Skip to content
Crazy Pastors podcast artwork

PODCAST · religion

Crazy Pastors

by First Burleson

A podcast about leadership, ministry, and the relationships that we build along the way.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Jun 17, 2025 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. 39: The First 90 Days

    In today's episode Ronny and Christopher discuss what to do when you get hired at a church, as well as cover three lenses of what that transition looks like as a Lead Pastor, Staff Pastor, and Congregation. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can email those to...

  2. 38: Women In Ministry with Todd Still

    Today Ronny and Christopher are talking with Dr. Todd Still. Dr Still is the Dean of Truett Theological Seminary and a Pauline scholar. They discuss the roles of women in ministry and Dr. Still’s background. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can email those to...

  3. 37: Down the Rabbit Hole

    IHOPKC, body cams, Ronny is learning to play the guitar. A lot to cover today! Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can email those to [email protected]. Roys Report Article:...

  4. Bonus Episode: Full Interview with Brian Dunks

    We were so thrilled to have Brian Dunks on the show with us last week! There was so much content that we couldn't include in the normal episode due to time constraints, but we wanted to release the full interview in this bonus episode. To get in touch with Brian, you can contact him at...

  5. 36: How To Get Hired with Brian Dunks

    In this episode, Ronny and Christopher talk with Brian Dunks, an executive search consultant at Vanderbloemen. They discuss His story, the ups and downs of church hiring, and His and Christopher’s mutual love of the Baylor Bears. To get in touch with Brian, you can contact him at...

  6. 35: Having Authority and Not Having Power is a Good Thing

    You might have heard the phrase, “Don’t take a job where you have responsibility and no authority.” In this episode, Christopher and Ronny discuss why Having Authority and Not Having Power is a good thing, and how the most adept leaders lead from a position of influence. Have a question or topic...

  7. 34: When You Think You're Right

    This week Ronny and Christopher talk about the frustration of leading in the moments where you have vision, but your people don’t agree with you, as well as the pitfalls of making a decision anyway. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can email those to...

  8. 33. Catching Up

    We’re Catching Up! SBC annual meeting. Women In Ministry. Ronny is President of Texas Baptists. We’ve Only Been Gone For Two weeks But Somehow The Podcast Universe Seemed Different, Smaller. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can email those to...

  9. 32: People Over Stuff

    TRIGGER WARNING 16:22-18:05 On this episode of the podcast, Ronny and Christopher wrap up the church value statement series by asking the question of how we as ministers of the gospel can value people over stuff. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can email those…

    more
  10. 31: Health Over Growth

    Today on the podcast, Ronny and Christopher discuss the difficult topic of prioritizing the health of your church over its growth. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can email those to [email protected].

  11. 30: Erring on the Side of Generosity

    On this episode of the podcast, Ronny and Christopher dive into the value statement, "When we err, we err on the side of generosity." Whether it's vacation time, or even letting a staff member go, we must pursue generosity in our leadership. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to...

  12. 29: Pursuing Church Health

    On this episode of the podcast, Ronny and Christopher take a deeper dive into what it takes for us to work toward a healthy Church. This doesn't happen by accident, it requires much work and intentionality. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can email those to...

  13. 28: Enter The Danger

    On today's episode, Ronny and Christopher talk about the importance of having difficult conversations. Whether it's a Church staff or any organization, we must strive to have a culture that seeks to understand one another by dealing with conflict. Have a question or topic that you would like for…

    more
  14. 26: A Conversation with Dr. David Hardage, Executive Director of the BGCT

    A Conversation with Dr. David Hardage, Executive Director of the BGCT. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can email those to [email protected].

  15. 25: What is ECO? With guest, Rev. Dr. Dana Allin

    On this episode, Ronny and Christopher sit down with Rev. Dr. Dana Allin. Rev. Dr. Dana Allin is ECO’s Synod Executive. Dana formerly served as the President of the board of ECO, the pastor of Indian River Presbyterian Church in Fort Pierce, FL and the pastor of Christ Presbyterian Church in...

  16. 24: Drift

    Welcome to Season 4! Can you believe that we have made it 4 seasons? We can't either! On today's episode, Ronny & Christopher dive into the topic of "Drift". Individual, family, & organizational. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can email those to...

  17. 23: Returning From Sabbatical

    After a month-long Sabbatical, Christopher is back! While some of it may just be him sharing the fish tales he gathered while away, Christopher & Ronny dive a little deeper into the topic of rest in ministry. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can send them to...

  18. 22: Sabbatical

    In this episode of the podcast, Christopher and Ronny dive into the topic of Sabbaticals and what they can look like in a church staff context. How often should we take them and what are some helpful things to keep in mind while we're away? Have a question or topic that you would like for us to...

  19. 21: Why is it so difficult?

    On this episode, Ronny & Christopher talk about the uniqueness and challenges of leading and serving on a church staff. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can send them to [email protected].

