Skip to content
Behind The Beaker podcast artwork

PODCAST · science

Behind The Beaker

by The Daily Wildcat

A Daily Wildcat podcast created by Alexandre Pere that explores the unbelievable science in this world and the even more unbelievable scientists behind it. Brought to you by The Daily Wildcat Science Desk. "Online all the time, at dailywildcat.com."

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed May 11, 2022 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Dive Into the Depths of America's Healthcare System

    Hello Wildcats! Today we will be taking a deep dive into America's Healthcare system with Dr.Joe Gerald, the Associate Professor & Program Director of Public Health Policy & Management. We will discuss the differences between public and private health insurance, understand the basics of our...

  2. Insight Into Dr. Vercelli and Their Research

    Hello Wildcats! For today's episode, I will be speaking with Dr. Donata Vercelli, one of the five faculty members of UofA who has received an AAAS award for their contribution to research and science. Look forward to gaining insight into Dr. Vercelli's beginnings and what her research entails!

  3. America's Unique Values and It's Influence on the Healthcare System

    Welcome back, Wildcats! I am your new host Kanishka Chinnaraj. In this episode, we will dive into the history and foundations of our healthcare system and how American beliefs influenced it with Dr. Joe Gerald.

  4. Don't be afraid to fail

    In this episode, Udbhav talks with Dr. Purnima Madhivanan, an associate professor at the Mel and Enid Zuckerman college of public health about her spectacular educational journey, the Global Health Equity Scholars program, the importance of not being afraid to fail, perseverance, how she started…

    more
  5. "I can't promise that things WILL get better, but I can promise that things CAN get better"

    In this episode, Udbhav talks to Hannah Stewart about her journey, mental health, why she wants to go into healthcare, fashion, and more! Checkout the timestamps below for specific topics. Time stamps 2:15 - Hannah’s exposition 6:00 - Why UofA 11:45 - However detailed you may plan, life happens…

    more
  6. Season 5 Trailer

    Behind the Beaker Season 5 Trailer Out Now! We're going to have some really fabulous and wise guests delve into the different corners of the science world. And we'll get to look into the life lessons and journeys that these wonderful people have experienced.

  7. Value your brain, Protect your empathy

    In this episode, Udbhav Venkataraman talks with Dr. Mo Mortazavi from the Sports Medicine, Rehabilitation, and Concussion Center in Tucson (SPARCC) about his educational and life journey, the work and research conducted at SPARCC, and the importance of protecting your empathy over the years.

  8. Empathy: The Secret to Supercharge Your Pedagogy

    In this interview, Udbhav talks with Dr. Amy Graham about her teaching philosophy, teaching tips, and how she uses empathy to guide her teaching style.

  9. Alone with your thoughts: A mental health study

    This week, host Jillian Bartsch, talks with Jessica Andrews-Hanna and Quentin Raffaelli from the Department of Psychology at the University of Arizona. In this episode, Andrews-Hanna and Raffaelli talk about mental health, the importance of taking breaks and their new study where participants…

    more
  10. Mental Health Compilation from Season 4

    In this compilation we touch on topics like Imposter Syndrome, Self Care, and Depression Behind the Beaker is a podcast about the unbelievable science and even more unbelievable scientists behind it at the University of Arizona. Weekly episodes will feature scientists from across the board. This...

  11. Rocket Science, Resilience, and Robust Decision Making

    In this episode, Udbhav talks with Professor Olympia LePoint about • 6:50 - Her childhood and educational journey • 16:10 - How Professor LePoint gets confidence • 17:45 - How she used to model to pay for books • 19:50 - Mentor/Mentee relationships/qualities • 25:35 - How she got to launching...

  12. Curiosity killed the cat

    This week, host Jillian Bartsch, answers science questions that kids have, such as why are termites always hungry? She also does a quick recap on recent studies and research at the University of Arizona. This episode contains a lot of fun facts about termites, mosquitoes and cats! Behind the…

    more
  13. Mars, smectites, and out of this world research

    This week, host Jillian Bartsch, talks with Stefano Nerozzi from the Lunar and Planetary Laboratory at the University of Arizona. In this episode, Nerozzi discusses his research with Mars, his time growing up in Italy, the hardships of academia, and the importance of not giving up and following...

