Skip to content
Coding After Work Podcast podcast artwork

PODCAST · technology

Coding After Work Podcast

by Coding After Work

About everything Microsoft, geek, gadget and development.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Apr 9, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Mind the Gaps: Teaching Devs, Taming Acronyms, and Surviving Imposter Syndrome with Tim Corey

    We met Tim Corey at Microsoft Build, surrounded by people throwing around acronyms like MCP and pretending we all knew what it meant. Turns out, we weren't alone. In this episode, we talk about the gaps in learning that nobody tells you about, the power of teaching what you just figured out, and...

  2. Developer Happiness, Now in Insiders: Visual Studio 2026 with Mads Kristensen

    The first version of Visual Studio 2026 Insiders is here! We sat down with Mads Kristensen to explore what's new: Monthly update cadence (faster features, fewer waits) Deeper Copilot integration, including the new Profiler Agent Major performance boosts across startup, large solutions, and...

  3. From Submarines to Software with Jon Galloway

    This episode is packed with stories, insight, and more than a few unexpected turns – and our guest is no exception. We're joined by the always-curious, always-creating John Galloway, who shares his remarkable journey from submarine officer to dev community builder at Microsoft. Whether it's...

  4. Bringing Web to .NET MAUI with Beth Massi

    In this episode, recorded live at Microsoft Build, we sit down with Beth Massi! From community legend to product manager on the .NET MAUI team, Beth joins us for a deep dive into the world of hybrid app development. We unpack the story behind the name "MAUI," the evolution of Xamarin, and how web...

  5. Simplifying Kubernetes, One Container at a Time – with Anthony Chu

    In this episode, recorded live at Microsoft Build, we sit down with the always insightful Anthony Chu, Principal PM at Microsoft, to explore the world of Azure Container Apps. Anthony brings a unique developer-first perspective on simplifying complex cloud infrastructure, weaving together topics...

  6. SignalR, Aspire, and No Kyber Crystals with Damian Edwards

    In this episode, we catch up with Damian Edwards at Microsoft Build! We talk about his journey from launching SignalR to shaping .NET Aspire, how performance became a core .NET culture shift, and what it's like being in the room for some of the biggest moments in .NET history. He shares...

  7. From Blinking LEDs to Aspire-ing Devs – Maddy Montaquila

    In this episode, we catch up with Maddy Montaquila at Microsoft Build! We talk about her journey from Xamarin and .NET MAUI to becoming the product lead for .NET Aspire. She shares what makes Aspire such a game-changer, dives into the new Copilot integration, talks about her experience with...

  8. RavenDb, passion, and books with Dejan Milicic

    In this episode we talk to Dejan Milicic about the new version of RavenDb that just dropped. We also talk about how importants passion is as a developer. Links from the episode: https://ravendb.net/ Dejan's book https://www.amazon.com/Introducing-RavenDB-Database-Modern-Persistence/dp/1484289188/...

  9. Keynotes, Extensions, and C# Dev kit with Leslie Richardson

    Leslie gives Jimmy and Jessica a behind the scenes look at keynotes. We talk about teleprompters and backups. We dive into the C# Dev Kit and even more extensions with VisualStudio.Extensibility. Leslie is a product manager on the .NET / C# Developer Experience team and the host of the VS Toolbox...

  10. Playing the YouTube game with Nick Chapsas

    In this episode, Jimmy and Jessica talk to Nick Chapsas. Nick is a Content Creator focusing on C# & .NET and an Author and Founder of the educational platform Dometrain. His YouTube channel has reached over 200k subscribers quickly, so we naturally wanted to hear about his secret....

  11. Evelyne Wauters - UX, dark patterns, and falcons

    In this episode, Jimmy and Jessica talk to Evelyne Wauters about UX, dark patterns, and falcons. Evelyne is still in a quarter-life crisis at 34 years old, living near Antwerp with her boyfriend and two cats. She has previous experience in (java) development and a major in…

    more
  12. Nico Vermeir - .NET, books, and beer

    In this episode, we talk to Nico Vermeir about his experiences writing multiple books, brewing beer, and .NET. @NicoVermeir https://www.martinasbieren.be/

  13. Steve Sanderson - Blazor, WASI and optimizing tomatoes

    At NDC London we sat down with Steve Sanderson and talked about the origin story of Blazor, some of the upcoming things in .NET 7, and what Steve is working on right now. @stevensanderson

  14. Maria Naggaga - .NET Interactive and Minimal APIs

    In this episode, we talk to Maria Naggaga about some of the projects she has been involved in like .NET interactive, try .NET, and Minimal APIs. https://try.dot.net/ https://github.com/dotnet/interactive https://www.instagram.com/hippypotter/ @ladyNaggaga...

