Skip to content
Road To Freedom Pod podcast artwork

PODCAST · business

Road To Freedom Pod

by Matt Sulava

Welcome to the Road to Freedom Pod, a reselling-centered podcast focused on helping you create your own path to financial freedom. Whether you are just starting out, or an experienced professional, this podcast will provide you with the valuable insights to help grow your reselling business.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Apr 1, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. EP 584 - Hot Wheels x Tony Hawk Skateboard Release

    In this episode, we recap the Hot Wheels x Tony Hawk release, as well as some other drops we had throughout the week. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava July 29, 2022

  2. EP 583 - Nike Shock Drops & Yeezy Slides Recap

    In this episode, we recap the recent Yeezy Slide release, as well as some Nike shock drops from last week. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava July 26, 2022

  3. EP 582 - Travis Scott Jordan 1’s, 🐼 Dunks, and SDCC Day 1

    In this episode, we discuss the highly anticipated Travis Scott Jordan 1 Low 'Reverse Mocha' colorway that dropped. We also touch on some other sneakers that released today and will release in the upcoming weeks. San Diego Comic Con Day 1 and some of the opportunity to resell with it is also...

  4. EP 581 - Louis Vuitton Recap and Amazon Selling

    In this episode, we recap the recent Louis Vuitton x OFF-WHITE x Nike Air Force 1 release. We also do some catching up on Amazon selling. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava July 20, 2022

  5. EP 580 - HUGE Week for Sneaker Drops

    In this episode, we discuss the upcoming week of sneaker drops including the Louis Vuitton x OFF-WHITE x Nike Air Force Ones, Jackie Robinson Dunk Lows, and the Travis Scott Jordan 1 Low "Reverse Mocha". Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava July 18, 2022

  6. EP 579 - Sourcing for Amazon FBA

    In this episode, we discuss how sourcing for Amazon FBA can sometimes get monotonous, but can lead to bigger opportunities down the road if you stick it out. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava July 14, 2022

  7. EP 578 - Amazon Prime Day Part 2

    In this episode, we discuss Amazon Prime Day and why it can be great for sourcing deals and getting sales if you own an Amazon business. We also talk about lightning deals and the $99 TV on Prime Day today. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava July 13, 2022

  8. EP 577 - Is Prime Day the End of the Summer Slowdown?

    In this episode, we discuss Amazon Prime Day, some potential price errors, and Summer Slowdown 2022. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava July 12, 2022

  9. EP 576 - What is the Buy Box on Amazon & How Does it Work?

    In this episode, we discuss what the "Buy Box" is when selling on Amazon, as well as a few things I have been doing to increase my chances of winning it. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava July 11, 2022

  10. EP 575 - Sneaker Outlook for the Upcoming Week

    In this episode, we discuss the upcoming sneakers for the week, and the ones I am most excited about to potentially flip. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava July 10, 2022

  11. EP 574 - Can You Resell Performance Basketball Shoes?

    In this episode, we discuss how you can resell non-hyped basketball shoes for even more profit than some of the hyped collaborations Jordan and Nike release. We also touch on the importance of working on your business as well as in the business. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava…

    more
  12. EP 573 - Training Your Brain to Look for Replens

    In this episode, we discuss how looking for replens and putting in the mental reps of sourcing will help to "train" your brain to see them easier. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava July 08, 2022

  13. EP 572 - What is Tactical Arbitrage?

    In this episode, we discuss the program Tactical Arbitrage, and how some Amazon sellers use it to speed up their sourcing/research process. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava July 06, 2022

  14. EP 571 - Is $1 Million Per Year Achievable on Amazon?

    In this episode, we discuss: The opportunities Amazon sellers have to grow How I would start if I was just learning how to resell Is $1M in Gross Sales able to be achieved on Amazon for the everyday seller Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava July 05, 2022

  15. EP 570 - Do Not Give Up on Sourcing for Amazon

    In this episode, we recap some releases from the day and some takeaways I had from them. We also touch briefly on Amazon, and why it is important to avoid getting discouraged when sourcing gets difficult. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava July 01, 2022

  16. EP 569 - KD15 Flipping Fail

    In this episode, we discuss why I bought 4 pairs of KD15's and how they will most likely be bricks. We also touch on a few upcoming sneaker releases this week. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava June 30, 2022

  17. EP 568 - How I Sell Jordan 1 Lows

    In this episode, we discuss reselling Jordan 1 Low sneakers and how some of them sell for higher profits after holding them for a few months. We also discuss various Amazon tools such as Tactical Arbitrage, and how they can be used to find new items to sell on Amazon. Hosted by Matt Sulava...

