Skip to content
Ojibwemodaa Podcast podcast artwork

PODCAST · education

Ojibwemodaa Podcast

by tootwaag

This is a mostly weekly podcast where I talk about one conjugation of an Ojibwe verb per episode, in Minnesota Dialect. Start with the oldest episode first.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Apr 12, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Episode 16: Podcast Update Now with Season one Ojibwemowin Merch!

    Podcast Update Now with Season one Ojibwemowin Merch! If you want to pick up some season one merch you can find them here:https://www.bagpipeswag.com/wetootwaag If you are reading this much after I post it you might have to hunt around to find the Ojibwemodaa merch. Here are links to the specific...

  2. Episode 15: S01 E15 Ten Conjugations Part 2

    S01 E15 Ten More Conjugations! Here is the Study Sheet with all the Conjugations in one place:https://docs.google.com/document/d/1512pHiMT_RGts-NCV8iqNDJfx0KYBZ-qhs09KVKfq8I/edit?usp=sharing Refresher words:Gisinaa vii: It is coldAte vii: It is in a certain placeNoondaagwad vii it is heardGimiwan...

  3. Episode 14: S01 E14 Ten Conjugations Part 1

    S01 E14 Ten Conjugations Part 1! Here is the Study Sheet with all the Conjugations in one place:https://docs.google.com/document/d/1512pHiMT_RGts-NCV8iqNDJfx0KYBZ-qhs09KVKfq8I/edit?usp=sharing Gaawiin OnizhishinzinoonIt isn’t pretty. Apegish Minogiizhigak WaabangHopefully it is a nice day…

    more
  4. Episode 13: S01 E13 VII Conclusion

    S01 E13 VII Conclusion Here is the Study Sheet with all the Conjugations in one place:https://docs.google.com/document/d/1512pHiMT_RGts-NCV8iqNDJfx0KYBZ-qhs09KVKfq8I/edit?usp=sharing Refresher words:Gisinaa vii: It is coldAte vii: It is in a certain placeNoondaagwad vii it is heardGimiwan vii it…

    more
  5. Episode 12: S01 E12 C Form, Participle, What where When How

    S01 E12 C Form, Participle, What where When HowParticiple Formation is B:Form Conjugation and Initial vowel change, we call this C: FormSo: Bimisemagad: vii it is flying turns into Bemisemagak that which flies.To pluralize it, add -in to the ending so:Bemisemagakin: Planes Question Words Aaniin:...

  6. Episode 11: S01 E11 B-Form Introducers

    S01 E11 B-Form Introducers and 5 W QuestionsRefresher words:Gisinaa vii: It is coldAte vii: It is in a certain placeNoondaagwad vii it is heardGimiwan vii it is rainingAwanibiisaa vii It is SprinklingAgoode vii: It is hangingWaaseyaa: vii It is sunnyMichaa: vii It is big.Giizhiitaa: vii it is…

    more
  7. Episode 10: S01 E10 B-Form Negation -sinok -zinok

    S01 E10 B-Form Negation -sinok -zinok In B form you don’t use a Gaawiin for negation, it is just built into the conjugation. There are slight differences between the 3 verb endings, but as usual their is a recognizable pattern:VII with Vowel Ending: Add sinok to endingAgoode: Agoode + sinok...

  8. Episode 9: S01 E09 B-Form Singular and Plural

    S01 E09 B-Form Singular and PluralB-form or Dependent form (also known as Conjunct) is a useful way in Ojibwe to make more complex ideas, where one word in your sentence is dependent on something else to make a complete thought. This is achieved in VII’s by either getting rid of the d at the end…

    more
  9. Episode 8: S01 E08 VII A- Form Conjugation Review

    S01 E08 A- Form Conjugation refresher Here is a link to a google doc I have made for the class so far that you can download and open on your own:https://docs.google.com/document/d/1XS4qAEe9A-nKgUyi74q_FSu6zckXtvZY9exnEnG025w/edit?usp=sharing For quick reference to all these Conjugations I have...

