Skip to content
For Love Only podcast artwork

PODCAST · society

For Love Only

by Faith Joyner, PhD

Echoes of Truth: Communicating Beyond Survival is a For Love Only, 10-part mini-series exploring how survival, power, family dynamics, oppression, trauma, and healing shape the way we communicate. Through reflection, storytelling, and practical insights, Dr. Faith Joyner invites listeners to move beyond survival-based communication and toward relationships rooted in dignity, accountability, connection, and care. ❤️ Notice what feels clear. Move with care. And stay connected—without losing yourself. For Love Only.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Oct 5, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Rupture & Repair: Finding Our Way Back to Each Other

    Repair is not the same as resolution. Resolution focuses on ending the conflict. Repair focuses on restoring connection. Repair says, "Something happened between us. Let's turn toward it rather than away from it." In this episode, discover: four things that are required for genuine repair how to...

  2. Fawn: When Transition Makes Us Small

    Fawning can be difficult to recognize because it is often rewarded. It gets called kindness. Flexibility. Generosity. Emotional maturity. The person who fawns is often described as thoughtful, accommodating, and easy to be around. But beneath those qualities, something else may be happening. The...

  3. Freeze: When Transition Silences Us

    Freeze is not peace. Freeze is the body's emergency response to a threat so significant that neither fight nor flight feels like a viable option. So, the system does something else entirely. It stops. It goes quiet. It holds everything perfectly still and waits. And during major life transitions,...

  4. Flight: When Transition Makes Us Disappear

    Flight is quieter than fight. It does not announce itself with a raised voice or a sharp word. It slips out through a changed subject. A suddenly full schedule. A text left on read. A version of yourself that shows up to the relationship while the rest of you has already left the room. And during...

  5. Fight: When Transition Ignites Us

    In today's episode, we explore the fight response during life transitions. I shared: How and why the fight response shows up in communication How power shapes the fight response And a LIVE Echoes of Truth Reflection Card Reading. I pulled "The Raveling" card. Listen to hear if you're in The...

  6. Not Every Ear is Sacred Parts I & II

    At 11:40, the audio skips and doesn't complete the sentence, "This is how you would communicate to someone in Tier 1." Sorry about that ya'll. This episode teaches listeners that the soul response belongs to them first and that discernment about WHO receives their full truth is a spiritual...

  7. The Soul Response & Survival Responses

    In this episode, I introduce two responses that live within each of us: the survival response and the soul response. Drawing from my own personal journey through childhood sexual abuse (no details given), intimacy, and somatic healing, I share what freeze, flight, fight, and fawn look like inside...

  8. Spiritual Sovereignty - The Ground Beneath Everything

    This is a tender episode, so we went a bit slower than usual, but it was necessary. Before we talk about how we communicate, we need to talk about who we are beneath it all. In this episode of Echoes of Truth: Communicating Beyond Survival, I introduce spiritual sovereignty as the foundation of…

    more
  9. Before We Continue-Love Note Bonus Episode

    Thank you all for such a generous response! This is a Love Note Bonus Episode for gentle guidance on how to move forward with this podcast series. Educational Disclaimer: The For Love Only podcast and related resources are provided for educational, informational, and self-reflection purposes…

    more
  10. Communicating Beyond Survival

    Many of the ways we communicate today were learned in service of survival. In this episode, we explore how experiences of trauma, family dynamics, fawning, silence, avoidance, and self-protection shape our communication patterns. Together, we'll begin shifting from asking, "What's wrong with me?"...

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

Echoes of Truth: Communicating Beyond Survival is a For Love Only, 10-part mini-series exploring how survival, power, family dynamics, oppression, trauma, and healing shape the way we communicate. Through reflection, storytelling, and practical insights, Dr. Faith Joyner invites listeners to move beyond survival-based communication and toward relationships rooted in dignity, accountability, connection, and care. ❤️ Notice what feels clear. Move with care. And stay connected—without losing yourself. For Love Only.

HOSTED BY

Faith Joyner, PhD

Produced by Dr. Faith Joyner

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does For Love Only have?

For Love Only currently has 10 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is For Love Only about?

Echoes of Truth: Communicating Beyond Survival is a For Love Only, 10-part mini-series exploring how survival, power, family dynamics, oppression, trauma, and healing shape the way we communicate. Through reflection, storytelling, and practical insights, Dr. Faith Joyner invites listeners to move...

How often does For Love Only release new episodes?

For Love Only has 10 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to For Love Only?

You can listen to For Love Only on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts For Love Only?

For Love Only is created and hosted by Faith Joyner, PhD.
URL copied to clipboard!