Skip to content
Speak Out, Call In podcast artwork

PODCAST · education

Speak Out, Call In

by Lynzee Flores

Based on the online textbook written by Dr. Meggie Mapes, this podcast is an audio version to help students have options when it comes to learning course content. Speak Out, Call In: Public Speaking as Advocacy is a contemporary, interdisciplinary public speaking textbook that fuses rhetoric, critical/cultural studies, and performance to offer an up-to-date resource for students. With a focus on advocacy, this textbook invites students to consider public speaking as a political, purposeful form of information-sharing. Narrated by Lynzee Flores, M.A.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Mar 24, 2022 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Chapter 13: Persuasive Speaking

    In this chapter, we discuss what is persuasive speaking, persuasive strategies and logical fallacies.

  2. Chapter 5: Constructing Arguments

    In this chapter, we discuss what are the forms and functions of an argument Chapter 5: Crafting Arguments – Speak Out, Call In: Public Speaking as Advocacy (pressbooks.com) 4:27 - The Structure Claim, Evidence and Warrant 25:00ish- Using Language Effectively

  3. Chapter 4: Researching Arguments

    Learn what are best practices in how to research an argument. Chapter 4: Researching Arguments – Speak Out, Call In: Public Speaking as Advocacy (pressbooks.com)

  4. Ch. 6 - Organizing and Outlining

    In this chapter, we discuss strategies on how to organize and outline your speech.

  5. Chapter 12: Informative Speaking

    Content Sections: 1:19 - What is informative Speaking? 5:44 - Types of Informative Speeches 15:40 - Guidelines for Selecting and Developing Your Informative Speech 21: 29 - Pick a Structure 29:10 - Remember the 3 C's: Constitutive, Contextual, Cultural 30:00 - Conclusion Textbook Chapter 12:...

  6. Chapter 3: Selecting and Formulating Arguments

    Textbook Chapter 3: Selecting and Formulating Arguments – Speak Out, Call In: Public Speaking as Advocacy (pressbooks.com)

  7. Chapter 2: Centering Audiences

    Content Sections: 2:36 - What's an Audience? 4:14 - Speaking to an Audience 7:58 - Researching Context 9:29 - Understanding Audience Demographics 13:52 - Beliefs, Attitudes and Values 19:20 - Speaking for an Audience 24:40 - Listening in the Audience Chapter 2 Textbook: Centering Audiences –…

    more
  8. Chapter 1: Public Speaking as Advocacy

    Content Sections: 2:38 - What's Public Speaking? 6:00 - Public Speaking as Advocacy 10:20 - Communicating Ethically 13:23 - Communication is Constitutive, Contextual and Cultural 15:07 - Constitutive 19:25 - Contextual 22:46 - Cultural 28:05 - Communication Apprehension 38:05 - Conclusion Link to...

  9. Introduction to the podcast

    In this episode, Lynzee introduces listeners to the Speak Out, Call In! podcast.

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

Based on the online textbook written by Dr. Meggie Mapes, this podcast is an audio version to help students have options when it comes to learning course content. Speak Out, Call In: Public Speaking as Advocacy is a contemporary, interdisciplinary public speaking textbook that fuses rhetoric, critical/cultural studies, and performance to offer an up-to-date resource for students. With a focus on advocacy, this textbook invites students to consider public speaking as a political, purposeful form of information-sharing. Narrated by Lynzee Flores, M.A.

HOSTED BY

Lynzee Flores

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Speak Out, Call In have?

Speak Out, Call In currently has 9 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Speak Out, Call In about?

Based on the online textbook written by Dr. Meggie Mapes, this podcast is an audio version to help students have options when it comes to learning course content. Speak Out, Call In: Public Speaking as Advocacy is a contemporary, interdisciplinary public speaking textbook that fuses rhetoric,...

How often does Speak Out, Call In release new episodes?

Speak Out, Call In has 9 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Speak Out, Call In?

You can listen to Speak Out, Call In on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Speak Out, Call In?

Speak Out, Call In is created and hosted by Lynzee Flores.
URL copied to clipboard!