And Then We Win!" release new episodes?

"...And Then We Win!" has 22 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to "...And Then We Win!"?

You can listen to "...And Then We Win!" on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts "...And Then We Win!"?

"...And Then We Win!" is created and hosted by Justin Singleton, DSW, LMSW, LSSW.
URL copied to clipboard!