Skip to content
The Callback Podcast podcast artwork

PODCAST · comedy

The Callback Podcast

by John Novotny, Edgar Volfson, Aaron Glas

Comedian John Novotny is joined by Edgar Volfson and Aaron Glas to host a weekly 90 minute podcast where they interview comedians, musicians, actors, writers and hotel heiress socialites. Did we mention it's free?

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Apr 9, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. John Riggi Episode #022

    I was super excited to get John Riggi as a guest on the podcast. We have been trying to work that out since the podcast began. John is a stand-up comic that I became aware of while in Chicago. I was still attending open-mikes when John had already established himself as one of the city’s [...]

  2. The Hosts: Oscar Picks Episode #021

    On this podcast it is us hosts. We catch up with ourselves before Aaron heads out on a long tour, and we make our Oscar predictions. Who will win? We know. Just listen for the answers. Totally guaranteed to win any office pool or Vegas bet. Or your money back. Oh that’s right. We give [...]

  3. Steve Pink Episode #20

    Our guest on this show is Steve Pink, who is a very busy man. He is a screenwriter, producer and director of TV shows and movies, most notably Hot Tub Time Machine as well as many projects with his long-time friend, John Cusack. I have known of Steve from the Chicago theater scene and have…

    more
  4. Jay Larson Episode #019

    Our guest on this episode is Jay Larson. Jay is a very funny stand-up comic that I have seen live many times. If you get a chance to see him live, do, as he is hilarious. Jay actually hosts his own podcast with fellow comic, Ryan Stickler, called The Crabfeast. You can also catch it [...]

  5. Gillian Vigman Episode #018

    I was really happy to have Gillian Vigman as our first female guest. She is an improvisor and actress that is known for the movies The 40 Year Old Virgin, Step Brothers and The Hangover movies. She currently has recurring roles on TV in Suburgatory and The New Girl. If that isn’t enough, she has...

  6. Rich Hall Episode #017

    I was so happy to finally get Rich Hall on the podcast. We had to do this podcast without Aaron who was traveling. I have known Rich for around 20 years. I used to tour with Rich as his opening act, and we caught up with him while he was in Los Angeles to record [...]

  7. The Hosts: Tokyo Banana Episode #016

    This week we have another show with just us hosts. We recap the podcasts up until now. Edgar and I tell of meeting Mr. T at El Pollo Loco. Edgar talks about his recent Vegas trip. Aaron fills us in on his recent trip to Japan where he picked up some Tokyo bananas. Aaron and [...]

  8. Bil Dwyer Episode #015

    Bil Dwyer is our guest this week on the Callback Podcast. He arrived at our studios by rail one night and we were fortunate enough to sit down with him and talk earnestly about his stand up career, his work on television and film (such as Comedy Central’s “Battlebots”), his personal life and...

  9. Tom Rhodes Episode #014

    This week’s guest is stand-up comic and television personality Tom Rhodes. I have known Tom for years from my days of opening for him at Zanies in Chicago. He is a very funny fan who sat down with us to talk about his extensive travels having brought his humor to many, many countries. We also [...]

  10. Chris Cottam Episode #013

    So this week’s guest on the Callback Podcast is director Chris Cottam. I have had the pleasure of working with Chris many times for BBC productions and knew he’d be a great podcast guest. Aside from the amazing sense of humor Chris possesses, he has been a director of feature films, numerous...

  11. Patrick Keane Episode #012

    I first saw our guest this week, Patrick Keane, doing standup at the Hollywood Improv and really enjoyed his stuff. Witty, biting and funny. I got the chance to meet him after another show and found him to be a good guy as well. I asked him to do the podcast, and he agreed. We [...]

  12. Wayne Federman Episode #011

    Wayne Federman was once a sandwich. Let me start from the beginning. We met Wayne in the greenroom of the world famous Hollywood Improv. He is what one might refer to as a renaissance man. He is a standup comic, an actor, a musician, a gentle lover and the biggest basketball fan I’ve ever [...]

  13. Craig Cackowski Episode #010

    Craig Cackowski was a man without a home for one short afternoon in mid July 2012. So we did what any good podcast would do: we invited him to my apartment in the skies of Sherman Oaks to join us for an interview. At first, like all of our guests, he refused, until he found [...]

  14. Bill Devlin Episode #009

    He impersonated a priest. He performed comedy in front of maximum security inmates. He has a certain set of skills. Ladies and gentlemen, the one and only Bill Devlin joins us this week on the Callback Podcast. We planned on performing this interview on the roof of Bill’s home, but an unseasonal...

  15. Bachelor Parties Episode #008

    Another podcast with just the hosts? You have got to be kidding me! What more do these guys have to talk about? Lots of stuff. That’s what. John helps Aaron and Edgar plan best man speeches, the guys discuss baseball and the state of affairs of the teams that they halfheartedly support, and we…

    more
  16. Steve Seagren Episode #007

    We had booked this week’s guest, actor Steve Seagren to be on our podcast during the joyous morning of Cinco de Mayo. Little did we know, each year on May 5th Steve holes himself up inside his bedroom closet and refuses to come out for anyone or anything. In order to appease him and his [...]

  17. Scott May Episode #006

    Every year on May 15, I warn my family and friends to beware the Ides of March. Julius Caesar didn’t and we all know what happened to that guy. Little did I know that I should have heeded my own warning. This week we interview Scott May, the keyboard player for the band The Ides [...]

  18. Vince Vieluf Episode #005

    I first met the impregnable Vince Vieluf outside of his humble bungalow once owned by Charlie Chaplin (fun fact: Chaplin’s brother Sydney once bit off actress Molly Wright’s nipple). I greeted him with a handshake and he reciprocated by extending his arm and firmly grasping his hand around mine...

  19. Rich Ceisler Episode #004

    It was late Sunday night when Rich Ceisler came into my life as quickly as he left. We called him on the telephone to conduct our no holds barred interview, an invention that Alexander Graham Bell claims to have invented but I have my doubts. Then again, I’ve always been an Elisha Gray…

    more
  20. T Sean Shannon Episode #003

    John Novotny, Aaron Glas and I, Edgar Volfson, first met Timothy Sean Shannon in front of his home in Glendale. I won’t say whether it was in Glendale, California or Glendale, Arizona for the sake of guest confidentiality. He decorated his car hole nicely with homemade paintings, stacks of…

    more

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

Comedian John Novotny is joined by Edgar Volfson and Aaron Glas to host a weekly 90 minute podcast where they interview comedians, musicians, actors, writers and hotel heiress socialites. Did we mention it's free?

HOSTED BY

John Novotny, Edgar Volfson, Aaron Glas

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does The Callback Podcast have?

The Callback Podcast currently has 20 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is The Callback Podcast about?

Comedian John Novotny is joined by Edgar Volfson and Aaron Glas to host a weekly 90 minute podcast where they interview comedians, musicians, actors, writers and hotel heiress socialites. Did we mention it's free?

How often does The Callback Podcast release new episodes?

The Callback Podcast has 20 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to The Callback Podcast?

You can listen to The Callback Podcast on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts The Callback Podcast?

The Callback Podcast is created and hosted by John Novotny, Edgar Volfson, Aaron Glas.
URL copied to clipboard!