Skip to content
100 Famous Pets podcast artwork

PODCAST · leisure

100 Famous Pets

by Soundville

100 Famous Pets

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Apr 6, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Simba - From "The Lion King" (though more of a character than a pet).

    Simba - From "The Lion King" (though more of a character than a pet).

  2. Tramp - Also from "Lady and the Tramp."

    Tramp - Also from "Lady and the Tramp."

  3. Lady - From "Lady and the Tramp."

    Lady - From "Lady and the Tramp."

  4. Oliver - From "Oliver & Company."

    Oliver - From "Oliver & Company."

  5. Perdita - Also from "101 Dalmatians."

    Perdita - Also from "101 Dalmatians."

  6. Pongo - From "101 Dalmatians."

    Pongo - From "101 Dalmatians."

  7. Baloo - From "The Jungle Book."

    Baloo - From "The Jungle Book."

  8. Gidget - Also from "The Secret Life of Pets."

    Gidget - Also from "The Secret Life of Pets."

  9. Max - The dog from "The Secret Life of Pets."

    Max - The dog from "The Secret Life of Pets."

  10. Dug - The talking dog from "Up."

    Dug - The talking dog from "Up."

  11. Buddy - Bill Clinton’s Labrador Retriever.

    Buddy - Bill Clinton’s Labrador Retriever.

  12. India - George W. Bush’s cat.

    India - George W. Bush’s cat.

  13. Barney - George W. Bush’s Scottish Terrier.

    Barney - George W. Bush’s Scottish Terrier.

  14. Owney - The postal dog mascot in the late 19th century.

    Owney - The postal dog mascot in the late 19th century.

  15. Oscar - The cat who could predict death in a nursing home.

    Oscar - The cat who could predict death in a nursing home.

  16. Mike the Headless Chicken - Survived for 18 months without a head.

    Mike the Headless Chicken - Survived for 18 months without a head.

  17. Paul the Octopus - Famous for predicting World Cup match outcomes.

    Paul the Octopus - Famous for predicting World Cup match outcomes.

  18. Pickles - The dog who found the stolen World Cup trophy in 19

    Pickles - The dog who found the stolen World Cup trophy in 19

  19. Bubbles - Michael Jackson’s pet chimpanzee.

    Bubbles - Michael Jackson’s pet chimpanzee.

  20. Koko - The gorilla known for her use of sign language and her pet cats.

    Koko - The gorilla known for her use of sign language and her pet cats.

  21. Shuck - A ghostly black dog from British folklore.

    Shuck - A ghostly black dog from British folklore.

  22. Garmr - A dog associated with Ragnarok in Norse mythology.

    Garmr - A dog associated with Ragnarok in Norse mythology.

  23. Nandi - The bull mount of the Hindu god Shiva.

    Nandi - The bull mount of the Hindu god Shiva.

  24. Bran and Sceolan - The dogs of the Irish hero Fionn mac Cumhaill.

    Bran and Sceolan - The dogs of the Irish hero Fionn mac Cumhaill.

  25. Argos - Odysseus’ dog in Homer’s "Odyssey."

    Argos - Odysseus’ dog in Homer’s "Odyssey."

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

100 Famous Pets

HOSTED BY

Soundville

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does 100 Famous Pets have?

100 Famous Pets currently has 120 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is 100 Famous Pets about?

100 Famous Pets

How often does 100 Famous Pets release new episodes?

100 Famous Pets publishes regularly with 120 episodes available. Check the episode list for the typical release schedule.

Where can I listen to 100 Famous Pets?

You can listen to 100 Famous Pets on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts 100 Famous Pets?

100 Famous Pets is created and hosted by Soundville.
URL copied to clipboard!