Skip to content
Sacred Source podcast artwork

PODCAST · religion

Sacred Source

by Peter Kowalzik

Ambient and electronic music and contemplative introspection about the Goddesses and Gods, divine mysteries, and our modern world.

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Sep 21, 2026 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Ostara and the Spring Equinox

    For our friends in the Southern Hemisphere, whose Spring Equinox is our Fall Equinox. Across the world for thousands of years, human beings have looked toward spring with awe and reverence. After the cold silence of winter, the earth begins to breathe again. Flowers rise from frozen soil. Rivers...

  2. Nature of Existence

    Welcome, dear listener, to this sacred source of becoming —where philosophy meets spirit, where ancient wisdom breathes through modern awareness. Today, we journey into one of the deepest questions ever asked: What is the nature of existence? No we will not be discussing Higgs-Boson particles or...

  3. Dreams

    Dreaming with the Gods: Sleep, Visions, and the Sacred Night. Tonight, we journey into the sacred realm of sleep and dreams— that mysterious threshold where the conscious mind rests and the soul begins to speak. Across cultures and centuries, dreams have been understood not as random images, but…

    more
  4. Reincarnation

    From the ancient temples of India to the mystery schools of Greece and Egypt, humanity has long pondered what happens after death. Is life a single journey, or one step in an infinite cycle of learning and transformation? The doctrine of reincarnation, deeply rooted in Hindu and Buddhist...

  5. Samhain & Halloween

    Halloween, with its jack-o'-lanterns, costumes, and haunted houses, is one of the most widely celebrated festivals in the modern world. Yet beneath the candy and playful frights lies an ancient spiritual festival: Samhain. Originating from Celtic paganism, Samhain or "Summer's End" marks the...

  6. Karma

    Karma is one of the most enduring spiritual concepts across Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism, and even influences Western esoteric traditions. Often reduced to the idea of "what goes around comes around," karma is far more nuanced. It refers to the spiritual law of cause and effect—the cosmic…

    more
  7. Kundalini Awakening

    Kundalini awakening is one of the most profound spiritual experiences described across mystical traditions. Rooted in yogic philosophy, this awakening refers to the uncoiling of dormant spiritual energy located at the base of the spine, often symbolized as a coiled serpent. As this energy rises...

  8. Consciousness

    Consciousness—what it is, where it comes from, and how it relates to the divine—has intrigued humanity for millennia. At the core of nearly every religion lies a mystery: the interplay between human awareness and the higher powers that shape existence. Across cultures and ages, gods and goddesses...

  9. Yule and the Winter Solstice

    Winter Solstice, Yule, Mid-Winter, Christmas- all celebrations around the darkest day of the year and the longest night. But the good news is from here out the days and getting longer and the sun is growing noticeably brighter beginning around the 1st of the new year. This ancient festival has...

  10. The Goddess Speaks

    In our rush to reclaim our lost traditions, reconstruct rituals of the past, and reinvent new meanings for the gods and goddesses in modern terms, do we sometimes lose track of what the deities anciently said about themselves? In this episode of the SASO podcast, we unpack two pieces of ancient...

  11. Statues for Spiritual Practice

    We delve into the use of statues in spiritual practice. From ancient traditions to modern spirituality, statues have served as powerful symbols and tools for worship, meditation, and personal transformation. Statues have been used in spiritual practices for thousands of years, across various...

  12. Aradia Queen of Witches

    In today's episode, we uncover the fascinating and enigmatic world of Aradia, as told in "The Gospel of the Witches" by Charles Godfrey Leland. Published in 1899, it is a book that claims to reveal the ancient traditions and teachings of Italian witchcraft. At its heart is Aradia, a powerful and...

  13. Gods of Wealth and Commerce

    Gods of Wealth and Commerce We literally have a wealth of gods and goddess to explore with the abundant blessings and timeless wisdom of gain from cultures around the world. In today's episode we will journey into the realm of prosperity and opulence to uncover the secrets and stories of gods of...

  14. Trickster Gods

    The trickster Gods and Goddesses are famous in different religions and mythology all around the world. and well known for their special abilities and powers. They hold control over the minds of the local people. And are known for their ill doings, treachery, deceit, betrayal and many other…

    more
  15. The Horned God

    The Horned God. We journey deep into the heart of the forest to uncover the untamed power and wisdom of the wild deity who roams its shadows. In the hidden realms of nature, amidst the whispering trees and dancing shadows, the Horned God reigns supreme. With antlers reaching towards the heavens…

    more
  16. Goddess of A.I.

