Skip to content
Mikes' Video Game Podcast podcast artwork

PODCAST · games

Mikes' Video Game Podcast

by Mike Geig and Mike Wu

A simple video game podcast for simple-minded folk. Content revolves around industry news, game development tech, game analysis, and alcohol. Brought to you by Mike Geig and Mike Wu. There may be stick figures.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Mar 18, 2021 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Mikes’ Video Game podcast Bonus EP

    Howdy everyone, we have moved Mikes’ Video Game Podcast to its own site here. This “episode” is just to let anyone who subscribes via the RSS know about the change. See you on the flip side!

  2. Mikes’ Video Game podcast ep 17

    Episode 17: Like… Wooooaaaah. So this one took a long while to post. I am definitely thinking that this will be the last one for 2016. Hopefully, after Christmas I can fix my site which will go a long way to making these podcast posts much smoother. In this episode we talk about time as […]

  3. Mikes’ Video Game podcast ep 16

    Episode 16: Worst Podcast Ever? After a long break we are finally back with episode 16. In this episode we talk at length about Pokemon Go and try to figure this whole “long distance thing out”. Topics include: Pokemon Go Media and cynicism Bad scheduling Catching up As always, thanks for listening

  4. Mikes’ Video Game podcast ep 15

    Episode 15: Or is it? This episode we discuss industry crunch and whether or not we should whine about it. I also try my hand at *bleeping* a swear word. It’s pretty good! Topics include: Industry Crunch Negative feelings Nintendo NX, sort of PS4K Blade runner As always, thanks for listening

  5. Mikes’ Video Game podcast ep 14

    Episode 14: GDC Edition. OK, so first off, this one is super late. We recorded this right after GDC, but then I left on a longer work trip and forgot to upload the audio. Better late than never. In this episode we discuss GDC happenings, and general musings. Topics include: Odd cider I swear a […]

  6. Mikes’ Video Game podcast ep 13

    Episode 13: Welcome to the SpoooOOOooooOOOky episode. Well, not really, but we do talk a lot about violence and pornography in virtual reality (nothing explicit, I promise!). In this episode: A bunch of VR discussions (again) VR as a social platform Violence and Porn (and how it affects the…

    more
  7. Mikes’ Video Game podcast ep 12

    And he said, “Lo, what sound over yonder browser breaks? Tis the episode bearing the number, 12”. Welcome to Episode 12. In this episode we drink whiskey and ramble. I would say it is awesome, but my wife says I should be more realistic. Topics in this episode: Global Game Jam Firefly had 15...

  8. Mikes’ Video Game podcast ep 11

    Episode 11: It’s been a while! We’re finally back (and a little rusty) after the holidays. Have some topics in Yo face Mike’s got 99 problems and his big toe is most of them Oculus Costulus VR in general Amazon Prime Deals, Steam sales Sneaky Sony, oh you! (article) Blood Rage! Tons of rambling…

    more
  9. Mikes’ Video Game podcast ep 10

    Episode 10: Bugles are a wonderful treat that you eat with your feet! Welcome to episode X (if you want to be edgy). We got some good stuff in this one: Why Mike starts off every episode (instead of Mike) How to get players to care Manipulating emotions Jake Networking Hallways and rooms (with...

  10. Mikes’ Video Game podcast ep 9

    Check-check it out ya’ll, ep number 9. You can this is a poem because it almost sort of rhymes (which everyone knows is better than actually rhyming). We got some good stuff in this one: NCGEA Podcast Blizzard and Activision Vidya game films Matchmaking Apparently, I’m a jerk Midwest game scene...

  11. Mikes’ Video Game podcast ep 8

    You asked for it (you didn’t), and we delivered (we were going to do it anyway): Episode 8: The Listener Appreciation Extravaganza! Now with ~50% more content (we ran long)! Grab yourself a slice of these sweet topics: Controlling characters for the feels Dimensions! Books about video games that…

    more
  12. Mikes’ Video Game podcast ep 7

    Hello everyone. Episode 7. I feel like we’ve all done something here today. You know what? Take the rest of the week off! Jobz (with a Z because it’s serious) Bad audio quality because Mike eats crab chips Streaming and digital games Mario 1-1 (video) Redactions! As always, thanks for listening!

  13. Mikes’ Video Game podcast ep 6

    Hello everyone. Episode 6, wut-wut. I’m not even going to describe this one (now with 100% more Oprah): Themes Parks! Oprah (not kidding) Unconferences Viva Pinada tv show Fig Windows 10 for Gamerz As always, thanks for listening!

  14. Mikes’ Video Game Podcast ep 5

    Hello everyone. It’s time for episode 5. This episode wasn’t delayed, lost, and doesn’t have bad audio quality… so… I don’t have a lot to say about it… Topics in this episode include: New intro sound (music found and credited here) Ukraine vs The Ukraine Making games for non-local markets What is…

    more
  15. Mikes’ Video Game Podcast ep 4

    Well, it’s been longer than the normal wait for this one. Travel (and losing an episode due to technical crap) means that we were a bit delayed. The wait is finally over, though, as we present Mikes’ Video Game Podcast episode 4 (duh duh duh). Topics in this episode include: Cortana is still...

  16. Mikes’ Video Game Podcast ep 3

    (Sorry for the potato quality of the audio recording, Mike’s traveling) It’s that glorious time again! Welcome to Mikes’ Video Game Podcast episode 3 – or just E3 for short. In this episode we explore the luxury that is modern technology. We also talk about: Indie versus AAA on the console...

  17. Mikes’ Video Game Podcast ep 2

    Welcome back you gluttons-for-punishment. It’s time for Episode 2: Revenge of the Episode! In this episode we deep dive into Mikes’ deep psychological issues. We also talk about: Why make a podcast? Oni clarification (and heartfelt monologue by Mike) Halo: CE level design and the notorious...

  18. Mikes’ Video Game Podcast ep 1

    Welcome to Mikes’ Video Game Podcast. This show features Mike Wu and myself (Mike Geig) talking about video games, the video game industry, and the process of designing and developing games in general. This is our very first episode, so we hope you enjoy. The topics include: An introduction of…

    more

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

A simple video game podcast for simple-minded folk. Content revolves around industry news, game development tech, game analysis, and alcohol. Brought to you by Mike Geig and Mike Wu.

There may be stick figures.

HOSTED BY

Mike Geig and Mike Wu

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Mikes' Video Game Podcast have?

Mikes' Video Game Podcast currently has 18 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Mikes' Video Game Podcast about?

A simple video game podcast for simple-minded folk. Content revolves around industry news, game development tech, game analysis, and alcohol. Brought to you by Mike Geig and Mike Wu. There may be stick figures.

How often does Mikes' Video Game Podcast release new episodes?

Mikes' Video Game Podcast has 18 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Mikes' Video Game Podcast?

You can listen to Mikes' Video Game Podcast on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Mikes' Video Game Podcast?

Mikes' Video Game Podcast is created and hosted by Mike Geig and Mike Wu.
URL copied to clipboard!