  10. Episode 7: S01 E07 Tenses Gii, Wii, Da, Daa

    S01 E07 Tenses Gii, Wii, Da, DaaTo change the time an event takes place with VIIs (and all other verb groups) add prefixes to the verb. Gii-, Wii-, da-, daa-. Gii- is the past tense prefix. Ate (it is in a certain place) becomes Gii-ate (It was in a certain place) Wii- is the desiritive future...

  11. Episode 6: S01 E06 Yes or No Questions Na Ina

    S01 E06 Yes or No Questions Na Ina To make a yes or no question add na or ina as the second word in your sentence. I tend to use ina if the proceeding word ended in a consonant, and na if it ended in a vowel, but you don’t have to worry about that. Some speakers only ever say na, and some always...

  12. Episode 5: S01 E05: VII Negation and Pluralization: Zinoonin sinoonin

    Episode 05 VII Negation and Pluralization: Zinoonin sinoonin Pluralizing negatives with VIIs is simple, do everything as we did to negate it, and then add in to the end.So Michaa (It is big) becomes Gaawiin Michaasinoonin (they are not big).Agoodemagad (It is hanging) becomes Gaawiin...

  13. Episode 4: Ojibwemodaa Podcast Season 01 Epiosde 04 VII Negation Gaawiin -sinoon -zinoon

    Episode 4: Negation Gaawiin —-sinoon -zinoon This week we begin negating VIIS!There are very slight differences technically to how we conjugate these verbs based on the ending of their root form. The three endings are Vowel endings, N Endings and D endings. All three begin with a Gaawiin…

    more
  14. Episode 3: Ojibwemodaa Podcast: Season 01 Epiosde 03 VII Pluarlization -wan -oon

    Episode 03: VII pluralization If a VII ends in a vowel, to pluralize it add -wan, so Ate (It is in a certain place) becomes Atewan (they are in a certain place).If a VII ends in a consonant, to pluralize it add -oon to the end of the verb to pluralize it, so Agoodemagad (it is hanging) becomes...

  15. Episode 2: s01 E02.5 Magad Auxiliary powers

    Magad can be added to the end of a Verb that is Animate and Intransitive (VAI) into a verb that is Intranistive and Inanimate (VII).Which is to say it makes a verb that would be about an animate object about an inanimate object. So Wiisinii: vai wiin is eating becomesWiisiniimagad: vii it is…

    more
  16. Episode 2: Ojibwemodaa Podcast: Season 01 Epiosde 02 VII Extension -magad

    Episode Two: VII Extension -magad This week's episode doesn't exactly cover a "Conjugation" but an extension. VIIs which end in a vowel can be said as is, or with magad added to the ending, which does not change the meaning of the word at all. It only elongates it. So: Gisinaa becomes…

    more
  17. Episode 1: Ojibwemodaa Podcast Episode 1: VII Introductions

    Ojibwemodaa Podcast: Episode 1: VII IntroductionsSome Great Online Resources for Learning Minnesota Ojibwe:https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/ I highly recommend Wendy Makoons Genius’s Ojibwe classes at UW Eau Claire, which she makes available online to...

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

This is a mostly weekly podcast where I talk about one conjugation of an Ojibwe verb per episode, in Minnesota Dialect. Start with the oldest episode first.

HOSTED BY

tootwaag

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Ojibwemodaa Podcast have?

Ojibwemodaa Podcast currently has 17 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Ojibwemodaa Podcast about?

This is a mostly weekly podcast where I talk about one conjugation of an Ojibwe verb per episode, in Minnesota Dialect. Start with the oldest episode first.

How often does Ojibwemodaa Podcast release new episodes?

Ojibwemodaa Podcast has 17 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Ojibwemodaa Podcast?

You can listen to Ojibwemodaa Podcast on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Ojibwemodaa Podcast?

Ojibwemodaa Podcast is created and hosted by tootwaag.
URL copied to clipboard!