    Artificial Intelligence is taking over Goddess podcasts. Sacred Source gives ChatGPT 5 topics to make podcasts about - Goddess, Pagan Goddess, Dark Goddess, Fertility Goddess and Green Earth Goddess. Then your host records reactions to the A.I. narriated scripts. We analyse how A.I. creates and…

    more
  17. Interviewing Christopher Orapello & Tara-Love Maguire

    Interviewing Christopher Orapello & Tara-Love Maguire Authors of Besom, Stang & Sword: A Guide to Traditional Witchcraft, the Six-Fold Path & the Hidden Landscape (Samual Weiser). Also designer of the Witch Lord and Witch Queen Statues. Christopher and Tara-Love discuss the genesis of their book....

  18. Dark Mother Goddess

    The Dark Mother Goddess, a powerful archetype. For the dark of the year, we explore and honor her throughout time and space. She embodies both nurturing and destructive forces and is connected with the cycles of death and the mysteries of life. We discuss Kali Ma, Hindu Goddess of Death and...

  19. Gods of War

    Gods of War. A topical subject given the news over the last couple of years. These Gods are responsible for war, tactics, strategy, combat, soldiering but sometimes just bloodshead and death. There are many Hero stories and great warriors who were responsible for protecting their tribe or clan,...

  20. Ghost Story

    For Halloween, The Peony Lantern or Boton Doro, a traditional Japanese ghost story adapted for modern Western listerns. Also a discussion of Buddhism in Japan and the Amitabha Buddha of the Pure Land.

  21. Sacred Smoke

    Sacred Smoke How long ago did mankind first burn herbs and inhale their vapors as part of healing and ceremony? Perhaps first as incense offerings or sweat lodge type ceremony. Some say the sacred herbs were brought to us by the gods and goddesses and are to be used in their worship and as gifts…

    more
  22. Interviewing Our Founder - Part 2

    Part 2 of our interview with Richard "Freeman" Allan, the founder of Sacred Source as he discusses the early statue designs and their meanings. Near eastern images of Inanna, Astarte, Asherah and Lilith. Ancient Greek images like Medusa, Artemis and Athena. Celtic images of Brigid, the Morrigan,...

  23. Interviewing Our Founder

    Part 1 Interview with Richard "Freeman" Allan - Founder of Sacred Source. Hear the exciting adventures of Freeman as he travels to India as a young man to serve with Mother Teresa in Calcutta and ends up founding one of the most influential sacred image companies in the West. Hear about meeting…

    more
  24. Love Goddesses

    For June, in honor of Juno, Goddess of Marriage, let's talk about Love. Love Goddesses who invoke heart pounding, head spinning love, excitement and head over heels attachment. Goddesses who bring wealth and luxuries and desire in us mortals to drive procreation and pregnancy. We discuss 9 types…

    more
  25. The Triple Goddess

    Three is a magic number! In The White Goddess, Robert Graves proposes the existance of a Triple Goddess behind all Celtic mythology and religion derived from the ancient Greeks derived from the Sumarians. Wiccan and Pagan reconstructionists develop this idea along with her consort, The Horned…

    more
  26. Beltane

    Beltane, Bright Fire, May Day, Beltaine, Beltyne, Walpurgis Night - It's the marriage of the Goddess and the God - a fertile topic. It's a time of celebrating fertility of the land and the people and sex will be a big recurring theme. Spring is in full swing, trees and flowers ore blooming and…

    more
  27. Answering Your Questions - Live!

    Ask us anything! A pre-recorded "live" answer session of your most burning questions about Sacred Source. Your host, Peter Kowalzik, finds himself in hot water and being taken to task by a mysterious and jellous Goddess. Can he guess her identity in time? Features music Numbers Station and Trance...

  28. Thunder Gods

    The mighty Thunderers, often the kings of the Gods, the Sky Fathers, heroic protectors, law givers and Indo-European archetypes of the gods of thunder. Not always the smartest by usually the strongest and the bravest, they wield the mighty weapons of the hammer, axe, mace or club striking down...