  15. Johan Öbrink - The challenges of trying to help

    Johan, together with other parents set out to help create a better app for the parents in Stockholm, Sweden. But the municipal responded in a very strange way, to say the least. Johan shares their story with expensive "encryption", promises that never came to be, and police reports....

  16. Oscar Andersson - Stack overflow and making the wheel rounder

    In this episode, we talk to Oscar Andersson about contributing to Stack Overflow, GitHub vs Azure DevOps, and geek-out on various things. https://www.ogglas.com/ https://stackoverflow.com/users/3850405/ogglas https://codingafterwork.com/ @ogglas Sponsors: Progress Telerik https://bit.ly/blazorui…

    more
  17. Oren Eini - Raven DB

    In this episode, we talk to Oren Eini about RavenDB. https://ayende.com/blog/ https://ravendb.net/ @ayende Sponsors: Progress Telerik https://bit.ly/blazorui If Insurance: https://bit.ly/ifdev NDC Conference https://www.ndcoslo.com

  18. Episode 60 - .NET6, streaming and making everything green with Jeff Fritz

    In this episode, we have invited Jeff Fritz back to the show to talk about what's new in .NET 6. May contain traces of total green screen geek out. https://www.twitch.tv/csharpfritz https://twitter.com/csharpfritz Sponsors: NDC Conference https://www.ndcoslo.com Progress Telerik...

  19. Episode 59 - bUnit, TDD and Sci-fi with Egil Hansen

    In this episode, Jimmy and Jessica talk to Egil Hansen about bUnit, test-driven development, and Sci-fi. https://bunit.dev/ https://twitter.com/egilhansen https://github.com/egil https://www.linkedin.com/in/egilhansen/ https://www.twitch.tv/egilhansen Make sure to test Progress Telerik's amazing…

    more
  20. Episode 58 - Blazor, Podcasting and Music with Carl Franklin

    In this episode, Jimmy and Jessica talk to Carl Franklin about Blazor, Podcasting, and his love for Music. https://www.youtube.com/user/carlfranklin https://www.dotnetrocks.com/ https://blazortrain.com/ Support us by testing Telerik amazing UI for Blazor...

  21. Episode 57 - React, writing a book, and Blazor with Carl Rippon

    Support us by testing Telerik amazing UI for Blazor https://www.telerik.com/campaigns/blazor/free-trial-1?utm_source=jimmyengstrom&utm_medium=cpm&utm_campaign=blazor-trial-codingafterwork-podcast In this episode, Jimmy and Jessica talk to Carl Rippon about his book on React and .NET 5, they talk...

  22. Episode 56 - Diversity and film making with Shawn Wildermuth

    Support us by testing Telerik amazing UI for Blazor https://www.telerik.com/campaigns/blazor/free-trial-1?utm_source=jimmyengstrom&utm_medium=cpm&utm_campaign=blazor-trial-codingafterwork-podcast In this episode, Jimmy and Jessica talk to Shawn Wildermuth about diversity in tech and his movie…

    more
  23. Episode 55 - Uno platform, why AOT is awesome, and toast with Jérôme Laban

    Support us by testing Telerik amazing UI for Blazor https://www.telerik.com/campaigns/blazor/free-trial-1?utm_source=jimmyengstrom&utm_medium=cpm&utm_campaign=blazor-trial-codingafterwork-podcast In this episode, Jimmy and Jessica talk to Jérôme Laban about the Uno platform, why AOT is awesome…

    more
  24. Episode 54 - Remote working, streaming and racing simulators with Andy Morrell

    Our sponsor Progress Telerik Twitch https://www.twitch.tv/CodingAfterWork YouTube https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-2_3wUueE0DwE3qDRGCnOQ In this episode, Jimmy and Jessica talk to Andy Morrell about remote working, streaming on Twitch, and racing simulators Links…

    more
  25. Episode 53 - Xamarin, and .NET MAUI with David Ortinau

    In this episode, Jimmy and Jessica talk to David Ortnau about what was announced at Microsoft Build 2020 and what is happening in the world of cross-platform development. https://devblogs.microsoft.com/dotnet/introducing-net-multi-platform-app-ui/ Guest: David Ortinau (@davidortinau)