  14. When there is passion, there's a way

    In this episode, Udbhav Venkataraman spoke with physiology graduate student Jimena Canchis about ... her educational journey non-traditional paths to medical school overcoming burnout and depression her medical mission to Peru health disparities and Peru's healthcare system immunobiology music...

  15. We'll see you again next week :)

    We'll be publishing again next week! Udbhav is experimenting with some new ideas and tools that he can't wait for you guys to see :)

  16. Floods, droughts, and rising temperatures

    This week, host Jillian Bartsch, talks with Jessica Tierney who studies paleoclimatology at the University of Arizona. Tierney recently addressed Congress on how climate change is playing a role in the natural disasters we are seeing. She also worked on the latest Intergovernmental Panel on…

    more
  17. It's ok to take your time, nobody actually knows what they are doing - conversations in public health

    In this episode, Udbhav Venkataraman spoke with MPH candidate Loren Halili about ... - Wellbeing Study for Non-Medically Related Frontline Workers in the Academic Setting - Statistical Analysis Programs - Unique Health Disparities in the Asian American Community - Noise Exposure study with Fred…

    more
  18. The reality of being a STEM major

    This week, Host Jillian Bartsch talks with Aliyah Postell about her astronomy research and what it is like to be a college student majoring in STEM. Aliyah discusses hardships she has faced while being a college student during the pandemic as well as how she balances working multiple jobs and…

    more
  19. Season 4 Trailer

    Behind the Beaker, the Daily Wildcat Science podcast, is back!!! Season 4 is here and ready to get things started again. This season features two hosts, Udbhav Venkataraman and Jillian Bartsch both DW science reporters ready for a jam-packed season of science fun! Behind the beaker is a podcast...

  20. Fruit flys, oh my!

    This week, Host Jillian Bartsch talks with Daniela Zarnescu about how her lab uses fruit flys to study neurodegenerative diseases, including ALS. She also discusses the challenges of getting funding and research projects she wants to do in the future. Behind the Beaker is a podcast about the...

  21. Insect brain evolution

    This week, Host Jillian Bartsch talks with Rebekah Keating Godfrey about her research of studying neural traits in insects. She also talks about her challenges through her education journey and the importance of taking a break. Behind the Beaker is a podcast about the unbelievable science and…

    more
  22. A Voice for Nature

    This week, Host Jillian Bartsch talks with Laura López-Hoffman about her research with the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA). López-Hoffman discusses how the public is able to have a voice on every policy relating to the environment. Behind the Beaker is a podcast about the unbelievable...

  23. Oh, memories!

    This week, Host Jillian Bartsch talks with Matthew Grilli, assistant professor for the department of psychology, about his research on autobiographical memory. Grilli discusses his project on on how autobiographical memory is affected in several populations including older adults at risk for...

  24. Diving deeper into grief

    This week, Host Jillian Bartsch talks with Mary-Frances O' Connor, associate professor for the department of psychology, on her research of looking into grief and how the brain comes to understand loss. She also discusses misconceptions of grief and the different techniques she uses for her...

  25. A look into the Ancient World

    This week, Host Jillian Bartsch talks with Eleni Hasaki, associate professor of anthropology and classics, on her research with ceramics and how she has excavated pottery workshops in Greece. As well, Hasaki dives into what it is like to direct the WebAtlas of Ceramic Kilns in Ancient Greece....

  26. Climate change: A look around the world

    This week, Host Jillian Bartsch talks with Diana Liverman, regents' professor for the school of geography, development and environment, about her research on climate change and how it affects vulnerable groups of people. Liverman also discusses the challenges she faced going into the field and…

    more
  27. Save the Butterflies

    This week, Host Jillian Bartsch talks with Kathleen "Katy" Prudic, assistant professor of citizen and data science at the University of Arizona. In this episode, Prudic discusses the importance of taking action to help prevent species from being affected by warming temperatures and what we can do...

