Skip to content
Rooted Women’s Bible Study podcast artwork

PODCAST · religion

Rooted Women’s Bible Study

by Cherie Leatherman

An Interdenominational Women’s Bible Study in Southeast PA with the purpose of studying Scripture that we may through the power of the Holy Spirit, grow in our knowledge of and love for the One true God and the One that He sent, Jesus Christ.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Oct 14, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Esther Week 5: Courageous Decision (Esther 4-5)

    This week we saw the intense grief of the people of God as the verdict of death spreads throughout the kingdom. But in the midst of that grief, there is a glimmer of hope that God has indeed heard their cries and is behind the scenes working to bring comfort and relief through His appointed...

  2. Esther Week 4: The Great Deception (Esther 2:19-3:15)

    This week we are introduced to Haman...the personification of the great serpent in Scripture. Join us as we see the war between the offspring of the serpent and the offspring of the woman play out in the days of Esther. Teaching: Cherié Leatherman

  3. Esther Week 3: Esther 2:1-18 "The Triumph of Esther"

    Today we look at how it came to be that a young and beautiful girl named Esther became Queen in the Kingdom of Persia. *Teacher: Cherie Leatherman

  4. Esther Week 2: A Great Feast in Persia (Esther 1:1-22)

    This week Cherié Leatherman takes us through Esther 1:1-22.

  5. Introduction to Esther

    Please join us for an 8 week study in the book of Esther taught by Cherie Leatherman. You can access the free study guide at www.lovingtheword.net.

  6. The Epistles of John Week 8: 2 & 3 John

    Join us as we wrap up our study in John's epistles by looking at 2 & 3 John. While these 2 letters do not teach us any new doctrinal truths, we do get some historic insight into the life of the early church as well as the significance of one of the most practical ways the early church shows “love...

  7. The Epistles of John Week 7: 1 John 5:13-21

    God the Father wants His beloved children to know that they know Him and have eternal life. Join us as we look into 1 John 5:13-21 and see the assurance available for those who are in Christ.

  8. The Epistles of John Week 6: 1 John 5:1-12

    Hebrews 11:1 defines faith in this way: Now faith is the assurance of things hoped for, the conviction of things not seen. While biblical faith is believing and trusting God even when you cannot see Him at work, it is NOT blind faith. Blind faith by definition is an unquestioning belief in…

    more
  9. The Epistles of John Week 5: 1 John 4

    "Beloved, do not believe every spirit, but test the spirit to see whether they are from God, for many false prophets have gone out into the world." This week as we look at 1 John 4 we learn how we discern between the Spirit of truth and the spirit of error.

  10. The Epistles of John Week 4: 1 John 2:28-3:24

    As we dive into 2 John 2:28-3:24, we sit in awe and wonder at what it means to be a child of God; we look at the distinctions between the children of God and the children of the devil; and discover how we can KNOW that we are in God and that He is in us.

  11. The Epistles of John Week 3: 1 John 2:3-27

    This week John continues to assure, encourage, exhort and warn his readers. He assures them that they can know that know God. He encourages them in what they have as children of God. He exhorts them to not love the world. He warns them of those who would deceive them and reminds that they have…

    more
  12. The Epistles of John Week 2: 1 John 1:1-2:2

    Thank you for joining us in our 8 week study through the Epistles of John. This week we studies 1 John 1:1-2:2. John lays the foundation that the message proclaimed by the apostles regarding who Jesus is and what He has done is the true message of the gospel. If you would like a Scripture Journal...

  13. Introduction to the Epistles of John Study

    Welcome to our study in the Epistles of John. This introductory lesson goes over how to study using the Scripture Journals available as a free download at www.lovingtheword.net. We also set the context of the letters of John.

  14. A King Enthroned, Week 11: The King’s Costly Sacrifice; 2 Samuel 23-24.

    As we wrap up our study in 2 Samuel, we get a glimpse of David’s Greater Son, Jesus Christ, who made the ultimate costly sacrifice in our place. Listen as Kristi Wile leads us through our passage to the portrait of the King of kings and Lord of lords.

  15. A King Enthroned, Week 10: A Restored King; 2 Samuel 19:8b-22:51.

    King David is restored to his rightful place as king, but we learn of differing responses to his return. Some are still in rebellion while others respond in submission and surrender. Listen as Kristi Wile leads us through a difficult passage to the place where true heart-felt gratitude is sung in...

  16. A King Enthroned, Week 9: A Betrayed King; 2 Samuel 15:1-19:8a

    Our passage this week is filled with deceit, rebellion, betrayal and chaos. However, through God’s sovereignty and His providence, we learn how God delivers His king and His kingdom from the grip of evil. Listen as Cherie Leatherman helps us to keep our eyes fixed on the God who is at work…

    more
  17. A King Enthroned, Week 8: The Sons of a King; 2 Samuel 12:26-14:33.

    This week’s passage is filled with hopelessness and desolation, a direct result of David’s own fall into sin. We learn how the effects of living in a fallen world can appear to leave us without hope and wondering what God is doing. Listen as Cherie Leatherman helps us see that to walk by faith is...

  18. A King Enthroned, Week 7: A Repentant King; 2 Samuel 11:1-12:25.

    The fall of King David into the grievous sins of adultery and murder is a sobering story. Yet in this story we see a beautiful picture of God’s plan of redemption. Listen as Kristi Wile leads us through this passage, pointing us to the True King, Jesus Christ.

