Skip to content
The Hard Ball Gets AFL Show podcast artwork

PODCAST · sports

The Hard Ball Gets AFL Show

by The West Australian

Your new favourite footy podcast. Hawthorn premiership player Xavier Ellis (robbed of the Norm); 7NEWS sport presenter Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne lead the roster of football dribblers, current schedule:MONDAY: Two Minute Warning - two minutes on each team.TUESDAY: Mailbag - answering your questions.THURSDAY: TABtouch Teams - two minutes on each game & Hard Ball Bets.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Oct 2, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. MAILBAG: Eagles fans pile on, best team since 2000 & GF pre-game conspiracy

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne read your mail for the final time this season. Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  2. A gut-wrenching grand final experience relived

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne finally unpack this year's AFL grand final between the Dockers and the Lions. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  3. Grand final preview

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne are all in Melbourne to preview the 2026 AFL grand final between Fremantle and Brisbane. Follow us on Instagram: www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  4. MAILBAG: James Sicily's antics, Murphy Reid glazing & Ryan's basketball blunder

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne read your mail after preliminary finals weekend. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  5. Preliminary finals review

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne review both preliminary finals and throw forward to this week's AFL grand final between Fremantle and Brisbane. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See...

  6. TEAMS: Preliminary finals preview

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne preview this weekend's AFL preliminary finals. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  7. MAILBAG: Chris Scott's excuses, our flag favourites & Wharfie Time conspiracy

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne read your mail after semi-finals weekend. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  8. TWO MINUTE WARNING: Semi-finals & bold predictions review

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne recap the two semi-finals and review their bold predictions made at the start of the year. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See…

    more
  9. TEAMS: Semi-finals preview

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne preview Fremantle vs Geelong and Brisbane vs Adelaide. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  10. MAILBAG: Freo were too soft, DODI feedback & Ryan's haircuts

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne read your mail. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  11. TWO MINUTE WARNING: Qualifying & elimination finals review

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne review every AFL team after the qualifying and elimination finals weekend. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy...

  12. TEAMS: Over/unders scandal uncovered & finals preview

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne discuss shock cheating claims from the over/unders review. Plus, we preview every game ahead of week one of the finals. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram…

    more
  13. MAILBAG: Daicos vs Bont, Reid vs Hornet & Daniels vs Morris

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne read your mail after the Wildcard finals. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  14. TWO MINUTE WARNING: Over/under review

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne review their pre-season over/under predictions for every AFL team. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  15. TEAMS: Wildcard finals preview

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne discuss what changes they would make to the All-Australian team and preview both wildcard finals. Join our FINALS tipping competition: https://thegame.com.au/c/SAUNA Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on...

  16. MAILBAG: The good, bad & ugly for West Coast & Xav's prediction regret

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne read your mail after round 24 of the AFL season. Join our FINALS tipping competition: https://thegame.com.au/c/SAUNA Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/...

  17. TWO MINUTE WARNING: Round 24 review

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne review every team after round 24 of the AFL season. Join our FINALS tipping competition: https://thegame.com.au/c/SAUNA Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Folow us on Instagram…

    more
  18. TEAMS: Round 24 preview

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne preview every game ahead of round 24 of the AFL season. Join our FINALS tipping competition: https://thegame.com.au/c/SAUNA Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram:...

  19. MAILBAG: Ryan backs Mini, compo pick farce & mullet conspiracy

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne read your mail after round 23 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Join our AFL Finals tipping competition: https://thegame.com.au/c/SAUNA Follow us on Instagram:...

  20. TWO MINUTE WARNING: Round 23 review

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne review every team after round 23 of the AFL season. Join our finals tipping competition: https://thegame.com.au/c/SAUNA Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram…

    more
  21. TEAMS: Round 23 preview

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne preview every game in round 23 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  22. MAILBAG: The Dogs' cupboard is bare & can the Dees win the flag?

    Xavier Ellis & Ryan Daniels (with a late appearance by Nick Rynne) read your mail after round 22 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy...

  23. TWO MINUTE WARNING: Round 22 review

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne review every team after round 22 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  24. TEAMS: Round 22 preview

    Early episode drop! Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne preview every game ahead of round 22 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy...