  18. EP 567 - Catching Up on Amazon FBA

    In this episode, we discuss some of the latest ideas and tools I have been working with to improve my Amazon business. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava June 27, 2022

  19. EP 566 - Avoid Unnecessary Amazon Account Risks

    In this episode, we discuss why taking unnecessary risks on Amazon is a bad idea if you have a several year/long-term outlook for your Amazon business. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava June 22, 2022

  20. EP 565 - Be Prepared for an Amazon Plan of Action!

    In this episode, we discuss the importance of understanding how to write an Amazon Plan of Action should you ever need one to continue selling on Amazon. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava June 21, 2022

  21. EP 564 - Spending More to Make More

    In this episode, we discuss the sneaker releases for the week, as well as an outlook shift I had that I believe will allow me to sell more on Amazon going forward. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava June 20, 2022

  22. EP 563 - Are High Priced Items on Amazon Worth It?

    In this episode, we discuss how many Amazon sellers sell in the low price range, when they may be able to make more profit, selling fewer items at higher prices. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava June 17, 2022

  23. EP 562 - Reduce Risky Buys for a Recession

    In this episode, we discuss some recent releases in the sneaker world. We also talk about how riskier buys should be avoided during a recession, should we have one. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava June 15, 2022

  24. EP 561 - Sneakers this Week & Keepa Product Finder

    In this episode, we discuss the upcoming sneaker week and some of the profitable shoes I will be looking to buy for both resell and personal. We also discuss the Keepa Product Finder and why I believe it is a very powerful tool that amazon sellers need to take advantage of. Hosted by Matt Sulava...

  25. EP 560 - Reselling with a 1-Year vs. 10-Year Mindset

    In this episode, we discuss the differences between building a reselling business for the short-term versus the long-term and why I believe that a long-term approach wins out in the end. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava June 09, 2022

  26. EP 559 - Will Buying a Ton of Inventory Help Me ”Beat” Inflation?

    In this episode, we discuss a topic I saw in a reselling group, where members were debating spending all of their excess capital on inventory to combat inflation. I give a few of my ideas about it, as well as what I will be doing in the months ahead. This podcast and the views displayed by Matt...

  27. EP 558 - Sneaker vs Replens Reselling in a Recession

    In this episode, we discuss reselling luxury items during a recession and why a business model built on selling common household staples could be a more sustainable business model. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava June 07, 2022

  28. EP 557 - Do eBay Skills Translate to Amazon?

    In this episode, we discuss how starting your reselling business on eBay can help prepare you to scale a business on Amazon. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava June 06, 2022

  29. EP 556 - What If My Business Fails?

    In this episode, we discuss the emotional side of running a business and whether or not it is normal to doubt if you will even be successful. We also discuss a few ways to help ease any self-doubt should you have any about your reselling business. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava...

  30. EP 555 - Are You Happy with 2022 So Far?

    In this episode, we discuss the first 5 months of 2022 and how things have progressed in reselling so far. We also touch on 2020 and how it was the "Golden Era" for reselling, as well as prepping an Amazon replens business for Q4. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava...

  31. EP 554 - Jordan x Union, Nike x Travis Scott, & Amazon Updates

    In this episode, we discuss the recent hypewear collaborations Nike and Jordan have released. We also give some updates on selling on Amazon and what has been working so far. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 27, 2022

  32. EP 553 - Making Sales with Amazon FBA

    In this episode, we discuss Amazon FBA and a few takeaways after making my first few sales using the service. We also discuss tactics to find new products to sell via Amazon FBA. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 24, 2022

  33. EP 552 - Building SEO Skills through Selling on Amazon

    In this episode, we discuss how selling and researching products on Amazon is a great way to build SEO skills that will transfer to future business endeavors. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 22, 2022

  34. EP 551 - Sourcing IN STORE for ONLINE Arbitrage

    In this episode, we discuss how you can go in store to do research for items you can order online. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 20, 2022

