Skip to content
The Irrelevant Updates podcast artwork

PODCAST · leisure

The Irrelevant Updates

by The Mighty Blog

Hello and welcome to The Irrelevant Updates, where some of these updates may be relevant to you. This podcast will be used to discuss and share my thoughts on a variety of my interests, such as movies/shows, books, games, planning/politics, and some serious and unserious discussions. Throughout the episodes I aim to include guests comprised of friends, family, or others. I hope you can find something on here that interests you. Give me a follow and feel free to comment!

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Jan 31, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Sunrise on the Reaping book review (Reading Updates) - SPOILERS

    This episode will contain spoilers for the Sunrise on the Reaping book by Suzanne Collins. In this episode, I am joined with my friend Reeya where we look into Sunrise on the Reaping. We will discuss things we liked/disliked, favourite moments and characters, and how this particular book made the...

  2. Iconic Bollywood Movies (TV Update)

    Myself and my cousins go into some of our favourite Bollywood movies. We chat about the ones we love and which ones we'd recommend.

  3. Growing up Muslim (Islam Update)

    Join me while I chat with my fellow Muslims as we discuss what it was like growing up with Islam. We talk about our experiences with learning Islam and how our parents sort of went about it. It's a great discussion that we might need to do another episode on.

  4. Reflecting on House of the Dragon (S1 & 2) - TV Update

    Join myself, my brother Mustafif and our cousin Reja as we discuss our feelings about the House of the Dragon series at Chachees Chai Café, so don't mind the background chatter. We go deep into talking about the good and bad of the show while also sharing our personal feelings about the overall...

  5. Our thoughts on Severance (SPOILERS) - (TV Update) [Guest Interview]

    The work is important and mysterious... Welcome to another update! In this update, I will be doing a discussion with my brother regarding the hit Apple TV show, Severance (SPOILERS!!!). We do a deep dive into theories for the next season and try to dissect scenes that might mean more. We also…

    more
  6. Struggles and blessings of Ramadan, 2025 (Islam Updates) [Guests Interview]

    In this update, myself and my family-friends, Sarah, Verda and Sulayman, reflect on how Ramadan was for the each of us this month. We do a deep-dive guided by the following prompts: How Ramadan was overall for us this year Struggles we overcame while fasting this year, such as managing work...

  7. My issues with The Poppy War trilogy (Reading Updates)

    My first Book Update, where I will discuss my likes and dislikes of The Poppy War trilogy. [WARNING: SPOILERS IN THIS EPISODE]. I will go over things about what I liked about the book such as the setting, quotes, Rin as a character, etc. I do have a quite a bit to rant about what I don't like as...

  8. Welcome!

    Welcome everyone! This first episode will be a simple introduction on what I intend to discuss on this podcast, which is mostly my hobbies, tv shows, some serious stuff, but mostly not so serious. Hope you enjoy as I progress through this new form platform and enjoy my Irrelevant Updates!

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

Hello and welcome to The Irrelevant Updates, where some of these updates may be relevant to you. This podcast will be used to discuss and share my thoughts on a variety of my interests, such as movies/shows, books, games, planning/politics, and some serious and unserious discussions. Throughout the episodes I aim to include guests comprised of friends, family, or others. I hope you can find something on here that interests you. Give me a follow and feel free to comment!

HOSTED BY

The Mighty Blog

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does The Irrelevant Updates have?

The Irrelevant Updates currently has 8 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is The Irrelevant Updates about?

Hello and welcome to The Irrelevant Updates, where some of these updates may be relevant to you. This podcast will be used to discuss and share my thoughts on a variety of my interests, such as movies/shows, books, games, planning/politics, and some serious and unserious discussions. Throughout the...

How often does The Irrelevant Updates release new episodes?

The Irrelevant Updates has 8 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to The Irrelevant Updates?

You can listen to The Irrelevant Updates on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts The Irrelevant Updates?

The Irrelevant Updates is created and hosted by The Mighty Blog.
URL copied to clipboard!