Skip to content
Unapologetically Black podcast artwork

PODCAST · society

Unapologetically Black

by EKing

A weekly conversation about Blackness; Black Life, Black Culture, Black Issues, from the perspective of the hosts, EKing and invited guests.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Jan 26, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. EP30: Rebroadcast: Sh@t we didn’t consider when considering doing this show…

    Rebroadcast, Just-Ice and EKing talk about some thoughts and feelings that came up while doing the show and talking with others about the concept of the show.

  2. EP29: Podcasting While Black

    Jay and Micah, 2/3s of the podcast Black on Black Cinema, joins EKing to discuss podcasting while black and the responsibility of putting out content.

  3. EP28: Blackness is a benefit in Europe... WHO KNEW!!

    Psychologist, Professor, Pastor, Performer, and Lead singer for the Harlem Voices, Dr. Eric B. Turner joins EKing to discuss the benefits and novelty of being a Black American in Italy.

  4. EP27: Black and Muslim in America

    Mukhtar Shaheed joins EKing to discuss being Black and Muslim in America...

  5. EP26: The Opioid Epidemic and the Black Community!!!

    Bruce Jones, Frontline Services’ Crisis Stabilization Program Coordinator, joins Eking and guest Co-Host Stephanie Kelly-Lewis to discuss the opioid epidemic and America’s new war on drugs.

  6. EP25: The women of the democratic party and Black tell Black not to vote!!!

    cuyahoga county counsel women Shontel Brown and Lauren Welch, Assistant Director of Communications for the CWRU's Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel School of Applied Social Sciences joins EKing and guest Co-host Karlton Laster to discuss the new elected women of the Democratic Party and why some…

    more
  7. EP24: Let’s Talk about SEX!!!

    Sex Therapist, Jenifer Smith, joins EKing, Just-Ice and special CoCo guest, MJ to talk about sexual myths in the black community. 🚨🚨🚨 This episode has the following words 1. Masturbation 2. Vagina 3. Penis 4. “Wet dream”... Episode may not be good for young ears... 🚨🚨🚨

  8. EP23: The war on Black boys...

    Reggie Jenkins; Executive Director of UUNIK Academy, located in Knoxville, Tennessee, joins EKing and guest co-host Tory Coats to discuss the attack on young black boys.

  9. EP22: Black Women, focus on YOU.

    Kimberly Archibald Russell founder of MY VILLAGE YOGA and Vonita Burke joins EKing to discuss why black women need to focus on “self” and how the art of yoga can help them look within to find peace.

  10. EP21: Why do we need HBCUs in 2018?

    EKing and guest co-host Stephanie Kelly-Lewis discuss the need for HBCUs in 2018 with Dr. Tierney Bates, PhD., Assistant Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs at North Carolina Central University, A Historically Black College/University.

  11. EP20: Black podcasting the new Black/African-American Newspapers?

    EKing and Mike D., creator of Black Fathers, Now!, host a crossover episode to discuss Black podcasting and it's connect to historic Black/African-American Newspapers of post slavery and the Great Migration.

  12. EP19: 9/11, Protest and Kaep's Nike Commercial

    Just-Ice and EKing talk with D. Patrick Powell and Keith McNary about how Kaepernick and Nike changed the game as well as how 9/11/2001 connects to the NFL players' protest of police brutality and the killing of Black and Brown men at the hand of the police.

  13. EP17: “When did you become aware of your Blackness?”

    Just-ice and Eking put together a compilation of a few of our guests discussing the first time they became aware of their blackness and how it impacted their identity.

  14. EP16: Supporting Black Businesses

    Sacramento California Social activist Chris Lodgson joins Just-Ice and EKing to discuss supporting Black businesses and the community. Below are the two articles that Chris reference during this episode:...

  15. EP15: Weed in the Black Community and Making the Black Matrix.

    Just-Ice and EKing talk offline with Dr. Solomon Zaraa about Weed in the black community as well as Keith Collins and India Perkins about the creation of a Black Matrix.

  16. EP14: Part 2: Black Imagery in films and TV.

    Writers, Directors and Producers Keith Collins II and India Perkins join Just-Ice and EKing for Part 2 of the discussion on Black Imagery in films and TV.