  28. The Power of Active Listening

    This week, Host Udbhav Venkataraman speak with Dr. Victoria Murrain, Vice Dean of Equity, Inclusion, and Diversity (ODEI) at the University of Arizona College of Medicine-Tucson. We talk about the work of the ODEI, lessons she has learned as a Family Practice Physician, her experiences working in...

  29. Lets talk Public Health

    This week, Host Udbhav Venkataraman talks with Will Humble, the executive director of the Arizona Public Health Association, former director of the Arizona Department of Health Services, and an adjunct faculty at the University of Arizona Mel and Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health. In this...

  30. Another Earth?

    This week, Host Jillian Bartsch talks with Kevin Wagner, a Sagan Fellow in NASA's Hubble Fellowship Program at the University of Arizona's Steward Observatory. Wagner discusses his research on looking for new ways to find Earthlike planets and what they look for in a planet. He also discusses the...

  31. EYE can't believe this!

    This week, Host Jillian Bartsch talks with Erika Eggers, an associate professor in Physiology and Neuroscience and an Associate professor in Biomedical Engineering and BIO5, about her research involving the human eye. Eggers talks about how she got started in her recent research of looking into...

  32. All things blood related

    This week, Host Udbhav Venkataraman talks with Dr. Cohen, an Associate professor in the Department of Physiology at the UA, about the differences between teaching high schooler, undergrads and med students, a few cool teaching styles and formats she’s developed and used throughout the years, and…

    more
  33. What's going on with water in Arizona?

    This week, Host Jillian Bartsch talks with Nikki Tulley, a doctoral student in environmental science, about her research on how climate adaptation influences water resource management in Indigenous and rural communities. Tulley also talks about her journey at the University of Arizona and the...

  34. WATER you thinking? Can you ARCHI-tell me?

    This week, Host Udbhav Venkataraman talks with Professor Courtney Crosson — an Assistant Professor in the college of architecture, planning and landscape architecture — about the process for becoming a licensed architect, her work as an architect designing net zero water and energy systems Kenya…

    more
  35. Lights, Camera, Photons

    Lights, Camera, Photons: Understanding Quantum Information Science. BEHIND THE BEAKER IS BACK!!!! This week host Jillian Bartch talks with Zheshen Zhang — an assistant professor in the department of Materials Science and Engineering at the College of Optical Sciences at the University of Arizona…

    more
  36. 2021: Back SOON with more Science!!!!!

    Happy New Year science listeners! Behind the Beaker and hosts Udbhav Venkataraman and Jillian Bartsch will be back SOON with new episodes and voices! In the meanwhile, check out all our previous episodes! Share! Comment! Behind the Beaker is a podcast about the unbelievable science and even more...

  37. 'Wherever You Go, I'll Follow' - The Story of Microorganisms

    This week Behind the Beaker, the Daily Wildcat science podcast, looks at microorganisms and the importnace of studying them. Host and science reporter Udbhav Venkataraman talks with Dr. Kelly Reynolds, professor at the University of Arizona Mel and Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health —...

  38. Diving deeper into migration, food and craft beer

    This week Behind the Beaker, the Daily Wildcat science podcast looks at migrations, food and the craft beer industry. Host and science reporter Jillian Bartsch talks with Dr. Megan Carney, assistant professor in the School of Anthropology and director of the Center for Regional Food Studies at…

    more
  39. The Diversity of the definition of Health and Healthcare

    This week Behind the Beaker, the Daily Wildcat science podcast, looks at understanding health care in different communities. Host and science reporter Udbhav Venkataraman talks with Dr. Jennifer Hatcher, professor at the University of Arizona Mel and Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health —...

  40. The science of Food Safety

    This week Behind the Beaker, the Daily Wildcat science podcast, looks at Food Saftey — what it is?, why study it? And why is it so important for consumers to understand? Host and science reporter Jillian Bartsch talks with Dr. Sadhana Ravishankar, associate professor at the School of Animal and...

