Skip to content
Mouse Genetics; Models for Human Diseases podcast artwork

PODCAST · science

Mouse Genetics; Models for Human Diseases

by ICGEB

A 3-day, ICGEB annual course held in Trieste, Italy, covering topics including basic principles of mouse genetics, mutagenesis approaches, archiving, phenotyping, informatics and databases, quantitative traits, examples of disease model discovery and the use of mouse disease models as a therapeutic tool.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Apr 13, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. J. M. Hancock - Databases and infrastructure

    John M. Hancock, Medical Research Council, Harwell - UK, speaks on "Databases and infrastructure". This seminar has been recorded at ICTP Trieste by ICGEB Trieste

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

A 3-day, ICGEB annual course held in Trieste, Italy, covering topics including basic principles of mouse genetics, mutagenesis approaches, archiving, phenotyping, informatics and databases, quantitative traits, examples of disease model discovery and the use of mouse disease models as a therapeutic tool.

HOSTED BY

ICGEB

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Mouse Genetics; Models for Human Diseases have?

Mouse Genetics; Models for Human Diseases currently has 3 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Mouse Genetics; Models for Human Diseases about?

A 3-day, ICGEB annual course held in Trieste, Italy, covering topics including basic principles of mouse genetics, mutagenesis approaches, archiving, phenotyping, informatics and databases, quantitative traits, examples of disease model discovery and the use of mouse disease models as a therapeutic...

How often does Mouse Genetics; Models for Human Diseases release new episodes?

Mouse Genetics; Models for Human Diseases has 3 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Mouse Genetics; Models for Human Diseases?

You can listen to Mouse Genetics; Models for Human Diseases on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Mouse Genetics; Models for Human Diseases?

Mouse Genetics; Models for Human Diseases is created and hosted by ICGEB.
URL copied to clipboard!