Skip to content
Pickleball Addiction podcast artwork

PODCAST · news

Pickleball Addiction

by Mark Mars

I've got a Pickleball Addiction. I created this podcast to document my journey in Pickleball, capture video diaries of events I attend, and interview the people who are helping promote the sport.This podcast covers pickleball in the UK, USA, Europe and around the world.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Oct 31, 2024 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Winning PPL and the evolution of Pickleball with James Chaudry

    I had the pleasure of speaking with James Chaudry, Pickleball Pro and Pickleball England Director. In this episode, we cover: James's background in Tennis and Pickleball Studying professional sports in the USA James's professional work in sports and Pickleball Winning the inaugural Franklin PPL…

    more
  2. The Future of Pickleball Coaching with Rob Williams

    In this episode, I talk to Rob about: How he got started in Pickleball His background in Pickleball Coaching The Pickleball England Coaching Curriculum The Premier Pickleball League Commentating on Pickleball The future of Pickleball in the UK We cover a lot of ground in this episode, I hope you...

  3. How to choose the right pickleball paddle with Braydon Unsicker, Pickleball Effect

    In this episode, I talk to Braydon Unsicker from Pickleball Effect. We discuss: Braydon's background and how he got into Pickleball How he technically tests and reviews pickleball paddles The growth of pickleball in Idaho The future of pickleball paddles Creating pickleball content and going...

  4. From Zero to Pro in 12 Months with ThatPickleballGuy, Kyle Koszuta

    In this episode, I speak with ThatPickleballGuy and Pickleball Pro, Kyle Koszuta. It was a fun episode in which we covered: Kyle's background in sport and documenting his goal of going from zero to pro in 12 months Some of his favourite moments on the pro tour Playing in the Arizona Pickleball...

  5. Does the LTA want to control pickleball in the UK?

    In this episode, I was delighted to speak with Karen Mitchell, co-founder of and chair of Pickleball England. We spoke about: The LTA's interest in governing pickleball in the UK Gaining recognition with Sport England The World Pickleball Federation The Pickleball England AGM and growth of the…

    more
  6. Speedcubing to world leading pickleball paddle reviewer with Chris Olson

    In this episode, I speak with Chris Olson from Pickleball Studio. This was a super fun episode with lots of laughs. Chris is the internet's leading pickleball paddle reviewer and has grown his channel significantly in the few years that he's been running his podcast with Pickleball Will (see last...

  7. Working with Pickleball's Biggest Brands with Will Chaing (Pickleball Will)

    In today's episode, I talk with Will Chaing, also known as 'Pickleball Will'. We discuss his time before pickleball, how he started working with Chris Olsen from the Pickleball Studio, his content creation for some of Pickleball's biggest brands, and future projects he has planned. Will is one of...

  8. Into the Vortex with Six Zero with Dale Young

    In this episode, I talk with Dale Young, cofounder of Six Zero. We take a journey down the vortex of Six Zero's explosive growth in the pickleball paddle market. As a new entrant to the market, Dale accidentally became the founder of a highly successful pickleball brand for something that was…

    more
  9. Starting and growing a successful pickleball club with Rhodri Oliver

    In this episode, I talk with Rhodri Oliver. Rhodri has been very successful in starting a pickleball club with over 100 players and we discuss how he went about this and how he maintains a positive environment for players at his club. We also talk about his recent success at the English Nationals...

  10. Entrepreneurial Journeys in Pickleball with Brian Lim from Building Pickleball

    In this episode, I talk with Brian Lim, host of the popular podcast Building Pickleball. We discuss his range of careers from a former pro-MMA fighter, pastry cook and UX Designer to Pickleball Podcast host before discussing some of the interviews he's conducted with some of the biggest names in...

  11. Life at the top of UK Pickleball with Thaddea Lock

    In this episode, I speak with Thaddea Lock, the UK's number 1 woman's pickleball player. We discuss: Her background and how she got into Pickleball. It's probably not how you think! Thaddea's medal success at the Nationals Thaddea's recent trip to America to play the APP What a week looks like as…

    more
  12. Inside Pickleball: Joola's take on the Pickleball Boom with Truc Vo and Basti Grau

    In this episode, we talk with Truc Vo and Bastian Grau from Joola about their personal experiences in Pickleball, the growth of Pickleball, Joola's participation in the sport and what we can expect in the next 12 months. Follow: https://www.instagram.com/joolaeurope.pb/...

