Skip to content
Distilling Design Podcast podcast artwork

PODCAST · arts

Distilling Design Podcast

by Jennifer Harris & Matthew Feitelberg

Distilling Design Podcast is a podcast that discusses the meaning of design, the design process, and its intrinsic value. How each project, if designed well, will ultimately be more successful. Distilling Design Podcast aims to expand people's ideas about design, beyond aesthetics. To look at all spaces, structures and products as being designed. Not only appreciating them, but to encourage people to ask for a design process in whatever it is they are doing. The design process should be an integral part of everything that is created and built.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Apr 15, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Season 2, Episode 8 - Jocelyn Deeks and Malini Pandya discuss gentle density, and building new versus retrofitting

    In part 2 of our conversation, Jocelyn Deeks and Malini Pandya discuss gentle density, and the pros and cons of building new versus retrofitting our historical buildings.

  2. Season 2, Episode 7 - Jocelyn Deeks and Malini Pandya, an Urban Planner and a Civil Engineer discuss the issues with the lack of affordable housing in Toronto

    This is a 2 part conversation with Jocelyn Deeks and Malini Pandya. Jocelyn is an Urban Planner Specializing in the intersection of planning, development, and Community Engagement, and a Partner at Bousfields. And Malini is an Industrial and Civil Engineer Specializing in Urban Planning and…

    more
  3. Season 2, Episode 6 - Sean Brady - Changing Municipal requirements for the better, and having strong leadership to get it done.

    Changing Municipal Zoning requirements for the better, and having strong Leadership to get it done.

  4. Season 2, Episode 5 - Sean Brady - from urban construction to rural farming, building a Longhouse, and discovering a 16th Century First Nations village.

    From urban construction to rural farming, building a Longhouse, and discovering a 16th Century First Nations village. Discussing the value of good design regardless of the size of the building, and how good design can stand the test of time.

  5. Season 2, Episode 4 - Aleisha Richards on construction in rural areas and building communities

    Aleisha goes into more detail about what it's like to build in rural areas, the process of permits, and zoning in these areas. And how that translates into the value of building communities. It does not matter whether you are in a rural or urban area, people are people no matter where they live.

  6. Season 2, Episode 3 - Aleisha Richards on Farming, Designing, Construction, and Gender in Construction

    Aleisha Richards is one of the most interesting people I have met. She is a farmer, a designer, a contractor, a supporter of the community. And she has an important voice about the world around us, and our role in it.

  7. Season 2, Episode 2 - Brenda Webster's Micro Solutions & Working with Nature

    The second half of my conversation with Brenda Webster, renowned Urban Designer. We get into the details of the Waterfront project and her take on Micro Solutions, and Working with Nature.

  8. Season 2, Episode 1 - Living & breathing architecture, and Brenda Webster's transition to Urban Design

    Season 2, Episode 1 - My conversation with renowned Urban Designer Brenda Webster of Stantec. Brenda shares with us her journey as an architect, her take on architecture, design, and her transition to an Urban Designer.

  9. Episode 9 - Working in other countries and the permitting process - in conversation with Interior Designer Cynthia Ferguson

    Episode 9 - Our conversation continues with Cynthia Ferguson about what it's like to work in other countries, and the ins and outs of the permitting process at home and abroad.

  10. Episode 8 - Laneway Houses, in conversation with BIM Specialist Jon Gregg

    Episode 8 - In this episode Jon Gregg gives his take on Laneway houses / Garden suites and how the municipality of Toronto is approaching this new take on housing. There are many cities around North America who are looking into the feasibility of these options because of a housing crisis that…

    more
  11. Episode 7 - The Outdoor Room - Part 2a in conversation with Interior Designer Cynthia Ferguson

    Episode 7 - Part 2: The Outdoor Room is our second conversation with Interior Designer Cynthia Ferguson. Yes, the audio is not as fantastic as we would have liked. We were all in very different locations when we got together, but the discussion really is. Hope you find it interesting getting the...

  12. Episode 6 - In conversation with BIM Specialist Jon Gregg - What is BIM?

    Part 1 - Where is the line between technology and creativity? In our conversation with Jon, a BIM Specialist, he also goes into how he sees architecture and urban planning, and how they merge with each other. As well as his design thinking methodology. To begin with BIM stands for Building...

  13. Episode 5 - In conversation with Principal Architect Kieran Randall of Architectural Instinct

    The grass is always greener - In conversation with Principal Architect Kieran Randall. Kieran is the Principal, Lead Architect at his Toronto based architectural firm Architectural Instinct. Kieran began his career in Argentina, and discusses his design process. As well as the differences he has...

  14. In conversation with Cynthia Ferguson of Cynthia Ferguson Designs

    An in-depth conversation with Cynthia Ferguson about what its really like to work in the interior design industry, all the fun and some of the challenges of the design world.

  15. Episode 3 - A conversation with renowned designer Vanessa Eckstein - Founder & Creative Director of Blok Design & Fors Studio

    Vanessa Eckstein - Founder & Creative Director of Blok Design & Fors Studio. Vanessa discusses her design process, her approach to life, and how she sees the world around her.

  16. Episode 1 - Intro with Jennifer Harris & Matthew Feitelberg

    What is the definition of design and what is the design process?

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

Distilling Design Podcast is a podcast that discusses the meaning of design, the design process, and its intrinsic value. How each project, if designed well, will ultimately be more successful. Distilling Design Podcast aims to expand people's ideas about design, beyond aesthetics. To look at all spaces, structures and products as being designed. Not only appreciating them, but to encourage people to ask for a design process in whatever it is they are doing. The design process should be an integral part of everything that is created and built.

HOSTED BY

Jennifer Harris & Matthew Feitelberg

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Distilling Design Podcast have?

Distilling Design Podcast currently has 17 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Distilling Design Podcast about?

Distilling Design Podcast is a podcast that discusses the meaning of design, the design process, and its intrinsic value. How each project, if designed well, will ultimately be more successful. Distilling Design Podcast aims to expand people's ideas about design, beyond aesthetics. To look at all...

How often does Distilling Design Podcast release new episodes?

Distilling Design Podcast has 17 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Distilling Design Podcast?

You can listen to Distilling Design Podcast on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Distilling Design Podcast?

Distilling Design Podcast is created and hosted by Jennifer Harris & Matthew Feitelberg.
URL copied to clipboard!