  35. EP 550 - Systematizing an Amazon Replens Business

    In this episode, we discuss how developing systems in an Amazon business will improve your speed and productivity as the business grows. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 19, 2022

  36. EP 549 - How Can New Amazon Sellers find Products?

    In this episode, we discuss how I am looking for & sourcing new replenishable products to sell on Amazon. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 18, 2022

  37. EP 548 - How the Nike Dunk Low became a Sneakerhead Staple

    In this episode, we discuss the story of how 2020 made Nike Dunk Lows an everyday shoe for sneakerheads and regular people alike. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 17, 2022

  38. EP 547 - Are Yeezys Still a Profitable Sneaker?

    In this episode, we discuss flipping Yeezys, running for Yeezys on Yeezy Supply, and how I send in my first Amazon FBA shipment. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 16, 2022

  39. EP 546 - My Plans for Building a Successful Amazon Business

    In this episode, we discuss my plan for building a successful Amazon business selling replens. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 13, 2022

  40. EP 545 - Sneaker Release Recap

    In this episode, we recap the sneaker releases for the day. We also discuss overcoming the "hurdles" when trying to learn a new skill. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 12, 2022

  41. EP 544 - Can Reselling Work in a Recession?

    In this episode, we discuss reselling during a recession, and why I feel that selling replenishables is a safer market to be in than collectibles and sneakers. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 11, 2022

  42. EP 543 - Reselling is the Perfect Summer Job

    In this episode, we discuss why reselling can be the ideal summer job for many high schooler, college students, and even teachers. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 10, 2022

  43. EP 542 - Amazon Replens and Vinyl Flips

    In this episode, we discuss more Amazon replenishables flipping, as well as the only profitable release we had today. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 09, 2022

  44. EP 541 - eBay Is My Safety Net

    In this episode, we discuss how I plan to use my income from eBay as my "safety net" while I focus on shifting my business to an Amazon-based model. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 08, 2022

  45. EP 540 - Successful Reselling Requires Repetition

    In this episode, we discuss how learning any new skill, ESPECIALLY reselling, requires putting in the reps and work to hone your skills and become successful at it. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 07, 2022

  46. EP 539 - Translating 9 to 5 Job Skills to Reselling

    In this episode, we discuss how skills people pick up from previous jobs and experiences can help propel them to success as a reseller. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 06, 2022

  47. EP 538 - Botting Blunder: $8K of ACCIDENTAL Purchases

    In this episode, we discuss some daily news, including an automated checkout software that opened and began checking out products for users all on its own! We also cover a bit of Amazon information, and why working out midday has drastically helped my work output. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram:...

  48. EP 537 - Are Successful Businesses ALWAYS Exciting?

    In this episode, we discuss how all businesses have certain boring tasks that we all dislike, and why we should move to outsource those tasks first. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 04, 2022

  49. EP 536 - I Should’ve Started Selling on Amazon Earlier

    In this episode, we discuss some of the benefits I see to starting to sell on Amazon as quickly as possible, and why I wish I would've started selling on there sooner. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 03, 2022

  50. EP 535 - Get Ready for More Nike Dunks!

    In this episode, we discuss a week full of Nike Dunk releases. We also touch on my thoughts on Nike's "Next Nature" line of clothing, and why learning Python programming is a focus of mine for this quarter. Hosted by Matt Sulava Instagram: @mattsulava Twitter: @mattsulava May 02, 2022

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

Welcome to the Road to Freedom Pod, a reselling-centered podcast focused on helping you create your own path to financial freedom. Whether you are just starting out, or an experienced professional, this podcast will provide you with the valuable insights to help grow your reselling business.

HOSTED BY

Matt Sulava

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Road To Freedom Pod have?

Road To Freedom Pod currently has 584 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Road To Freedom Pod about?

Welcome to the Road to Freedom Pod, a reselling-centered podcast focused on helping you create your own path to financial freedom. Whether you are just starting out, or an experienced professional, this podcast will provide you with the valuable insights to help grow your reselling business.

How often does Road To Freedom Pod release new episodes?

Road To Freedom Pod releases new episodes frequently with a large back catalog of 584 episodes. Check the episode list for recent publication dates.

Where can I listen to Road To Freedom Pod?

You can listen to Road To Freedom Pod on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Road To Freedom Pod?

Road To Freedom Pod is created and hosted by Matt Sulava.
URL copied to clipboard!