  20. 20: Culture Club

    Today's episode features Business Administrator of First Burleson, Rick Cadden. We dive into the topic of culture in the church context and how it can shape an organization for the good, and the not so good. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can send them to...

  21. 19: Checking In

    On this episode, Christopher & Ronny talk about the importance of relational check-ins with your staff and how can help the dynamic of the organization. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can send them to [email protected].

  22. 18: The Narcissistic Pastor

    This episode is entitled "The Narcissistic Pastor". In light of the "Rise and Fall of Mars Hill" podcast and many of pastors that have fallen over the years, it's so important for us to evaluate...How are we shepherding people? Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You…

    more
  23. 17: Tension or Problem

    Tension or problem. That is the question. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? Email us at [email protected].

  24. 16: SBC Sexual Abuse Report: Our Response

    *Trigger Warning* Today we're discussing the 288 page report on the SBC mishandling of sexual abuse cases in our country. For more info regarding today's topic or to get help 1-800-656-4673 to be connected to a trained staff member from a sexual assault service provider in your area. You can also...

  25. 15: Real Decisions Begin With Real Data

    On this episode Ronny & Christopher dive into the topic of evaluating data of the organization and making decisions. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can send them to [email protected].

  26. 14: Working Together

    On this episode Ronny and Christopher dive into the topic of the Executive Pastor/Lead Pastor relationship. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can send them to [email protected].

  27. 13: Scatter Shoot

    On this episode, Ronny & Christopher dive into the topic how Covid has affected the Church and the new normal. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can send them to [email protected].

  28. 12: Protect Yourself!

    On this episode Ronny and Christopher dive into some practical things that we need to do as Pastors to protect ourselves. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can send them to [email protected].

  29. 11: More Change?!

    On this episode, Christopher, Ronny, & guest Michael Glenn, dive into the topic of change and how we wade through the waters of change in the local Church. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? You can send those to [email protected].

  30. 10: Chasing Cool Part 2

    On this episode, Ronny and Christopher take a deeper dive into the topic of churches "Chasing Cool" and some things we might consider together before making a significant change. Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? We'd love to hear from you! You can email those to...

  31. 9: Where's The Line?

    On this episode, Ronny and Christopher dive into the discussion of: Where's the line between Biblical Absolutes and Personal Convictions? Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? We'd love to hear from you! You can email those to [email protected].

  32. 8: The Quick Fix and Chasing Cool

    On this episode, Ronny and Christopher dive into the topic of "quick fixes" and chasing the next cool thing in ministry. Should we pursue these things? Do they make a difference for The Kingdom? Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? We'd love to hear from you! You can...

  33. 7: Leadership & Governance

    In this episode Ronny & Christopher dive into topic of Leadership & Governance in the Church. What scripture has to say about it, and how it's modeled in Churches today. Have questions that you want us to answer? You can send them to [email protected].

  34. 6: Respect My Authority!

    In this episode Ronny and Christopher dive into the topic of authority in ministry. How can we lead from a relational place, rather than our staff title. How do you model this leadership in a staff context? Have a question or topic that you would like for us to discuss? We'd love to hear from…

    more
  35. 5: Staff Infection: Part 5 - Compensation, Benefits, etc.

    In this episode, Ronny and Christopher discuss how to handle compensation, benefits, etc. Have questions that you want us to answer? You can send them to [email protected].

  36. 4: Staff Infection:Part 4 - How do you know when it's time to leave?

    In this episode Ronny and Christopher ask the question, "How do you know when it's time to leave?". In church work, and based on statistics, this is a question that all of us pastors have to be prepared for. Have questions you want us to answer? You can send them to [email protected].

  37. 3: Staff Infection: Part 3 - How to hire the right people?

    In this episode, Christopher and Ronny take a deeper dive into the hiring process. Hiring the right people is a must when trying to accomplish the vision that God has tasked us with. Got questions or a topic you would like us to discuss? Send those to [email protected].

  38. 2: Staff Infection: Part 2 - How to hire staff?

    On this episode, Ronny and Christopher dive into the process of hiring staff. What are the characteristics that you're looking for, and what can a healthy hiring process look like? They also take some time to share a few stories of success in this area, but also some cases where not everything...

  39. 1: The Pilot: Staff Infection

    In this episode, Ronny & Christopher give an intro and overview of the heart behind the Crazy Pastors Podcast. Have questions you want us to answer? You can send them to [email protected].

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

A podcast about leadership, ministry, and the relationships that we build along the way.

HOSTED BY

First Burleson

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Crazy Pastors have?

Crazy Pastors currently has 40 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Crazy Pastors about?

A podcast about leadership, ministry, and the relationships that we build along the way.

How often does Crazy Pastors release new episodes?

Crazy Pastors has 40 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Crazy Pastors?

You can listen to Crazy Pastors on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Crazy Pastors?

Crazy Pastors is created and hosted by First Burleson.
URL copied to clipboard!