Skip to content
Trained for Adventure podcast artwork

PODCAST · health

Trained for Adventure

by Trained for Adventure

WE WANT YOU TO EXPERIENCE THIS BEAUTIFUL WORLD (ALMOST) AS MUCH AS YOU DO.From the moment we add an adventure to our bucket list, we imagine the things we’ll find, the memories we’ll make, and the joy it will bring us.But what happens when you don’t feel ready for the task? Cue doubt and fear of missing out, right?Here we share adventure stories and tips to help you become fitter for your journeys. Over the last decade as fitness coaches, we’ve coached hundreds of beginners to feel confident and capable to take on new adventures. We can help you, too.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Oct 16, 2022 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Hiking To Plateau Point Via the Bright Angel Trail At The Grand Canyon

    This week Trey and Ashleigh are adding to the fun of their last episode by heading back into the Grand Canyon to Plateau Point. Getting to this even closer view of the Colorado River, requires just over 6 miles and a 3200 feet of hiking down the Bright Angel Trail. Roundtrip, one can expect the...

  2. Hiking To Skeleton Point Via The South Kaibab Trail At The Grand Canyon

    This week’s featured hiking destination resides in the mighty Grand Canyon. While it's a fun day hike down the South Kaibab Trail and one recommended by the Park Service, it is an incredibly challenging adventure. The destination's name, Skeleton Point, portrays that challenge well. Hiking to and...

  3. Hiking The Black Canyon Trail In Cottonwood, Arizona

    This experience is Trey and Ashleigh have been excited to share for a while now. If you’ve been following this podcast or their blog, this adventure is one they've already referenced. It was one of the hardest hikes they'd ever done and was inspired by an earlier hike in the Prescott National...

  4. Mountain Biking The Grand Central And Adobe Jack Trails In Sedona, Arizona

    This week The Halls are featuring a mountain biking experience on the Grand Central and Adobe Jack trails in lovely Sedona, Arizona. Whether you want to bike the Sedona trails or learn how to build to your first mountain biking adventure this episode is for you. Trey and Ashleigh share everything...

  5. Red Rock-Secret Mountain Wilderness' Seven Sacred Pools Via Cibola Pass Trail In The Spring

    This week’s podcast features a hike in the popular red rock haven of Sedona, Arizona. Those searching for a hike there wouldn’t need to search long, as the area provides a plethora of trails. The hardest part for Trey and Ashleigh was landing on the hike that they did. Fortunately, a friend in…

    more
  6. Prescott National Forest's Blowout Wash Trail in the Spring

    In this episode, Trey and Ashleigh share their first journey into the Prescott National Forest, the place where the desert meets the pines. This would be their first adventure during their two week stay in Cottonwood, Arizona. They decided it was best to start with the Blowout Wash Trail on the...

  7. Petrified Forest National Park's Giant Logs and Blue Mesa Trail in the Spring

    In this episode, Trey and Ashleigh share their adventures through an ancient forest with trees made of quartz, barren hills of multicolored slopes, and hunting grounds for Triassic fossils. This place is the Petrified Forest National Park. The park is located just outside of Holbrook, Arizona in...

  8. Petroglyph National Monument's Rinconada Canyon Trail in the Spring

    In this episode, Trey and Ashleigh share about their walk down the Rinconada Canyon Trail at Petroglyph National Monument in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Even if you aren’t a history buff and just enjoy viewing unique art, you’ll get a lot of enjoyment out of this trail. It’s a quick 2.2 mile…

    more
  9. Busiek State Forest Red Trail Little Loop in the Winter

    In this episode, Trey and Ashleigh share their trek through the Busiek State Forest and Wildlife Area in Highlandville, Missouri. There they chose to complete the 2.72 mile Red Trail Little Loop. Upon arrival they realize that the area offers so much more than hiking like biking, horseback…

    more
  10. Missouri Eagle Days in the Winter

    On this episode, Trey and Ashleigh share their experience of the Missouri Department of Conservation Eagle Days event at the Springfield Nature Center. Eagle Days is held throughout the state of Missouri from December through February and gives people the opportunity to watch bald eagles as they...

  11. Ritter Springs Park in the Fall

    On this episode, Trey and Ashleigh share their fall visit to Ritter Springs Park in Springfield, Missouri. They talk about Ritter's wide variety of ways to sharpen your outdoor activity skills such as biking, hiking and archery. In this episode they also discuss why New Year’s Resolutions often...

  12. Harrisonville City Park: Omega Trail in the Fall

    On this episode, Trey and Ashleigh share their experience of a serene 2.6 mile trail system in Harrisonville, Missouri that’s great for all skill levels and an easy drive for those living in or visiting the Kansas City area. The trail is primarily used for walking or biking and weaves around the...

  13. Unity Village's Carl L. Chinnery Trail in the Fall

    On this episode, Trey and Ashleigh share their experience at one of their favorite trails in the Kansas City, Missouri area. The trail is an easy 2.4 mile hike with many treasures for viewing along the way such as a natural bridge, reservoir and limestone bluffs. In this episode they also go into...

  14. Minnesota's North Shore in the Fall: Part 3

    On this episode, Trey and Ashleigh discuss the third and final day of their North Shore adventures. They talk about watching the sunrise on top of a 300 foot tall cliff, trekking to Minnesota’s tallest waterfall at Tettegouche State Park and punctuating the trip with some local treats. Follow…

    more
  15. Minnesota's North Shore in the Fall: Part 2

    On this episode, Trey and Ashleigh discuss the second day of their North Shore adventures. They talk about a lighthouse on the rocky coast of Lake Superior, beach with charcoal-colored sand, cascades in the old township of Beaver Bay and Trey carrying someone down the remainder of a grand lake...

  16. Minnesota's North Shore in the Fall: Part 1

    On this episode, Trey and Ashleigh discuss the first day of their North Shore adventures. They talk about an incredibly accessible park with five waterfalls, a cave covered cascade that you could see by taking trails less traveled, and planning for fall weather hikes. Follow along with Trey and...

  17. Intro: Meet Trey and Ashleigh

    On this episode, Trey and Ashleigh give an introduction to the show: the inspiration, purpose, and story of how Trained for Adventure came to be.

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

WE WANT YOU TO EXPERIENCE THIS BEAUTIFUL WORLD (ALMOST) AS MUCH AS YOU DO.From the moment we add an adventure to our bucket list, we imagine the things we’ll find, the memories we’ll make, and the joy it will bring us.But what happens when you don’t feel ready for the task? Cue doubt and fear of missing out, right?Here we share adventure stories and tips to help you become fitter for your journeys. Over the last decade as fitness coaches, we’ve coached hundreds of beginners to feel confident and capable to take on new adventures. We can help you, too.

HOSTED BY

Trained for Adventure

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Trained for Adventure have?

Trained for Adventure currently has 17 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Trained for Adventure about?

WE WANT YOU TO EXPERIENCE THIS BEAUTIFUL WORLD (ALMOST) AS MUCH AS YOU DO.From the moment we add an adventure to our bucket list, we imagine the things we’ll find, the memories we’ll make, and the joy it will bring us.But what happens when you don’t feel ready for the task? Cue doubt and fear of...

How often does Trained for Adventure release new episodes?

Trained for Adventure has 17 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Trained for Adventure?

You can listen to Trained for Adventure on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Trained for Adventure?

Trained for Adventure is created and hosted by Trained for Adventure.
URL copied to clipboard!