Skip to content
The Happy Revolution podcast artwork

PODCAST · religion

The Happy Revolution

by The Happy Revolution

This podcast is hosted by Rayne Aldridge, Rachel Tovey, Mika Hervel, and Matthew Bartlett. We are students (and a chaplain) at Te Herenga Waka, Victoria University of Wellington. We interview academics, activists, pastors, and public figures about their fields of knowledge and what brings them hope. Thanks to everyone who has made the podcast possible. Music: Toby Sussex. Logo: Adam De Jong. Production, editing, and show notes: Matthew Bartlett and Rayne Aldridge. This podcast is associated with the Christian chaplaincy at VUWQuestions? Suggestions? [email protected]

Publisher-supplied feed metadata · PodParley refreshed Jul 4, 2023 · Source feed

Episodes

  1. Why Education Needs God with Dr. Ben Egerton

    This special episode is a recording of a recent talk by Dr Ben Egerton. Ben is the director of initial teacher education here at Victoria University, and a poet. He is also an Associate Fellow of the Rivendell Center for Theology at Yale University. The event was held at Ngā Mokopuna on Kelburn...

  2. An Orthodox Theology of Peace for Urkraine with Archimandrite Cyril Hovorun

    This special episode is a recording of a recent talk at Chaplaincy VUW by Professor Cyril Hovorun. Cyril is an archimandrite in the Ukrainian Orthodox Church and teaches international relations at University College Stockholm. Having worked for a decade as personal secretary to Patriarch Kirill…

    more
  3. Fine-tuning the Universe with Dr Luke Barnes

    “The best physics we know about, the deepest we've gone, looks for all the world like it's got fingerprints on it.” In this episode, Rayne and Matthew interview Dr Luke Barnes. Luke is an astrophysicist at Western Sydney University, and was in town to give a lecture called “Why does the universe...

  4. Religious Literacy, Secularism and the Study of Religion with Dr. Paul Morris

    In this episode, Rayne and guest-host Dr Michaela Richards chat with Emeritus Professor in the Study of Religion, Dr Paul Morris. Paul Morris talks with us about religious diversity and religious literacy, and the state of Religious Studies both globally and in Aotearoa New Zealand. Paul offers…

    more
  5. Hope is a Sewer Rat with Rev. Scottie Reeve

    In this episode, Rayne and Rayne chat with Rev. Scottie Reeve. Scottie is an Anglican priest located in Brooklyn, Wellington. He is the author of the book 21 Elephants and host of a podcast by the same name. This episode explores themes of faith, intentional Christian community, the risky…

    more
  6. Sources, Concept, and Practice of the Common Good with Nick Townsend

    In this episode, Rayne and Mika chat with Nick Townsend. Nick is an academic and theologian from England who specialises in Christian politics and ethics. The conversation covers the history of individualism in the West, Catholic Social Teaching and Christian ethics, and conceptualisations of the...

  7. Christian Witness in the Midst of Capitalism with Dr Jonathan Cornford

    In this episode, Mika and Rayne chat with Dr Jonathan Cornford. Jonathan is an economist, theologian, and ecologist from Bendigo, Australia. We chat with Jonathan about Christianity and the rise of capitalism, the failures of socialism, Christian economic ethics, and how to expand...

  8. The Global Evangelical Network that Ended the Slave Trade with Dr. Roshan Allpress

    In this episode, Mika and Matthew interview Dr Roshan Allpress, the principal of Laidlaw Theological College in Auckland. Roshan's book British Philanthropy in the Globalizing World was recently published by Oxford University Press. His research centres on the British evangelical networks of the...

  9. Climate Change, Māori Economics and the Dairy Industry with Peter Fraser

    In this episode, Mika and friend-of-the-podcast Justine Lee interview Peter Fraser. Peter (Ngāti Hauiti ki Rangitikei) is an economist, academic, and sandblaster from the Hutt Valley. The conversation delves into the shape of the New Zealand economy, the dairy industry, climate change, Maori...

