Skip to content
Nothing Above podcast artwork

PODCAST · religion

Nothing Above

by Nothing Above

Nothing Above is a podcast where faith meets passion. Hosted by Chase Gratopp and Brady Ellenbecker, we dive into our favorite hobbies, from hunting and golfing to watching football, being family men, and many more. No matter what we’re into, there’s one thing that will always come first: Jesus Christ. Join us each week as we discuss how our love for Christ shapes our everyday lives, hobbies, and the way we view the world. Whether you're a fellow believer or just curious about how faith and fun can coexist, this podcast is for you. Because in everything we do, there’s Nothing Above Jesus Christ.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Aug 3, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. 19. Couple of Dads

    Brady and Chase are back! In this episode, we talk about our hiatus for the last couple of months. Definitely some exciting things happening for the both of our families. We are happy to be back and start coming out with some new content for you all!

  2. 18. Note Taking For Dummies by Dummies

    We dropped some big news in this one… After catching up on life and sharing some exciting updates, we dive into something super practical...how we actually take notes during sermons. From what to listen for to what helps it stick, we break down what works for us. Whether you’re just starting or...

  3. 17. We Are Going Pro

    We take a deep dive into our first competitive golf tournament that surprisingly didn't end horribly! Golf is one of our many hobbies we share so of course we had to dedicate an entire episode to it eventually.

  4. 16. Jake Kuesel

    What happens when you step out in faith and leave everything familiar behind? This week, Jake Kuesel joins the podcast to share what it looked like to move three plus hours from home and build a new life rooted in Christ. From leaning on his faith to growing alongside his wife, Jake opens up…

    more
  5. 15. Finding Time for Christ in a Busy Life

    How do you find time for Christ in a busy life? In this episode, we share practical Christian habits that have helped us prioritize time with Jesus, build a consistent Bible reading technique, and grow in our faith. We also discuss why there is no one-size-fits-all approach to spending time with...

  6. 14. Shout Out Travis Newman!

    Lead Pastor Travis Newman from Mosaic joins us for a wide-ranging conversation that goes beyond the Sunday message. From faith and leadership to real-life moments, this one goes in all directions...but always comes back to Christ!

  7. 13. The Boys are Back

    We’re back! This season starts a little different. In this episode, we catch up on life during the break, share what’s been keeping us busy, and talk through a recent sermon that challenged us. More importantly, we open up about what it actually looks like to grow in your faith when life doesn’t...

  8. 12. Season Finale!

    That’s a wrap on Season 1. In this episode, we look back on an incredible first season of Nothing Above and reflect on what God has done through it so far. We also break down some of our biggest takeaways from the recent sermon series at Mosaic and the moments that stuck with us most. And this is...

  9. 11. The Wives

    They’ve been part of the story from the beginning, just never on the mic. In this episode, Sydney and Callie finally join us to introduce themselves and share their side of things. From behind-the-scenes support to real-life conversations, this one’s a little different.

  10. 10. Catching Up

    It hasn't been that long...but a week off gives us plenty to talk about! In this episode, we catch up on life, fishing trips, and what we’ve been learning along the way. We also talk about where Nothing Above is headed next…and share some life-changing news that puts everything into a new...

  11. 9. Finding Your Church

    Finding the right church isn’t always easy…and for a lot of people, it’s overwhelming. In this episode, we share our personal journeys of stepping into our faith and searching for a place to call “home.” What we found along the way changed how we see church completely...it’s not about the…

    more
  12. 8. We Are What We Consume

    You might be getting shaped without even realizing it. The music you play, the shows you watch, the content you scroll, it’s all doing more than you think. In this episode, we break down how what we consume daily is quietly shaping the way we think, speak, and feel. As Christians, filtering what…

    more
  13. 7. More than Hunting

    Hunting isn’t what it used to be for us. In this episode, we look back on our first deer harvests and how our mindset has completely changed since those early days. What started as excitement and adrenaline has grown into something deeper...respect for the animal, appreciation for God’s creation,...

  14. 6. It is Finished!

    Easter isn’t just a story...it changes everything. Brady and Chase talk about the death and resurrection of Jesus Christ, how Holy Week has reshaped their thinking, and what it looks like to truly live in response to that sacrifice.

  15. 5. Testimonies Pt. 2

    This week, Brady opens up about how God has played such a large part in the decisions he has made for himself and his family. Testimonies are one of the most powerful weapons we can use against the enemy as we share how time and time again, Christ always comes back for us no matter what. Whether...

  16. 4. Testimonies Pt. 1

    Chase opens up about his walk with Christ and how he got to where he is at today. Testimonies are one of the most powerful weapons we can use against the enemy as we share how time and time again, Christ always comes back for us no matter what. Whether you come from a broken home, losing the…

    more
  17. 3. Sharing the Gospel

    Sharing the Gospel is often thought of as something hard to do. Brady and Chase share their personal stories and how they have both been able to capitalize on some of the situations they have been apart of to show their friends and colleagues just how much Jesus Christ loves them. While there…

    more
  18. 2. Brotherhood and Community

    Brady and Chase take a deep dive on some of their relationships in their lives and how the people around them matter. They also hit on just how important it is to have close bonds with friends who will help keep you accountable and help you up when you get knocked down.

  19. 1. New Beginnings

    In this episode you will be introduced to the two hosts of Nothing Above, Brady and Chase. We discuss what our reasons are to start a podcast, what we hope to get out of this whole adventure, and who our desired audience is. The biggest talking point is who we are and why our faith in Jesus…

    more

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

Nothing Above is a podcast where faith meets passion. Hosted by Chase Gratopp and Brady Ellenbecker, we dive into our favorite hobbies, from hunting and golfing to watching football, being family men, and many more. No matter what we’re into, there’s one thing that will always come first: Jesus Christ. Join us each week as we discuss how our love for Christ shapes our everyday lives, hobbies, and the way we view the world. Whether you're a fellow believer or just curious about how faith and fun can coexist, this podcast is for you. Because in everything we do, there’s Nothing Above Jesus Christ.

HOSTED BY

Nothing Above

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Nothing Above have?

Nothing Above currently has 19 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Nothing Above about?

Nothing Above is a podcast where faith meets passion. Hosted by Chase Gratopp and Brady Ellenbecker, we dive into our favorite hobbies, from hunting and golfing to watching football, being family men, and many more. No matter what we’re into, there’s one thing that will always come first: Jesus...

How often does Nothing Above release new episodes?

Nothing Above has 19 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Nothing Above?

You can listen to Nothing Above on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Nothing Above?

Nothing Above is created and hosted by Nothing Above.
URL copied to clipboard!