  29. Imbolc and the Goddess Brigid

    Brigid, the exalted one, Celtic Goddess of fertility, motherhood, poetry, smithing, wisdom, healing, domesticated animal, fire, sacred wells, the dawn, crafts, trades and brewing. Imbolc is the early February Celtic fire festival of Spring, increasing livestock, weather divination, and seeking…

    more
  30. Incense Offerings

    Episode 12 - Incense Offerings. Sacred Scents to carry your prayers to the Gods. From the Frankincense and Myrrh of the Bible to the Patchouli of the Hippies, precious woods, resins and flowers have been more valuable than gold, guarded like silk and trafficed like spice. The multi-billion…

    more
  31. Sacred Marriage

    Episode 11. When the Gods and Goddesses make love - The union of the active and the passive principles. Lovemaking as a civilizing art in the Kama Sutra, Perfumed Garden and for the Enkidu. Sacred prostitutes or Temple Priestesses. The Festival of Renewal or how sex created the universe. The...

  32. Drumming Goddess

    Episode 10. Drumming Goddess. A look at frame drums, sistrums and tambourines and their trance inducing beats. Cybele, Dionysus and their outragous priests and priestesses. Hathor and Inanna's Sacred Marriage rites. Basic drumming examples. And a tribute to frame drummer Layne Redmond and her…

    more
  33. Mabon Fall Equinox

    Episode 9 Mabon the Fall Equinox. Discuss story of Mabon ab Modron, shining son of the great mother. The Norse god Frey or Freyr, god of wealth, sunshine and rain. Phallic images, The movie, the Norseman. Perform an eclectic Pagan ritual for wealth and abundance. Discuss the Fall equinox and the...

  34. Making Mead

    Episode 8. Making Mead. The magical mysterous mead - beverage of the gods. What's in it? How do you make it? We discuss types of mead and myths and mythology of the world's oldest fermented beverage, types of honey, and deadly perils of beekeeping. Goddesses Queen Maeve, the Melissa, the God Odin...

  35. Lughnasadh Fall Harvest

    Epsode 7. Lughnasadh and the Fall Harvest Festivals. Traditions surrounding the Celtic Fire festival and how they carry over to today. Discuss the Gods Lugh, the Greenman, Dionysus and Bacchus and the Goddesses Demeter, Ceres and Pomona. Also the sacred mysteries of the harvest - Life, Death and...

  36. Sacred Blacksmith

    Sacred Blacksmiths and Creator gods throughout history and today. Includes discussion of the 7 ancient metals and their planetary correspondences, the gods Vulcan, Vishyakarma and Hephaestus and the Orisha Ogun, ancient mystery schools, and crafting bronze and iron. Includes the songs Phrygian...

  37. Midsummer

    Episode 5 - Midsummer when sun is at its height and the day is longest. Summer solstice, Litha or feast of St. John, who can resist warm summer weather, gathering herbs, skinny dipping, drinking and bonfires? Traditions of purification, protection magic and marriage divination. Sun gods Helios,...

  38. Walpurgis Night

    Episode 4 - Spooky nights of witches and ghosts abound as we visit Walpurgis Night, Dia de los Muertos, Krampus and the Belschnickle, and the Scary Japanese summer including testing your courage with a traditional Japanese ghost story. Our featured goddess is Hecate - Dark Goddess of the...

  39. Gnostic Wisdom

    A discussion of early Gnostic beliefs and Zoroastrians, moving on to early Christianity and Neo-Platonic thought, and then Cathars and the middle ages. Highlights the goddess Sophia, tarot cards and reclaiming the sacred feminine. Ambient music includes Night Fall, Minor Arcana, Darkness and…

    more
  40. Shamanic Voyaging

    Sacred Source discusses Shamanic Drumming, Journeying in the invisible realms, psychoactive sacred plants, the dark side, the story of Inanna's journey to the underworld and leads a guided meditation/shamanic voyage. Music includes Dance of Eresh Kigal, Raven Shaman, Spiral of Rebirth, Mars Field...

  41. Emblems and Symbols

    Discussing how Symbols work in the mind, how the divine is all around us, Mary visitation, sounds of bells, dreams. Symbols of Aphrodite/Venus. Includes the music: Approach of Splendor, Modular Bells, Separation, Fading Embers, Omnipresent Divine, Modular Soundscape.

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

Ambient and electronic music and contemplative introspection about the Goddesses and Gods, divine mysteries, and our modern world.

HOSTED BY

Peter Kowalzik

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Sacred Source have?

Sacred Source currently has 41 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Sacred Source about?

Ambient and electronic music and contemplative introspection about the Goddesses and Gods, divine mysteries, and our modern world.

How often does Sacred Source release new episodes?

Sacred Source has 41 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Sacred Source?

You can listen to Sacred Source on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Sacred Source?

Sacred Source is created and hosted by Peter Kowalzik.
URL copied to clipboard!