Skip to content
The UNComfort Zone podcast artwork

PODCAST · health

The UNComfort Zone

by Sheina Dixon

This is a 6 Episode Pilot Series on Why People of Color (POC) Do Not Seek Therapy. This series was created to capture the various stigmas and reasons why POC shy away from seeking professional help. These episodes will dive deeper each week through casual, authentic, and candid conversation to bring a higher level of awareness and openness to its audience. THIS IS A SERIES YOU DON'T WANT TO MISS!!!

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed May 5, 2021 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. You Can't Sit With Us w/ Reco Bates

    This episode highlights the mistrust P.O.C. have with seeking therapy due to systemic racism in America. Would you trust a system that wasn't built for you?

  2. Misunderstood w/ Mary Stamps

    On this episode we explore how the lack of representation amongst P.O.C. in the Mental Health Field contributes to the downfall of the community seeking professional help. "If you don't look like me, can you really relate?"

  3. God + Therapy w/ Negwes White

    In this episode we discuss the stigmas behind feeling like one has to choose between seeking professional help and God. Can they co-exist? When do you know you need to seek something beyond the church house? We are exploring to help normalize mental wellness and spirituality/religion. Let's find...

  4. That's Just The Way It Is w/ Somebody with an Opinion

    This episode explores the Acceptance of One's Mental Health. The episode dives into the how one's support system can either being helpful or detrimental to our state of being. Is support always helpful? This is one of the many reasons why POC don't seek therapy...

  5. Don't Call Me "Crazy" w/ Valorie Wright

    The taboos of labels is discussed in this episode. A deeper dive into how people are labeled both personally and when seeking professional help. Being labeled is one of the many ways why people of color don't seek therapy.

  6. Family Business w/ Violet Gallardo

    Have you ever heard the saying "what happens in this house stays in this house"? This episode take a deeper dive into how that very saying can affect one's Mental Health and stop someone from seeking professional help.

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

This is a 6 Episode Pilot Series on Why People of Color (POC) Do Not Seek Therapy. This series was created to capture the various stigmas and reasons why POC shy away from seeking professional help. These episodes will dive deeper each week through casual, authentic, and candid conversation to bring a higher level of awareness and openness to its audience. THIS IS A SERIES YOU DON'T WANT TO MISS!!!

HOSTED BY

Sheina Dixon

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does The UNComfort Zone have?

The UNComfort Zone currently has 7 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is The UNComfort Zone about?

This is a 6 Episode Pilot Series on Why People of Color (POC) Do Not Seek Therapy. This series was created to capture the various stigmas and reasons why POC shy away from seeking professional help. These episodes will dive deeper each week through casual, authentic, and candid conversation to...

How often does The UNComfort Zone release new episodes?

The UNComfort Zone has 7 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to The UNComfort Zone?

You can listen to The UNComfort Zone on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts The UNComfort Zone?

The UNComfort Zone is created and hosted by Sheina Dixon.
URL copied to clipboard!