  10. Suffering, Science and Sin with Dr. Bethany Sollereder

    In this episode, Mika, Rayne, and friend of the podcast Mary Hutchinson chat with theologian Dr. Bethany Sollereder. Bethany is a lecturer in science and religion at the University of Edinburgh, and specialises in theology concerning evolution and the problem of suffering. We chat with Bethany...

  11. How To Be A Christian in Public with Cam Graham

    In this episode, Rachel and Rayne chat with their former Religious Studies tutor, Cam Graham. Cam recently finished his Masters in Religious Studies, focusing on Christains in leadership within the public sphere. Rachel, Rayne, and Cam talk about the awkwardness of being religious in the public...

  12. How to Build a Better Democracy with Dr. Emily Beausoleil

    In this episode, Mika and Matthew chat with Dr. Emily Beausoleil, a lecturer in Political Science at Te Herenga Waka – Victoria University of Wellington. Matt, Mika, and Emily discuss deliberative democracy, post-colonial theory, decolonisation, theatre as activism, and how to be an active and...

  13. A Brief History of Labour, Christianity, and Economics in Aotearoa New Zealand with Dr Jim McAloon

    In this episode, Mika and Rayne talk with Dr. Jim McAloon. Jim is a prolific author and a professor of history at Te Herenga Waka - Victoria University of Wellington. Mika, Rayne and Jim chat about New Zealand’s economic and political history, the history of the labour movement, and Christianity…

    more
  14. Conflict, Peace and the Roots of Human Rights with the Rev Dr Rebecca Dudley

    In this episode, Matthew chats with Rev. Dr. Rebecca Dudley, an International Humanitarian Law Advisor at NZ Red Cross. Rebecca trained in theology and international humanitarian law and previously worked for the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission. She works on ending gender violence, with…

    more
  15. Restoration, Shame, and the Criminal Justice System with Dr Chris Marshall

    In this wide-ranging interview, Rayne and Mika talk with Dr Chris Marshall. Chris was the first holder of the Diana Unwin Chair in Restorative Justice in the School of Government at Victoria University / Te Herenga Waka, and has taught theology and New Testament studies there and at Laidlaw...

  16. Shanti Mathias – The Biking Journalist

    Mika and Rayne talk to Shanti Mathias about cycling, journalism, political engagement, and how to engage in media in the most helpful way. Shanti works as a journalist for The Spinoff and spends her days writing, making ice cream, biking and reading poetry. Shanti shares about what gives her hope...

  17. How to Face the Climate Crisis with Dr. Jonathan Boston

    What can be done about the climate crisis? Can individuals make a real difference to climate change? What changes should the government make? Rayne and Mika chat with Emeritus Professor Dr. Jonathan Boston ONZM about his work in climate change research and policy. Jonathan discusses the…

    more
  18. Being Tangata Tiriti with Etienne Wain

    What does it mean to be Tangata Tiriti? What is the difference between the Treaty and Te Tiriti? How can immigrants engage with Te Tiriti? Mika and Rachel chat with Etienne Wain, a Ph.D. student and law tutor here at Te Herenga Waka. Etienne's Ph.D. considers what rights and responsibilities are...

  19. Hearing from God in a Technological World with Cambell Prince

    Matthew talks with Cambell Prince, a 'technology missionary' leading a software team in Thailand. Cambell quit an enjoyable and fulfilling career in electronic engineering in New Zealand and found himself working with minority language communities creating written forms of their languages.…

    more
  20. Conflict and Community with Rev. Dr. Karen Kemp (Part Two)

    In the second half of this conversation, Mika and Rayne continue talking with Rev. Dr. Karen Kemp. They discuss good Christian leadership, and what challenges Christian leaders must face today. Karen offers hope, wisdom, and a long list of book recommendations. Rev. Dr. Karen Kemp is a lecturer…

    more
  21. Conflict and Community with Rev. Dr. Karen Kemp (Part One)

