Skip to content
Raise Your Voice Podcast podcast artwork

PODCAST · business

Raise Your Voice Podcast

by Brian Sooy

The Raise Your Voice podcast helps business leaders of mission-driven organizations build brands with heart and soul that inspire people to listen, trust, and take action.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Jun 9, 2021 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Three Rules for Putting Strategy into Action

    If your communication initiatives don’t directly align with the objectives or focus from your strategic plan, you’re merely doing busy work. You’re in possession of a to-do list disguised as strategic communications. If you are a smart individual who wants to make the best use of your time and...

  2. Trust, Your Brand, and Culture

    Transparency is often cited as a key factor in building trust. Declaring transparency as an operating practice or value makes for good accountability because as soon as your character or culture shifts away from it, your audience will hold you accountable. Trust is earned when the audience...

  3. Brand Flip: A Conversation with Marty Neumeier

    Brian Sooy and Marty Neumeier discuss “The Brand Flip,” a whiteboard overview of how customers now run companies, how you can profit from it and create more loyalty with your customers. Download the complete transcript at http://bit.ly/2tDarOo "The Brand Gap." "Zag." "The Designful Company." With...

  4. A Culture of Courageous Communication

    Begin and end with a culture of courageous communication. You do want to change the world, don’t you? Make a difference? Have impact? Then you must share that with the world. Boldly. Courageously. Confidently. You need to have an oversized belief in your purpose. You need to believe that what you...

  5. Developing Powerful Culture

    In a culture of communications, power comes from strength: a courageous and engaged board; a confident and competent leader; a clearly articulated purpose; and a mission embodied by the character, culture, and voice of the organization. We live in a world of perceptions. Everything we see, hear,...

  6. Crafting Positive Culture

    When design and communications convey hope, it challenges the listener to action. Visual communications connect the purpose, values, and impact of a cause powerfully with a listening and watching audience. Words are powerful. Images are powerful. Words and images combined with beautiful…

    more
  7. Be Grateful In Your Culture of Communication

    Gratitude is a cultural practice. If you’re going to be intentional about creating a culture of communications, internal and external gratitude is essential. Gratefulness is a character quality, and is expressed in the culture of your organization. The values that represent your company or cause...

  8. The Social Side of a Culture of Communication

    As with any relationship, you can’t be social without knowing your audience. If an organization lacks clear mission focus, its communications will be unfocused. Social media is often seen as the way to target the masses and hope for results. Community exists whether you're trying to build one or...

  9. Finding your Authentic Voice with Todd Henry

    Todd Henry teaches leaders and organizations how to establish practices that lead to everyday brilliance. He is the author of three books (The Accidental Creative, Die Empty, and Louder Than Words) which have been translated into more than a dozen languages, and he speaks and consults across…

    more
  10. Mission-Driven Culture is Engaging

    The mission-driven organization creates a culture of communication when it recognizes it must be engaging—listening more often than it speaks, to understand the needs of its audience and constituents. Being engaging isn’t always about sharing the great things you’re doing. Sometimes you need to…

    more
  11. The Secret Ingredient to a Culture of Communication

    What inspires you? Why does it inspire you? Does what inspires you about the purpose of your cause or company inspire your audience in the same way? Your organization creates a culture of communication and design–driven purpose when it shares stories that speak to the mind and appeal to the…

    more
  12. Insights Drive a Culture of Communication

    You understand your organization’s character, purpose, mission, and culture. Your goal is to help your audience understand it in the same way you do in order to create a connection. Using all of your available data and information will help you create messaging that informs, speak to impact, and...

  13. Fostering a Meaningful Culture of Communication

    What is your organization’s voice? Does your organization speak effectively for your cause? Do your communications, experiences, and interactions express your organization's culture and character? Do all communications consistently speak with one voice? How will the organization speak? What is…

    more
  14. A Culture of Communication Remains Focused

    Be Focused. "We will focus our communication on one cause, one mission, and one purpose; and we will share our purpose with one voice." Chances are, if you have difficulty articulating your organization’s purpose (its cause and the reason that it exists), what it does (its mission), and why it...

  15. Communication Begins with Strategy

    Be Strategic. We will create and follow a road map that aligns our communications with the goals of our strategic plan. If you have a strategic master plan or communication plan without tactics and actionable items, then you’ve simply created a wish list. In a communication plan, branding is not…

    more
  16. The Cause Manifesto — Four Dimensions of Communication

    Timeless principles of leadership and communication. Learn how strategy, inspiration, relationships, and vision create a culture of communication. The resolutions of the Cause Manifesto are timeless principles that align how an organization communicates its values through its purpose, character,...

  17. Mission-Driven Design

    Move beyond branding to design with purpose. Mission-driven designed thinking is about making intentional design choices to influence interaction, experience and understanding of a meaningful cause through communication touch points that are specific to your audience. Designed thinking seeks to...

  18. You are Here: The Cause Quadrant

    Practically speaking, you will need to position your organization as the voice of the cause, within a crowded and noisy marketplace. You will need to demonstrate expertise of the cause, and support it with communications about the organization. Your organization must become the voice for those…

    more
  19. Repeating the Same Conversations

    Imagine a better way to communicate. Imagine that your goal is more than marketing. Instead, imagine that your goal is to build relationships, through engagement, to arrive at stewardship. Marketing can be superficial; engaging people over the long-term helps to develop deep and meaningful...

  20. Knowing When to Raise Your Voice

    Instead of branding, your focus should be on identity and personality. A nonprofit should be more concerned about its positioning — how it wants to be perceived by its audience and supporters. It must be aware of what truly makes it different — and the difference it is in a position to make. Get...

  21. Raise Your Voice: Inspiration Starts at the Top

    Meaningful causes are led by board members and leaders who share a passion for change, and who unite with common purpose to solve an issue. These leaders make decisions that empower the organization to effectively communicate with clarity to outcomes, manage sustainable support for the cause, and...

  22. Raise Your Voice: Your Biggest Fans

    What would it take to inspire your followers to become the sacrificial ambassadors of your nonprofit culture? And what would it take to create a legion of fans that support not just the organization, but also the cause — fervently and sacrificially? Get more insights on how to connect your…

    more
  23. Raise Your Voice: Seeking Clarity

    Every day, no matter where you are in the world, meaningful causes are trying harder than ever to get noticed, to rise above the noise, inspire change, motivate action, and speak with one voice. The organizations that are the voice of these causes are looking to attract and acquire new donors and...

  24. Raise Your Voice: Advancing Your Cause

    This is a book about communicating better: speaking with one voice on behalf of a meaningful cause. It’s about finding clarity. It’s about telling inspiring and informative stories about outcomes and impact that create credibility. This book will give you insight into how to connect your purpose...

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

The Raise Your Voice podcast helps business leaders of mission-driven organizations build brands with heart and soul that inspire people to listen, trust, and take action.

HOSTED BY

Brian Sooy

CATEGORIES

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Raise Your Voice Podcast have?

Raise Your Voice Podcast currently has 24 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Raise Your Voice Podcast about?

The Raise Your Voice podcast helps business leaders of mission-driven organizations build brands with heart and soul that inspire people to listen, trust, and take action.

How often does Raise Your Voice Podcast release new episodes?

Raise Your Voice Podcast has 24 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Raise Your Voice Podcast?

You can listen to Raise Your Voice Podcast on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Raise Your Voice Podcast?

Raise Your Voice Podcast is created and hosted by Brian Sooy.
URL copied to clipboard!