  26. Episode 52 - Meadow, Kickstarter and Bee hives with Bryan Costanich

    Jimmy and Jessica talk to Bryan Costanich about the Meadow, a small chip that can run .Net. They also talk about Bryans IoT Beehive. Guest: Bryan Costanich(@bryancostanich) @wildernesslabs https://www.wildernesslabs.co/ Instagam: wildernesslabs

  27. Episode 51 - Extensions, Home automation and Remoulade sauce with Mads Kristensen

    Jimmy and Jessica talked to Mads Kristensen about building extensions, home automation and his passion for cooking. Blog https://madskristensen.net/ Visual studio blog https://devblogs.microsoft.com/visualstudio/ Visual Studio Remote office hours...

  28. Episode 50 - Productivity, UI and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles with Mark Miller

    So far we have had one episodes that ran for over an hour, this is our second one. Why, you ask? Both episodes have something very important in common. User Experience. In this episode Jimmy and Jessica talk to Mark Miller about the Science of a great UI, what goes into building a Visual Studio...

  29. Episode 49 - Blazor, .Net Core 3.1 and spelling reforms with Daniel Roth

    Jimmy end Jessica talk to Daniel Roth about Blazor, past, present, and future. Guest: Daniel Roth (@danRoth27) Web Window https://blog.stevensanderson.com/2019/11/18/2019-11-18-webwindow-a-cross-platform-webview-for-dotnet-core/ Blazor component vendors https://www.devexpress.com/blazor/...

  30. Episode 48 - Designing a language, impact of open-source and Aarhus to Seattle with Mads Torgersen

    At Microsoft Ignite Jimmy And Jessica met up with Mads Torgersen to talk about what goes into designing a language, the difference open-source has made for Microsoft and his journey from Java and Aarhus to C# and Seattle. Guest: @MadsTorgersen

  31. Episode 47 - Social anxiety, pair programming and Millennium Falcon with Stacy Cashmore

    In this episode Jimmy and Jessica talk to Stacy Cashmore about being an introvert speaker with social anxiety. How to do pair programming right and Jessica promises Jimmy a Lego Millennium Falcon. Guest: Stacy Cashmore (@stacy_cash)

  32. Episode 46 - State of mobile with Sam Basu

    At Revolution Conf, Jimmy and Jessica met up with Sam Basu to discuss the state of mobile. Which framework is right for you?, listen and find out. Guest: Sam Basu (@samidip)

  33. Episode 45 - Mixed Reality, HoloLens and crab fishing with Jesse McCulloch

    At Build 2019 Jimmy and Jessica met up with Jesse McCulloch to talk about Mixed Reality, HoloLens and crab fishing http://aka.ms/mr Guest: Jesse McCulloch (@jbmcculloch)

  34. Episode 44 - Microsoft Ignite, Call for Content, and developer focus with Anna Chu

    Jimmy and Jessica talked to Anna Chu about the upcoming conference Microsoft Ignite. They talk about Call for content, bigger developer focus and roller coasters. https://techcommunity.microsoft.com/ https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/ignite https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/ignite-the-tour/...

  35. Episode 43 - Blazor with Ed Charbeneau

    At Build Jimmy and Jessica met up with Ed Charbeneau to talk about Blazor. Guest:Ed Charbeneau @EdCharbeneau https://edcharbeneau.com/ https://www.twitch.tv/edcharbeneau https://dotnet.microsoft.com/apps/aspnet/web-apps/client

  36. Episode 42 - Old computer, processors and blogging with Raymond Chen

    At Build Jimmy and Jessica met up with Raymond Chen talking about old computers, processors, and blogging. https://www.amazon.com/Old-New-Thing-Development-Throughout/dp/0321440307/ https://devblogs.microsoft.com/oldnewthing/

  37. Episode 41 - Cortana, AI and Speech in general with Noelle LaCharite

    At Build Jimmy and Jessica met up with Noelle LaCharite to talk about the latest things happening with Cortana, AI and Speech in general. Guest: Noelle LaCharite (@noellelacharite)

  38. Episode 40 - Microsoft then and now, barbershop, and storytelling with Larry Osterman

    At Build Jimmy and Jessica met up with Larry Osterman and talked about the difference between Microsoft now and 35 years ago, barbershop, and storytelling. https://blogs.windows.com/buildingapps/2019/04/30/calling-windows-10-apis-from-a-desktop-application-just-got-easier/#USYxCuGXfWOIB9ba.97...