  25. MAILBAG: Eagles trade regret, Brisbane unlocked & upgrade the ARC

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne read your mail after round 21 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  26. TWO MINUTE WARNING: Round 21 review

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne review every team after round 21 of the AFL season. Get in The Game with free AFLW Tipping: https://thegame.com.au/ Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/…

    more
  27. TEAMS: Round 21 preview

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne preview every game in round 21 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  28. MAILBAG: Ken Hinkley audit, Canberra for 20th team & Dean Cox the ruck god

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne read your mail after round 20 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  29. TWO MINUTE WARNING: Round 20 review

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne review every team after round 20 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  30. TEAMS: Round 20 preview

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne preview every game in round 20 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  31. MAILBAG: Xav becomes a Suns member & who gets the 20th AFL team?

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne read your mail after round 19 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  32. TWO MINUTE WARNING: Round 19 review

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne review every team after round 19 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  33. TEAMS: Round 19 preview

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne preview every game ahead of round 19 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  34. MAILBAG: Oisín Mullin 2.0, spicy Bont fantasy & Ryan at the Brownlow conspiracy

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels & Nick Rynne read your mail after round 18 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  35. TWO MINUTE WARNING: Round 18 review

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne review every team after round 18 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  36. TEAMS: Round 18 preview

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne preview every game ahead of round 18 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  37. MAILBAG: Brownlow Dogga poem, GC to the NT & can you sack the caretaker?

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne read your mail after round 17 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  38. TWO MINUTE WARNING: Round 17 review

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne review every team after round 17 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  39. TEAMS: Round 17 preview

    Xavier Ellis and Nick Rynne preview every game ahead of round 17 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  40. MAILBAG: Worst team over five years, cooked Suns & WA forwards curse

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne read your mail after round 16 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  41. TWO MINUTE WARNING: Round 16 review

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne review every team after round 16 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  42. TEAMS: Round 16 preview

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne preview every game ahead of round 16 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  43. MAILBAG: Chaotic AFL events, secret tactics & Nick the time traveller

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne read your mail after round 15 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  44. TWO MINUTE WARNING: Round 15 review

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne review every team after round 15 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  45. If Xavier Ellis were AFL CEO for a day

    Xav's long-awaited bonus podcast is finally here! Let us know what you think of his changes: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  46. TEAMS: Round 15 preview

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne preview every game ahead of round 15 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  47. MAILBAG: Ryan's trade crystal ball, no more Saints hate & Freo flag conspiracy

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne read your mail after round 14 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  48. TWO MINUTE WARNING: Round 14 review

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne review every team after round 14 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  49. TEAMS: Round 14 preview

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne preview every game ahead of round 14 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

  50. MAILBAG: The new big four, why Freo don't want Neale & sh*t stadium deals

    Xavier Ellis, Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne read your mail after round 13 of the AFL season. Send us a question for next week's mailbag: [email protected] Follow us on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hardballgetsafl/ See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

Your new favourite footy podcast. Hawthorn premiership player Xavier Ellis (robbed of the Norm); 7NEWS sport presenter Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne lead the roster of football dribblers, current schedule:MONDAY: Two Minute Warning - two minutes on each team.TUESDAY: Mailbag - answering your questions.THURSDAY: TABtouch Teams - two minutes on each game & Hard Ball Bets.

HOSTED BY

The West Australian

Produced by Josh Cable

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does The Hard Ball Gets AFL Show have?

The Hard Ball Gets AFL Show currently has 100 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is The Hard Ball Gets AFL Show about?

Your new favourite footy podcast. Hawthorn premiership player Xavier Ellis (robbed of the Norm); 7NEWS sport presenter Ryan Daniels and Nick Rynne lead the roster of football dribblers, current schedule:MONDAY: Two Minute Warning - two minutes on each team.TUESDAY: Mailbag - answering your...

How often does The Hard Ball Gets AFL Show release new episodes?

The Hard Ball Gets AFL Show has 100 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to The Hard Ball Gets AFL Show?

You can listen to The Hard Ball Gets AFL Show on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts The Hard Ball Gets AFL Show?

The Hard Ball Gets AFL Show is created and hosted by The West Australian.
URL copied to clipboard!