Skip to content
The Territory and the Map podcast artwork

PODCAST · health

The Territory and the Map

by Andrea Buchanan and Dr. John Reiman for the Spinal CSF Leak Foundation

A podcast about the complex realities of living with a spinal CSF leak. Presented by the Spinal CSF Leak Foundation.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Feb 5, 2024 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Episode 4: Assertive Communication in Leakland

    Dr. John Reiman walks Spinal CSF Leak Foundation executive director Andi Buchanan through four steps of assertive communication to learn about its importance for those living with spinal CSF leaks. The four-step process Dr. Reiman shares involves a genuine expression of appreciation, articulation...

  2. Episode 3: The Challenges and Rewards of Self-Compassion

    What do World War II–era pianos have to do with self-compassion? Tune in to this episode to find out! Mentioned in this episode: Kristen Neff, PhD: The Three Elements of Self-Compassion Neff, K. D., Pisitsungkagarn, K., & Hsieh, Y.-P. (2008). Self-Compassion and Self-Construal in the United…

    more
  3. Episode 2: Navigating Leak Land

    In this episode, we discuss some strategies and practices for navigating life in—as Dr. Reiman calls it—Leak Land. MENTIONED IN TODAY'S SHOW: Dr. Reiman covered several tools for navigating pain and anxiety: An invitation to consider an act of self-compassion Four steps to chill unhelpful…

    more
  4. Episode 1: Storytelling to Survive

    New York Times bestselling author Andrea J. Buchanan and trauma therapist Dr. John Reiman—both of whom have experienced spinal CSF leak—talk about the ways we tell ourselves stories to understand and survive the challenging things that happen to us.

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

A podcast about the complex realities of living with a spinal CSF leak. Presented by the Spinal CSF Leak Foundation.

HOSTED BY

Andrea Buchanan and Dr. John Reiman for the Spinal CSF Leak Foundation

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does The Territory and the Map have?

The Territory and the Map currently has 4 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is The Territory and the Map about?

A podcast about the complex realities of living with a spinal CSF leak. Presented by the Spinal CSF Leak Foundation.

How often does The Territory and the Map release new episodes?

The Territory and the Map has 4 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to The Territory and the Map?

You can listen to The Territory and the Map on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts The Territory and the Map?

The Territory and the Map is created and hosted by Andrea Buchanan and Dr. John Reiman for the Spinal CSF Leak Foundation.
URL copied to clipboard!