  13. Pioneering the English Premier Pickleball League with Ed Hares

    Premier Pickleball League Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/premierpbleague/ Premier Pickleball League Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/premierleaguepickleball/ Premier Pickleball League Live Streams: https://www.raqt.tv/ Premier Pickleball League on YouTube:...

  14. English Nationals: Meet Team Pickleball Addiction

    DISCOUNT CODE: 10% discount at the Pickleball Addiction Shop with voucher code: POD10 www.pickleballaddiction.co. Pickleball Addiction newsletter: www.pickleballaddiction.news. FOLLOW: Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/teampickleballaddiction/ Facebook:...

  15. Paddle, Paella & Fiesta: Crafting the Mediterranean Open

    It was a pleasure speaking with Luis de Cristobal, Director of the Mediterranean Open about the first open event being held at the illustrious Rafal Nadal Academy in Mallorca. We spoke about: - How Luis got into running pickleball events - The logistics of creating the Mediterranean Open - More...

  16. Courtside Chronicles: 8 Transformative Years in Pickleball with Elaine Shallcross

    DISCOUNT CODE: 10% discount at the Pickleball Addiction Shop with voucher code: POD10 www.pickleballaddiction.co. Pickleball addiction newsletter: www.pickleballaddiction.news. FOLLOW: Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/teampickleballaddiction/ Facebook:...

  17. Behind the Scenes: Unlocking the Secrets of Epic Pickleball Events with Steve Beale!

    In this episode, we talk we Steve Beale who has become a serial pickleball event organiser. We discuss his journey in pickleball, what got him into the events space, how to run epic events and what his vision is for events in the future. It's a long one but packed with lots of great insight...

  18. I went to Arizona to play Pickleball!

    At the end of October, I took a friend who has never played pickleball before to Arizona to play the locals on both outdoor and indoor courts. This is how it went!

  19. Pickleball Pro: Rob Nunnery reveals his thoughts on the MLP/PPA merger, players, & life as a pro.

    DISCOUNT CODE: 10% discount at the Pickleball Addiction Shop with voucher code: POD10 www.pickleballaddiction.co. Pickleball addiction newsletter: www.pickleballaddiction.news. FOLLOW: Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/teampickleballaddiction In this interview, pickleball professional Rob...

  20. Pickleball: Past, Present & Future with Sam Basford

    Sam and I met to discuss Pickleball’s past, present and future in the UK. In this episode, we cover: How Sam got into Pickleball How Pickleball has grown in the last 7 years and in particular the last 12-24 months The Pickleball English Open & Nationals events What are the latest developments in...

  21. Pickleball English Open: Final Day

    It's mixed doubles day and the final day of the event! Fantastic pro games meant a late finish and to be honest, I did not want the event to end. Some wonderful memories were created and friends made. It's not something I'm going to forget for some time. Thanks Pickleball England.

  22. Pickleball English Open: Day 3

    It's gender doubles day! My first competitive game with a partner...which ended up in me getting locked out of the Telford International Centre car park!

  23. Pickleball English Open: Day 2

    Singles Day! The main event starts...

  24. Pickleball English Open: Day 1

    Day 1 of the video diary from the first day of the Pickleball English Open. Wow! What a fantastic day, what a fantastic event. And it's not even started properly yet.

  25. Prelude to the Pickleball English Open: Video Diary Day 0

    The English Open is the biggest pickleball event in Europe and for 2023 has 1059 players registered. I'll be attending, playing all the events I can, and getting involved as much as possible. The is the first of a series of video diary episodes I have planned whilst I am at the English Open so…

    more
  26. Why Pickleball Addiction?

    I created the pickleball addiction channel and podcast to help promote and grow the game of Pickleball in the UK. I want to share the latest developments in the UK game, share my experience of events and festivals as well as provide commentary on what is happening in the USA and around the rest…

    more

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

I've got a Pickleball Addiction. I created this podcast to document my journey in Pickleball, capture video diaries of events I attend, and interview the people who are helping promote the sport.This podcast covers pickleball in the UK, USA, Europe and around the world.

HOSTED BY

Mark Mars

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Pickleball Addiction have?

Pickleball Addiction currently has 26 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Pickleball Addiction about?

I've got a Pickleball Addiction. I created this podcast to document my journey in Pickleball, capture video diaries of events I attend, and interview the people who are helping promote the sport.This podcast covers pickleball in the UK, USA, Europe and around the world.

How often does Pickleball Addiction release new episodes?

Pickleball Addiction has 26 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Pickleball Addiction?

You can listen to Pickleball Addiction on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Pickleball Addiction?

Pickleball Addiction is created and hosted by Mark Mars.
URL copied to clipboard!