Skip to content
Open Your Mouth podcast artwork

PODCAST · comedy

Open Your Mouth

by Doug and Adam

People say Doug and Adam are the same person, so they talk it out. The details might surprise you.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Apr 15, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Episode 19 – A Conversation On Albums To Listen To Before We All Die – Pt 1

    A literal assload of guns, and the first 15 albums on Doug’s list of ones to listen to before you croak. Tom Lehrer – More of Tom Lehrer The Crazy World of Arthur Brown – The Crazy World of Arthur Brown The Shaggs – Philosophy of the World Death – For the Whole World to … Continue reading Episode...

  2. Episode 18 – A Conversation On 90s Optical-Media Driven Game Consoles

    First COVID episode. Why furries make the Internet go. Overalls vs. speedsuits. Back to optical drive emulators (the first part of which ended up on the cutting room floor due to audio issues). Neo Geo and PC Engine talk. Atari patches. DOOM Eternal. World of Horror is fantastic and getting…

    more
  3. Episode 17 – A Conversation On Gowing Old, Et Al

    Third in a series of three pre-quarantine episodes recorded in person at Doug’s house. Throwin’ down at the church picnic. Cheap European beer and bullshit American wine. It’s hard to read Lovecraft now. The implications of Tim & Eric on transhumanism. Doug very much fails to follow a description...

  4. Episode 16 – A Conversation On Theatrical Demon Rock, Et Al

    Second in a series of three pre-quarantine episodes recorded in person at Doug’s house. American History X. Trover Saves the Universe. The EDF deploys! Ghost is not as terrible a band as Doug thought, but KISS might be. Tolkien stuff. Apero Hour Kevin MacLeod (incompetech.com) Licensed under...

  5. Episode 15 – A Conversation on Edward Furlong, Et Al

    First in a series of three pre-quarantine episodes recorded in person at Doug’s house. Trans stuff, religious tents, taking over Scientology. Meat Loaf, Mad Men and car stuff. Edward Furlong’s illustrious acting/singing careers. (You get to listen to us listen to him with birds screaming in the...

  6. Episode 14 – A Conversation Not On Jeffrey Combs

    OSR. New podcast cover image that never came to fruition because, again, Doug forgot. Star Trek: Fleet Captains. Bird distraction. Voyager is a place where nothing ever happens. We try reasonably hard not to make the episode about Jeffrey Combs. The Man From Earth. Millennials. Determinism is in...

  7. Episode 13 – A Conversation From The Past – Pt 2

    Part two of the episode Doug forgot to edit for like a year. The continuation of Doug’s failed Paranoia game, continued. Convention modules/Tower of Gygax/Arkham Horror Card Game. Fuck CCGs. All dressed potato chips. Defunct CCGs. CCG addiction. Conventions. Food constructs. Teaser for next...

  8. Episode 12 – A Conversation From The Past – Pt1

    Recorded damn near a year ago, and then Doug forgot it was waiting to be edited! MoonBase Commander vs Moonbase Alpha. Virtual and augmented realities. Neo Geo. Gout. PAX. Arkham Horror. Several technical difficulties. Dungeons & Dragons. Old D&D. 1000 Blank White Cards. TheStar Wars and...

  9. Episode 11 – A Conversation On (Not) Comics Pt2.mp3

    Just as a reminder, this was recorded like 4 months ago. Earthbound and Shigesato Itoi are in the spank bank. Doug and Casey exchange Christmas gifts in May. Adam convinces Doug that The Last Jedi was actually pretty good. Nobody is excited about Solo (posting this 4 months later allows me to…

    more
  10. Episode 10 – A Conversation On Comics Pt1

    Recorded like four months ago, it’s the long-lost episodes of OYM! Doug’s health woes. Intrusive birds are intrusive. Comics. Tales of the Beanworld. Local demographics and asian food. Fur trapping. Butter and the holes it goes in. Title music: http://incompetech.com/music/ Apero Hour “Apero…

    more
  11. Episode 9 – A Conversation on Transhumanism Pt 2

    Adam is the resident audiophile/anti-audiophile of OYM. Laser turntables. Introducing Tony! Loud birds continue to be loud. The Church of the SubGenius is in the spank bank. The president’s chungus. Would you upload yourself into a Cheeto? Adam will infect uploaded Doug like a virus to prevent…

    more
  12. Episode 8 – A Conversation On Transhumanism Pt 1

    Cold open: Doug effed it! The hot new may-may. Bad people/sandwiches. The first brain-storage waiting list. Transhumanism defined. Brent Spiner is awesome. Subsets of transhumanists. Altered Carbon and “sleeving.” This is all philosophical. From beer to consciousness. A crossover with Beyond…

    more
  13. Episode 7 – A Conversation on Build Games Pt 2

    Cannibalism. Sharp turn back into video games. New games for DOS. Keeping old computers around. Feelies. Casey flashes her Zorkmids. 3.5″ floppy disks are no longer practical (shock, horror). Optical drive replacements for old game consoles. Adam and Doug are the same person because they both own...

  14. Episode 6 – A Conversation on Build Games Pt 1

    Spoiler: All the killdozers are in the next episode. Cold open: mild audio bungling. Nixie tubes and Nimo tubes and electronics as art. (Doug incorrectly states that Nimo tubes require tens of thousands of volts. It’s actually 1700V.) Some analog video talk. We measure our display dicks (Adam...

  15. Episode 5 – A Conversation Between Topics Pt 2

    Subpar audio continues, but (fingers crossed!) it should be fixed by next episode. Our show’s title. Selling stuff on Amazon. Josh’s impromptu Latvian joke. Brinkers, much like juggalos, don’t die. Sega talk. Righteous indignation. Dreamcast sports games. Way too much talking about ALF Magazine....

  16. Episode 4 – A Conversation Between Topics Pt 1

    In this second recording session, Adam and Doug mention the audio issues they had with the first session while unknowingly introducing several new ones. Expensive headphones. The comparative merits of old-school video games and consoles. The Mother series. Shenmue. Deadly Premonition is in the...

  17. Episode 3 – A Conversation On Covers Pt 3

    The final part of the first recording session continues on; Doug and Adam agree that Black Sabbath is the reason why it matters what your guitar sounds like. Adam talks about the time where Dee Snider fooled him into thinking he’s someone else, Doug knows a symphonic songwriter who’s Hard…

    more
  18. Episode 2 – A Conversation On Covers Pt 2

    This episode continues Doug and Adam’s conversation from last episode and starts with how Tom Waits should go into advertising to children. The two go back and forth talking about some top tier covers that Doug has assembled into talking points. Adam also occasionally interjects bits and bobs...

  19. Episode 1 – Introduction & A Conversation On Covers pt1

    Doug and Adam’s friends all say that they’re essentially the same person, despite the obvious differences; in order to put that thought to rest, they started another podcast. In the first arc of the series, they have a conversation on how they got here that sprawls in every possible direction…

    more

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

People say Doug and Adam are the same person, so they talk it out. The details might surprise you.

HOSTED BY

Doug and Adam

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Open Your Mouth have?

Open Your Mouth currently has 19 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Open Your Mouth about?

People say Doug and Adam are the same person, so they talk it out. The details might surprise you.

How often does Open Your Mouth release new episodes?

Open Your Mouth has 19 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Open Your Mouth?

You can listen to Open Your Mouth on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Open Your Mouth?

Open Your Mouth is created and hosted by Doug and Adam.
URL copied to clipboard!