Skip to content
Mind Over Matcha podcast artwork

PODCAST · education

Mind Over Matcha

by Bao Vo

✨ Welcome to Mind Over Matcha. A space where my guests and I share everyday epiphanies—tiny droplets of wisdom that just might change how you see the world. Take what you need, and leaf the rest. Hosted by Bao Vo, Mind Over Matcha is a followup to the series Coffee with BAO. But this time we'll go into nature, slow way down, and focus on just one thing at a time. 🌱You can also watch the show on Youtube and visit baovomusic.com for all of Bao's projects.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Aug 27, 2025 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Ep. 14: "Wholesome Seeds" Wisdom From My Older Brother | Healing Arizona Pt. 3/3

    This is the final episode in a 3-part series from my camping trip in the Coconino National Forest in Arizona with my oldest brother Tony. Because we grew up in such different worlds, Tony and I never got a chance to spend any intimate time together. Until now. Our 5-day adventure culminated in…

    more
  2. Ep. 13: Life Comes in Waves (But You Are the Ocean) | Healing Arizona Pt. 2/3

    If you've ever surfed, you'll know that things are a lot calmer underneath the waves. This is part 2 of my 3-part series of reflections from my 5-day camping trip in Arizona with my brother Tony. After putting my Youtube channel on hold for nine months, I'll explain what I've struggling with and...

  3. Ep. 12: 5 Days Reconnecting with My Brother | Healing Arizona Pt. 1/3

    This is the first episode of a 3-part series from the Coconino National Forest in Arizona, camping with my oldest brother Tony. What began as an outdoor adventure ended up being a deeply spiritual journey about family, ancestral honor, and a snapshot of a evolving relationship between two…

    more
  4. Ep. 11: My imaginary masterpiece was killing my creativity

    🍵 Let's talk about a recurring challenge I face as a creative: perfection paralysis. Recently rewatching the film Adaptation helped me articulate how my designer brain constantly pushes me to envision projects in their most grandiose, high-production forms, making it super hard to actually start...

  5. Ep 10. Revealing a Self through abstract painting ft. Sydneé Bethel

    This is a conversation over tea about healing through creativity, breaking free from the habits that keep us on autopilot, and uncovering the most authentic version of ourselves. In this episode of Mind Over Matcha, we dive into how music helps my friend Sydneé Bethel, an abstract painter, enter...

  6. Ep 9. Finding Joy in a Beginner's Mind ft. Daniel Hayes

    “In the beginner’s mind, there are many possibilities. In the expert’s mind, there are few.” That's a quote from Zen Mind, Beginner's Mind by Zen master Shunryu Suzuki. And it's the reason I've invited my friend Daniel Hayes to this conversation over tea, sitting 8,200 feet up in the mountains...

  7. Ep 8. 5-minute breathing exercise for anxiety, stress, and focus

    If you’re looking for a good 5-minute breathing exercise to calm anxiety, improve focus, or just come back to yourself, try my personal technique. This mindful breathing practice is something I use regularly to shift my energy before doing important things. It’s great for beginners, requires no...

  8. Ep 7. How to "Be Yourself": The Art of Authenticity

    “Be yourself.” It’s advice we’ve all heard—but rarely unpack. What does it actually mean to be yourself? And how do you practice it in a world that constantly pulls you away from your core? In this video, I explore what it means to be authentic—not as a curated personality or a brand, but as an...

  9. Ep 6. Let your work tell you what it wants to be ft. Dakarai Akil

    What if the secret to breaking through creative blocks wasn’t pushing harder, but listening more deeply? In this tea talk, I get deep with collage artist Dakarai Akil, whose work combines vintage photography with bold, surreal compositions and motion. His style is often called Afro-surrealism and…

    more
  10. Ep 5. Why you should journal: Your soul is trying to tell you something

    If you’ve ever wanted to start journaling — or come back to it with fresh energy — this video will give you a gentle nudge and some helpful tools. In this episode of Mind Over Matcha, I share why journaling has been such a grounding practice in my life — not just during the tough times, but also...

  11. Ep 4. My Brain Tumor Taught Me How to Live ft. Darro

    What does it really mean to get a second chance at life? Is survival a blessing… or a burden? Darro is a music artist and activist who survived a life-threatening brain tumor and emerged forever changed. In this intimate tea talk, we explore what art, life, and purpose mean in the aftermath of a...

  12. Ep 3. The Infinite Nature of Nature

    Change is inevitable, but that doesn’t mean it’s easy. We cling to identities, relationships, and ideas, hoping to hold onto something permanent—only to realize that everything is constantly transforming.In this episode of Mind Over Matcha, I step into nature to observe its effortless cycles of...

  13. Ep 2. A Death Doula’s Guide to Living and Dying ft. Erika Lim

    Death is life’s final transition, yet most of us spend our lives avoiding it. But what if embracing death could teach us how to live more fully? In this episode of Mind Over Matcha, I sit down with death doula Erika Lim over tea, to explore what she has learned from guiding people through their...

  14. Ep 1. Using Tea to Make Spaces: What is Mind Over Matcha?

    I’ve always been obsessed with creating spaces—from murals and art installations to digital worlds and an entire fictional universe for my old band Ming & Ping. But lately, I’ve been drawn to a different kind of space—one built on intention and presence rather than physical materials. So what…

    more
  15. Introducing Mind Over Matcha: Wisdom droplets over tea

    What if a simple conversation over tea could change the way you see the world? Coming soon as a Youtube show and podcast, Mind Over Matcha is a space for everyday epiphanies—tiny droplets of wisdom that could change how you see the world. Hosted by artist and storyteller Bao Vo, this show blends...

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

✨ Welcome to Mind Over Matcha. A space where my guests and I share everyday epiphanies—tiny droplets of wisdom that just might change how you see the world. Take what you need, and leaf the rest. Hosted by Bao Vo, Mind Over Matcha is a followup to the series Coffee with BAO. But this time we'll go into nature, slow way down, and focus on just one thing at a time. 🌱You can also watch the show on Youtube and visit baovomusic.com for all of Bao's projects.

HOSTED BY

Bao Vo

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Mind Over Matcha have?

Mind Over Matcha currently has 15 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Mind Over Matcha about?

✨ Welcome to Mind Over Matcha. A space where my guests and I share everyday epiphanies—tiny droplets of wisdom that just might change how you see the world. Take what you need, and leaf the rest. Hosted by Bao Vo, Mind Over Matcha is a followup to the series Coffee with BAO. But this time we'll go...

How often does Mind Over Matcha release new episodes?

Mind Over Matcha has 15 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Mind Over Matcha?

You can listen to Mind Over Matcha on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Mind Over Matcha?

Mind Over Matcha is created and hosted by Bao Vo.
URL copied to clipboard!