  19. A King Enthroned, Week 6: A Victorious King; 2 Samuel 8-10

    Our look into the Scriptures this week show us how our Covenant God fulfills the promises He made to David, while also showing us His mercy and how we need to respond to it. Listen as Kristi Wile helps us see that we are all Mephibosheth and that final victory comes through Christ, our King!

  20. A King Enthroned, Week 5: A Kingly Covenant; 2 Samuel 7.

    There is a treasure in 2 Samuel 7! Listen as Cherie Leatherman leads us through the covenant that God made with David which is fulfilled in Jesus Christ our King.

  21. A King Enthroned, Week 4: A City for the King; 2 Samuel 5:6-6:23.

    This week’s lesson opens with King David capturing the city of Jerusalem. Listen as Cherie Leatherman leads us through our Scripture which points to the True and Better King, Jesus Christ, as the One Who was exalted in His humiliation.

  22. A King Enthroned, Week 3; A King Enthroned in Israel, 2 Samuel 2:12-5:5.

    It’s been 7 1/2 years since David took the throne in Judah. Kristi Wile leads us through the tumultuous story of how God exalted David as king over all Israel.

  23. A King Enthroned, Week 2: A King Enthroned in Judah; 2 Samuel 1:1-2:11.

    Our study in 2 Samuel opens with a look at Israel’s hopeless state. King Saul is dead; yet God is about to begin a new regime in Israel by establishing the king of His choosing. Join us as Cherie Leatherman teaches from our passage this week.

  24. A King Anointed Week 3: God's Power & Presence in Israel (1 Samuel 4:1b-7:17)

    God and His glory take center stage in 1 Samuel 4:1b-7:17. Kristi Wile pulls back the curtain and shows us through our text who God is and who we are in light of His holiness.

  25. A King Anointed Week 2: The Call of Samuel (1 Samuel 1:1-4:1a)

    Cherie Leatherman kicks off our study in Samuel with a look at 1 Samuel 1:1-4:1a. What starts with barrenness ends with the Lord filling Israel with His Word through His prophet Samuel.

  26. Trusted Words Part 2: 2 Timothy 3 "Faithfulness in the Last Days"

    "Understand this that in the last days there will come times of difficulty." ...Cherié Leatherman taught through 2 Timothy 3 showing how God prepares and equips His people to be faithful in times of difficulty.

  27. Trusted Words Part 2, Week 4: 2 Timothy 1:15-2:13 "Persevere in Suffering""

    As we walk through 2 Timothy 1:15-2:13 Cherié shows us how the words of Paul to Timothy have a bearing on our faith journeys as we face hardship and suffering in this present life and the means of grace that will sustain us to the end.

  28. Trusted Words Part 2, Week 3: 2 Timothy 1:8-14 - "I Know Whom I Have Believed"

    Cherié Leatherman teaches through 2 Timothy 1:8-14 focusing our attention on the God who can be trusted and the worthiness and power of God's gospel.

  29. Trusted Words Part 2, Week 2: 2 Timothy 1:1-7

    Kristi Wile teaches through 2 Timothy 1:1-7.

  30. Trusted Words Part 2: Week 1 ~ Introduction to 2 Timothy & Titus

    Welcome back to Rooted Women's Bible Study! Kristi Wile kicks off this semester with the introduction to 2 Timothy & Titus.

  31. Trusted Words Part 1: Philemon

    In our final session of this semester of Bible Study, we looked at Paul's letter to Philemon and much to our surprise discovered the powerful and beautiful portrait of the gospel of Jesus! Teacher: Cherié Leatherman Join us on January 22, 2024 as we start up the next semester of Trusted Words…

    more
  32. Trusted Words Part 1: 1 Timothy 6:12-21 ”Fight the Good Fight of the Faith”

    Today we wrapped up Paul's first letter to Timothy with the charge to fight the good fight of the faith. Teacher: Cherié Leatherman

  33. Trusted Words Part 1: 1 Timothy 6:2b-11 ”Living into Godliness”

    In 1 Timothy 6:2b-11 Paul instructs Timothy to teach and urge these things...what things? Things that align with the sound words of Jesus Christ and things that accord with godliness. Kristi Wile unfolds the text for us this week and challenges us to pursue godliness by pursuing Christ!

  34. Trusted Words Part 1: 1 Timothy 5:1-6:2a ”Honor One Another”

    As we studied I Timothy 5:1-6:2a this week, Cherié Leatherman taught through the text and how the household of God is to relate to one another with honor and purity.

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

An Interdenominational Women’s Bible Study in Southeast PA with the purpose of studying Scripture that we may through the power of the Holy Spirit, grow in our knowledge of and love for the One true God and the One that He sent, Jesus Christ.

HOSTED BY

Cherie Leatherman

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Rooted Women’s Bible Study have?

Rooted Women’s Bible Study currently has 257 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Rooted Women’s Bible Study about?

An Interdenominational Women’s Bible Study in Southeast PA with the purpose of studying Scripture that we may through the power of the Holy Spirit, grow in our knowledge of and love for the One true God and the One that He sent, Jesus Christ.

How often does Rooted Women’s Bible Study release new episodes?

Rooted Women’s Bible Study publishes regularly with 257 episodes available. Check the episode list for the typical release schedule.

Where can I listen to Rooted Women’s Bible Study?

You can listen to Rooted Women’s Bible Study on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Rooted Women’s Bible Study?

Rooted Women’s Bible Study is created and hosted by Cherie Leatherman.
URL copied to clipboard!