  39. Episode 39 - Podcasting, Impostor Syndrome and the best speaker tips with Scott Hanselman

    In this episode Jimmy and Jessica talk to Scott Hanselman about podcasting, overcoming impostor syndrome, and Scott gives a few of his best tips on becoming a public speaker. Guest: Scott Hanselman (@Shanselman) Hanselminutes https://www.hanselminutes.com/ This developer's life...

  40. Episode 38 - Accelerated learning with Rebecca Hedén and Mattias Varén

    Jimmy and Jessica talk to Rebecca Hedén and Mattias Varén about accelerated learning and how that may be a solution to the skills gap in IT and in other areas as well. What is the secret to accelerated learning? Tune in to this episode and find out =) Guests: Rebecca Hedén and Mattias Varén...

  41. Episode 37 - Ignite, automation and testing with Jeffrey Palermo

    At Ignite Jimmy and Jessica met up with fellow MVP Jeffrey Palermo to talk about Ignite, automation and testing. Guest: Jeffrey Palermo (@jeffreypalermo)

  42. Episode 36 - Teaching children and working remote with Jennifer Wadella

    At NDC Sydney Jimmy and Jessica had the opportunity to sit down with Jennifer Wadella to learn more about how to work remote, teach children about programming, and her involvement in getting more women into tech.

  43. Episode 35 - Azure UX with Joe Hallock and Robert Taft

    At Ignite Jessica and Jimmy sat down with Joe Hallock and Robert Taft to discuss UX in Azure and what developers can do to contribute to the Azure User Experience and what to do if you don't have access to a designer at your company. Helvetica https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0847817/ Objectified...

  44. Episode 34 - Voice interfaces and Manga with Madoka Chiyoda and Tsuyoshi Ushio

    Jimmy and Jessica met up with Madoka Chiyoda and Tsuyoshi Ushio, they talk about voice interfaces. A really nice chat looking at what they use speech technology for and how Madoka uses Manga to teach programming. https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-functions/durable-functions-overview...

  45. Episode 33 - SignalR, Psychology and Ignite with Brady Gaster

    At Ignite Jimmy and Jessica met up with Brady Gaster and he showed them what he had planned for his session, this ended up in having Brady back as a guest in the podcast for the 3rd time. They talk about SignalR, Psychology, Ignite and end up in a comics deep dive. Bradys session at Ignite...

  46. Episode 32 - AI, HoloLens and the future with Tim Huckaby

    Jimmy and Jessica sit down with Tim Huckaby to talk about AI, HoloLens and where all these technologies are heading. Guest: Tim Huckaby (@TimHuckaby)

  47. Episode 31 - UX with Billy Hollis

    Jimmy and Jessica sat down with Billy Hollis to talk about UX. Is UX important? Many organization don't have a dedicated UX-person, it often falls on a developer to make a good UX. Can developers create a good UX? Guest: Billy Hollis (@billyhollis)

  48. Episode 30 - Xamarin and PWA with James Montemagno

    Jimmy and Jessica met up with James Montemagno to talk about Xamarin. They discuss things like when is Xamarin the right solution and when would Progressive Web Apps be a better choice. They also touch on James' passion for public speaking. Guest: James Montemagno (@JamesMontemagno)...

  49. Episode 29 - Progressive Web Apps, open source, and AI with Christian Heilmann

    Jimmy and Jessica talk to Chris Heilmann at Techdays Finland. They talk about Progressive Web Apps, open source and AI. Guest: Chris Heilmann (@codepo8)

  50. Episode 28 - Women in Tech with Rie Irish

    At the MVP Summit Jessica and Jimmy sat down with Rie Irish to talk about Women in Tech. Why are women leaving tech and what can we do to avoid that? Guest: Rie Irish @IrishSQL

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

About everything Microsoft, geek, gadget and development.

HOSTED BY

Coding After Work

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Coding After Work Podcast have?

Coding After Work Podcast currently has 77 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Coding After Work Podcast about?

About everything Microsoft, geek, gadget and development.

How often does Coding After Work Podcast release new episodes?

Coding After Work Podcast has 77 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Coding After Work Podcast?

You can listen to Coding After Work Podcast on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Coding After Work Podcast?

Coding After Work Podcast is created and hosted by Coding After Work.
URL copied to clipboard!