Skip to content
Curve Your Learning podcast artwork

PODCAST · education

Curve Your Learning

by Liz

On this site you will hear about resources I have created or curated for education. These materials are for teachers and parents to use with students from Preschool through Fifth-Grade with a focus on literacy, and Intervention Support for reading and English Language Learners. Welcome!

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Dec 17, 2021 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Back to School Face to Face Tip- Return from the Virtual World

    This episode is also available as a blog post: http://cyourl.com/2021/03/22/back-to-school-face-to-face-tip/ Teachers take a tip from me before returning to the face-to-face classroom. It will make it easier! Cheers, Lizzy

  2. Springtime, Rhyme Time

    This episode is also available as a blog post: http://cyourl.com/2021/03/24/springtime-rhyme-time/ A spring rhyming activity because our students need to know how to manipulate words and why/ how they rhyme. Check it out! Lizzy

  3. St. Patrick’s Day- Language Focus

    This episode is also available as a blog post: http://cyourl.com/2021/03/15/st-patricks-day-language-focus/ Join me for a 5 minutes rundown on this language-enhanced St. Patrick's Day activity.

  4. ELD Strategies and Methods with Jamboard

    This episode is also available as a blog post: http://cyourl.com/2020/09/29/494/ I love Jamboards! Jambopards are my jam, especially with my English Learners. This episode talks about integrating pictures based on a theme you are teaching to help build, review, or assess language strengths and...

  5. Four Square Check-In Slides for Community Building

    This is a tip and a community building or check-in activity that helps students expand their vocabulary and speaking skills. Just about every day it also has me laughing! But, if you start this activity- be warned- you won't be able to stop! It's a crowd-pleaser- so maybe try it with small…

    more
  6. Introduction to Lizzy & Cyourl.com

    Hi everyone! Take a short listen and meet me.

  7. Jamboard Journal- for Writing and ELA/ESL/ELD and Community Building

    This episode is also available as a blog post: http://cyourl.com/2021/03/08/jamboard-journal/ A great activity with a focus on writing elaboration.

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

On this site you will hear about resources I have created or curated for education. These materials are for teachers and parents to use with students from Preschool through Fifth-Grade with a focus on literacy, and Intervention Support for reading and English Language Learners. Welcome!

HOSTED BY

Liz

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Curve Your Learning have?

Curve Your Learning currently has 7 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Curve Your Learning about?

On this site you will hear about resources I have created or curated for education. These materials are for teachers and parents to use with students from Preschool through Fifth-Grade with a focus on literacy, and Intervention Support for reading and English Language Learners. Welcome!

How often does Curve Your Learning release new episodes?

Curve Your Learning has 7 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Curve Your Learning?

You can listen to Curve Your Learning on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Curve Your Learning?

Curve Your Learning is created and hosted by Liz.
URL copied to clipboard!