The World This Hour podcast artwork

PODCAST · news

The World This Hour

Catch up on the day's most important news from Canada and around the world in 5 minutes. Updated every hour, 24/7.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Jun 13, 2026 · Source feed

  1. 1

    The latest news in 5 minutes

    Updated: 2026/07/15 at 19:00 EDT📥 QUICK ACCESS & RESOURCESDigital content updated at the top of the hour.Latest News & Media Assets:▶️ [WATCH] Full Live Stream & Uncut Report: https://goo.su/Hd3eRBn📄 Download Today's News Transcript (PDF): https://goo.su/dpQqQ

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

Catch up on the day's most important news from Canada and around the world in 5 minutes. Updated every hour, 24/7.

HOSTED BY

CBC

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does The World This Hour have?

The World This Hour currently has 1 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is The World This Hour about?

Catch up on the day's most important news from Canada and around the world in 5 minutes. Updated every hour, 24/7.

How often does The World This Hour release new episodes?

The World This Hour has 1 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to The World This Hour?

You can listen to The World This Hour on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts The World This Hour?

The World This Hour is created and hosted by CBC.
URL copied to clipboard!