  41. You may be immune, but for how long? The AZ HEROES Study

    This week Behind the Beaker, the Daily Wildcat science podcast, looks at AZ HEROES, a study to enhance our knowledge of the epidemiologic and immunologic characteristics of novel COVID-19 infection and reinfection among high-exposure individuals who provide critical services to our communities....

  42. Out of this World Asteroid Talk

    This week Behind the Beaker, the Daily Wildcat science podcast, heads to the stars — or asteroids in this case! Host and science reporter Jillian Bartch talks with Ronald Ballouz, a post doc at the Lunar Planetary Lab at the University of Arizona about his research with asteroids. He answers...

  43. Poop Does Not Lie

    Hi Wildcats! In this episode of Behind the Beaker, Host Udbhav Venkataraman talks with Dr. Ian Pepper, Professor of Environmental Science, Public Health, and Agricultural-Biosystems Engineering at the UofA. He is also the director of the Water Energy and Sustainable Technology Center. Learn more...

  44. Season 2 Trailer

    Behind the Beaker, the Daily Wildcat Science podcast, is back!!! Season 2 is here and ready to get things started again. Even during a pandemic the team at the Daily Wildcat has found ways to tell amazing stories for our community. This season features two new hosts, Udbhav Venkataraman and…

    more
  45. There is more out there than academia kids....

    Hey Wildcats! Sorry for the missed week but here's a podcast with a fantastic human: On today's episode of Behind the Beaker, we talk to Elise Gornish, a cooperative extension specialist at the University of Arizona's department of natural resources and the environment. We discuss the multitude…

    more
  46. Mutualism, Cheating, and bees aren't angels.

    Happy Monday Wildcats! Today's episode has a very special guest: Judith Bronstein, a distinguished professor in the department of ecology and evolutionary biology at the University of Arizona. She's a pioneer in the field of mutualism and will blow your mind with this research. *Apologies for the...

  47. Fires, climate change, tree rings.. Oh my!

    Happy Monday Wildcats! Today we have Professor Donald Falk from the School of Natural Resources and the Environment at the University of Arizona. Today's episode is short but we pack a big punch talking about Don's mid-career decision to get his doctorate and a new minor he proposed to the UA...

  48. PHDs aren't everything and wait............ we still use weather balloons?

    Happy Monday! For today's episode we have the pleasure of talking to Michael Crimmins, an associate professor and climate science extension specialist at the University of Arizona. Mike's bubbly personality makes it hard to be grumpy, so if you're in need of an energy boost: click play. We talk...

  49. Space Rocks and Board Games, Professor Dante Lauretta

    In this first episode of Behind the Beaker I interview Dante Lauretta, professor of planetary science and cosmochemistry at the University of Arizona's Lunar and Planetary Laboratory. Not only does this academic teach, he also creates science boardgames and leads NASA's OSIRIS-REx asteroid sample...

  50. Welcome to Behind the Beaker!

    A little introduction to this new podcast supported by the University of Arizona's Daily Wildcat newspaper.

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

A Daily Wildcat podcast created by Alexandre Pere that explores the unbelievable science in this world and the even more unbelievable scientists behind it. Brought to you by The Daily Wildcat Science Desk. "Online all the time, at dailywildcat.com."

HOSTED BY

The Daily Wildcat

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Behind The Beaker have?

Behind The Beaker currently has 50 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Behind The Beaker about?

A Daily Wildcat podcast created by Alexandre Pere that explores the unbelievable science in this world and the even more unbelievable scientists behind it. Brought to you by The Daily Wildcat Science Desk. "Online all the time, at dailywildcat.com."

How often does Behind The Beaker release new episodes?

Behind The Beaker has 50 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Behind The Beaker?

You can listen to Behind The Beaker on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Behind The Beaker?

Behind The Beaker is created and hosted by The Daily Wildcat.
URL copied to clipboard!