Skip to content
Behind The Belt podcast artwork

PODCAST · comedy

Behind The Belt

by ABC Radio Comedy

A deep dive into pro wrestling with a journalist, a sound artist, and a guy who smashes people over the head with chairs for a living.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Apr 22, 2023 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Australian wrestling — the past, present and future

    From the dizzying heights of Festival Hall to the crushing lows of scout hall "arenas", Australian wrestling has a proud, chequered history ... and an exciting future. It’s a bumper season finale hosted by Clem Bastow, Krackerjak and Atticus Bastow. Huge thanks to guests George 'The Hitman'…

    more
  2. "I Can Hear Bells Ringing!"— the sound of wrestling

    There’s nothing quite like the sound of wrestling, from the bell to the bumps to the over-the-top entrance themes. Join us as we unpack the sonic experience of a wrestling show. Hosted by Clem Bastow, Atticus Bastow, and Krackerjak. Many thanks to our guests Drew Menard and Philip Brophy. Hosted…

    more
  3. When Pro-Wrestling met MMA — the rise of strong style

    Hard-hitting and strike-crazy, Strong Style was born in Japan and has spread worldwide, captivating fans and giving in-ring action an uncompromising edge. But how hard is too hard when it comes to making those strikes look real? Hosted by Clem Bastow, Atticus Bastow and Krackerjak and thanks to…

    more
  4. Now do it ten more times — wrestling training

    What does it take to become a pro wrestler? Turns out, it’s more than just a good entrance song: we get the lowdown on workouts, drills and diets, from those running the drills as well as those who’ve done them with WWE superstar The Miz, Carlo Cannon, and Nick Bury. Hosted by Clem Bastow…

    more
  5. Back bumps and spinal infections — the realities of wrestling

    Wrestling can hurt; it can even kill. From painkiller addiction and bloodcurdling injuries to the loneliness of the road, we explore the hidden dangers of sports entertainment. Featuring interviews with wrestlers Dowie James, Vixsin, and author Jenny Valentish. Hosted by Clem Bastow, Atticus...

  6. Thumbtacks and baseball bats — hardcore wrestling

    Wrestling might be "fake" but falling backwards into a barbed-wire-wrapped table is very real. Find out what it takes to make it in hardcore wrestling, and why anyone in their right mind would want to do it. Guests Cremator, Syd Parker, and Mad Dog McRea. Hosted by Clem Bastow, Atticus Bastow…

    more
  7. Good vs evil — storytelling in wrestling

    Imagine a soap opera, but with chokeslams: a look at the narrative side of wrestling, from character creation and story-lining to promos and feuds, with Elliot Sexton and Mr Juicy. Hosted by Clem Bastow, Atticus Bastow, and Krackerjak.

  8. Fighting like a girl — women's wrestling

    It wasn’t so long ago that women’s matches were considered "popcorn breaks; now, female wrestlers are among the world’s top talent. Has the WWE's "women’s revolution" changed things for better or worse for female wrestlers? With Dakota Kai, Bea Priestley, and Kellyanne. Hosted by Clem and Atticus...

  9. INTRODUCING — Behind The Belt

    Hailing from Melbourne and weighing in at a combined weight of too many years of wrestling obsessiveness to count, it’s your hosts, Clem, Atticus and KrackerJak.

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

A deep dive into pro wrestling with a journalist, a sound artist, and a guy who smashes people over the head with chairs for a living.

HOSTED BY

ABC Radio Comedy

Produced by ABC Radio

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Behind The Belt have?

Behind The Belt currently has 9 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Behind The Belt about?

A deep dive into pro wrestling with a journalist, a sound artist, and a guy who smashes people over the head with chairs for a living.

How often does Behind The Belt release new episodes?

Behind The Belt has 9 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Behind The Belt?

You can listen to Behind The Belt on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Behind The Belt?

Behind The Belt is created and hosted by ABC Radio Comedy.
URL copied to clipboard!