    What is conflict transformation? How can individuals and Christian communities deal with conflict well? How do structural issues contribute to interpersonal conflict? How can we practice peace and reconciliation in everyday life? Mika and Rayne chat with Rev. Dr. Karen Kemp, a lecturer and coach…

    more
  22. Subversive Mission with Craig Greenfield

    In this episode, Rachel and guest host Anna chat with Craig Greenfield. Craig is an author, activist, and founder and leader of the Alongsiders movement. Craig, Rachel, and Anna chat about justice, intercultural friendship, and the ties between colonialism, imperialism, and Christian mission.…

    more
  23. A Covenant of Friendship, with Rev. Dr. Rangi Nicholson

    In this episode, Rayne and guest host Etienne chat with Rev. Dr. Rangi Nicholson. Rangi is an Anglican priest and academic who focuses on language revitalisation and Te Tiriti. Rangi, Etienne, and Rayne chat about bi-nationalism, language revitalisation, the beautiful and horrible history of the...

  24. How to Love Your Online Neighbour with Michael Toy

    In this episode, Rachel and Matthew interview Michael Toy, a teaching fellow at Te Herenga Waka - Victoria University of Wellington. Michael’s doctorate focuses on experiences of minority Christians' engagement with technology. Rachel and Matt chat with Michael about faith, misinformation…

    more
  25. How to Humanise Education with Dr. Bronwyn Wood

    How can education create active citizens? Does digitality impact education? Are single-sex schools bad? What is liberation theology? Mika and Matthew chat with Dr. Bronwyn Wood, a senior lecturer in the School of Education at Te Herenga Waka - Victoria University of Wellington. In this...

  26. Capitalism, Communism, and Christianity with Dr. Chamsy el-Ojeili

    What is Marxism? Is Capitalism really that bad? Does communism have anything to say about the climate struggle? Can we really hope for a transformed communist future? Rayne and Mika chat with their favourite lecturer, Associate Professor Dr. Chamsy el-Ojeili. Chamsy is a sociologist and lecturer…

    more
  27. How to Document a Language with Dr Brittany Hoback

    In this episode of the Happy Revolution, Matt and Rayne chat with Brittany Hoback as she finishes her Ph.D. in Linguistics here at Te Herenga Waka - Victoria University of Wellington. Brittany’s Ph.D. work partners with her family and community in Vanuatu to create a writing system for their oral...

  28. Feminism, Law, and the Anglican Church with Rev. Māmari Stephens

    In this episode, Mika and Rachel speak with Rev. Māmari Stephens, Reader in Law. Māmari is a priest in the Anglican Church and an associate professor in the Law School at Te Herenga Waka - Victoria University of Wellington. Mika, Rachel, and Māmari chat about the three tikanga model of the…

    more
  29. Welcome to The Happy Revolution

    Welcome to The Happy Revolution Podcast! This podcast is hosted by Rayne Aldridge, Rachel Tovey, Mika Hervel, and Matthew Bartlett. We are students (and a chaplain) at Te Herenga Waka, Victoria University of Wellington. We interview our lecturers, as well as other academics, activists, pastors…

    more

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

No topics indexed yet for this podcast.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

This podcast is hosted by Rayne Aldridge, Rachel Tovey, Mika Hervel, and Matthew Bartlett. We are students (and a chaplain) at Te Herenga Waka, Victoria University of Wellington. We interview academics, activists, pastors, and public figures about their fields of knowledge and what brings them hope. Thanks to everyone who has made the podcast possible. Music: Toby Sussex. Logo: Adam De Jong. Production, editing, and show notes: Matthew Bartlett and Rayne Aldridge. This podcast is associated with the Christian chaplaincy at VUWQuestions? Suggestions? [email protected]

HOSTED BY

The Happy Revolution

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does The Happy Revolution have?

The Happy Revolution currently has 29 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is The Happy Revolution about?

This podcast is hosted by Rayne Aldridge, Rachel Tovey, Mika Hervel, and Matthew Bartlett. We are students (and a chaplain) at Te Herenga Waka, Victoria University of Wellington. We interview academics, activists, pastors, and public figures about their fields of knowledge and what brings them...

How often does The Happy Revolution release new episodes?

The Happy Revolution has 29 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to The Happy Revolution?

You can listen to The Happy Revolution on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts The Happy Revolution?

The Happy Revolution is created and hosted by The Happy Revolution.
URL copied to clipboard!