  17. EP13: Part 2: Politics in The Black Community (National)

    Just-Ice and EKing talk with James Bates and Karlton Laster discuss national politics and the Trump of affect.

  18. EP12: Part 1: Black Imagery in Films

    Actor, Producer and Director Chris Greene joins EKing and Just-Ice to discuss Black Imagery in Films.

  19. Bonus Episode: Black Death. Black Funeral Homes. Black Money

    Tyrone Gaines of Gaines Funeral Home joins EKing to discuss the delicate balance of black death and black money in the funeral business. *****Adult language in this episode****

  20. EP11: Being Authentically Black and The Benefit of Being Black

    Therapist and Probation Manager for Cuyahoga County Juvenile Court Docket, Stephanie Kelly-Lewis joins EKing and Just-Ice to discuss what does it mean to be authentically black and how there is more benefits to running away from being Black. Our break music for our Unapologetically Black is Sorry...

  21. EP10: Real Estate and The Black Community

    Realtor Doxie Jelks of Keller Williams of Greater Cleveland and Insurance Agent Barry Brooks of Brooks Insurance Agency joins Unapologetically Black to discuss real estate and the Black community. Our outro music for this episode was Sorry by Comfort Fit off of the Forget and Remember album

  22. EP9: Sh@t We Didn't Consider When Considering This Show

    ***Episode alludes to the existence of curse words*** Just-Ice and EKing discuss sh@t we didn't see coming with respect to the show, sh@t that came up emotionally and sh@t we can do better for future show.

  23. Bonus Ep: Love, Sex and a physical relationship only

    MJ, EKing, and Just-Ice Preshow Chopin' it up waiting on Tasha Marshal before episode 4 (Growing into and out of romantic relationships). To listen to the entire show and enjo.

  24. EP8: Black Males and Therapy

    Joining Unapologetically Black to talk about black men in therapy and his Black Kings Need Therapy Tool initiative is Arron Muller, LMSW, Chief Operating Officer and Licensed Therapist at Life Matters psychological services based in New York.

  25. EP7: How do I help you and let you be you while staying outta your way?

    Ingrid B of On The B Side Entertainment (https://onthebside.com/), joins the crew of Unapologetically Black to debate how to be a supportive friend while allowing them to be themselves.

  26. EP6: Black Fatherhood

    Jarrod Lavert of 24/7 Dad, "My Dad, My Hero", join the crew of Unapologetically Black to talk about Black Fatherhood and the blind spots our children develop due to a lack of black fathers in the home.

  27. EP5: Black Faith, Spirituality and what’s up with Black Atheists...

    Denzel Burnside, Minister and owner of DB3 Media Inc., joins Just-Ice and EKing to talk about Black faith, spirituality and the growing trend of Black Atheists...

  28. EP4: Growing Into and Out of Romantic Relationships

    Tasha Marshall of Empower 2 Own and Melissa Jackson, WOVU-LP’s Our Voices Today Tuesday contributor joins us to talk about how two people often come into a relationship on different levels (emotionally, socially and sexually). Overtime, while one is growing up to a level, the other partner is...

  29. EP3: Manhood in 2018 and Beyond

    Just-Ice and EKing debate Judge Lynn Toler of Divorce Court and Charlemagne Tha God of the Breakfast Club idea of male/manhood

  30. EP1: Welcome to Unapologetically Black!!

    Just-Ice and EKing "pontificate" on why they think they can talk about "Blackness"!!!!

  31. EP2: Being Black In White Spaces

    Dr. Cryshanna Jackson-Leftwich, PHD., joins Just-Ice and EKing to discuss the rash of Black folks being harassed in "White" space.

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

A weekly conversation about Blackness; Black Life, Black Culture, Black Issues, from the perspective of the hosts, EKing and invited guests.

HOSTED BY

EKing

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Unapologetically Black have?

Unapologetically Black currently has 31 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Unapologetically Black about?

A weekly conversation about Blackness; Black Life, Black Culture, Black Issues, from the perspective of the hosts, EKing and invited guests.

How often does Unapologetically Black release new episodes?

Unapologetically Black has 31 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Unapologetically Black?

You can listen to Unapologetically Black on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Unapologetically Black?

Unapologetically Black is created and hosted by EKing.
URL copied to clipboard!