Village South :: Sermons podcast artwork

PODCAST · religion

Village South :: Sermons

These are sermons which address our church gathered in South Belfast.

  1. 100

    Seek First the Kingdom: Politics and Worldview

    Seek First: Politics and Worldview Bill Riedel

  2. 99

    Daniel 7:15-28

    Daniel 7:15-28 Andrew Elder

  3. 98

    Daniel 7:1-14

    Daniel 7 Andrew Elder

  4. 97

    Daniel 6

    31st May26 Travis Young

  5. 96

    Daniel 5

    Daniel 5 Andrew Elder

  6. 95

    Daniel 4

    Daniel 4 - May 17th Andrew Elder

  7. 94

    Daniel : On Earth as it is in Heaven - 3:1-4:3

    Daniel : On Earth as it is in Heaven - 3:1-4:3 Jonathan Parks

  8. 93

    2 Corinthians 4:7-12

    2 Corinthians 4:7-12 Chad Ballantine

  9. 92

    Daniel 2:1-49

    Daniel 2:1-49 Travis Young

  10. 91

    Daniel : On Earth as it is in Heaven - Daniel 1:1-21

    Daniel 1:1-21 - April 19th 2026 Andrew Elder

  11. 90

    Ascension Sunday Acts 1:1-11

    Ascension Sunday Acts 1:1-11 Chad Ballantine

  12. 89

    Covenants: The New Covenant

    Jeremiah 31: 31-34 The New Covenant Jeremiah 31: 31-34 Andrew Elder

  13. 88

    Covenants - David Part 2

    Covenants - David, Part 2 Andrew Elder

  14. 87

    Covenants - David

    Covenants - David - 2 Samuel 7:1-17, Psalm 132:11-12 - March 22, 2026 Andrew Elder

  15. 86

    Covenants - Moses

    God’s grace comes before our obedienceGod’s people are called to reflect his holinessGod’s law leads us to Jesus Covenants - Moses Andrew Elder

  16. 85

    Covenants - Abraham

    Genesis 12:1-4; Genesis 15:1-21; and Gen 17:1-10;15-21 Covenants - Abraham Travis Young

  17. 84

    Covenants - Noah - Genesis 8:20-9:17

    Covenants - Noah - Genesis 8:20-9:17 Andrew Elder

  18. 83

    Intro to Biblical Covenants

    the First in our series on Covenant, the Unfolding promise of God to bring salvation to a fallen world.

  19. 82

    Philippians 4:10-23

    Philippians 4:10-23 Chad Ballantine

  20. 81

    Philippians 4:2-9

    Philippians 8, 2026 Travis Young

  21. 80

    Philippians 3:13 - 4:01

    Philippians 3:13 - 4:01 Andrew Elder

  22. 79

    Philippians 3: 1-11

    The point of Christianity is that we gain Christ. Philippians 3: 1-11 Andrew Elder

  23. 78

    Matthew3:1-2, 13-17

    Matthew 3:1-2, 13-17 Andrew Elder

  24. 77

    Matthew 2: 1-12

    Matthew 2:12 Travis Young

  25. 76

    Matthew 13: 31-33, 44-46

    Matthew 13: 31-33, 44-46 Chad Ballantine

  26. 75

    4th Sunday of Advent - Luke 2:8-20

    4th Sunday of Advent - Luke 2:8-20 Andrew Elder

  27. 74

    3rd Sunday of Advent - Zechariah's Song

    Zechariah's Song | Luke 1:5-25, 57-79 Andrew Elder Zechariah's Song | Luke 1:5-25, 57-79

  28. 73

    2nd Sunday of Advent - Luke 2

    Simeon's Song Jonathan Parks

  29. 72

    1st Sunday of Advent - Luke 1:26-56

    1st Sunday of Advent - Mary's Song Andrew Elder

  30. 71

    (Teaching session) Seek First the Kingdom - Work

    Seek First the Kingdom - Work Andrew Elder

  31. 70

    Philippians 2:19-30

    The goal of the Christian life is to become like Christ Philippians 2:19-30 Andrew Elder

  32. 69

    Philippians 2:12-18

    We shine like stars in the night sky by:Having unity in humble obedienceHolding fast to the GospelRejoicing in suffering service  Philippians 2:12-18 Andrew Elder

  33. 68

    Philippians 2:1-11

    Philippians 2:1-11 Andrew Elder

  34. 67

    Philippians 1:19-30

    Philippians 1:19-30 Chad Ballantine

  35. 66

    Philippians 1:12-18

    Philippians 1:12-18 Travis Young Philippians 1:12-18

  36. 65

    Philippans 1:1-11

    Philippans 1:1-12 Andrew Elder

  37. 64

    Church 101 - Going

    Church 101 - Going Acts 8:26-40 Alan McCluggage

  38. 63

    Church 101 - Serving

    Church 101 - Serving Andrew Elder

  39. 62

    Church 101 - Gathering

    Church 101 - Gathering Andrew Elder The Priority of the Gathering - obedience to ChristThe Purpose of the Gathering - strengthened in ChristThe Presence of the Gathering - meeting with ChristThe Power of  the Gathering - proclaiming Christ

  40. 61

    Church 101 - Belonging

    Church 101 - Belonging Andrew Elder Unity in DiversityUnity in Christ Unity with One Another

  41. 60

    Vision 25/26 - Seek First the Kingdom Part 2

    Vision 25/26 - Seek First the Kingdom Part 2 Andrew Elder

  42. 59

    Family Traits

    Family Traits Andrew Elder

  43. 58

    Psalm 27

    Psalm 27 Travis Young

  44. 57

    Hebrews 13:20-21

    The God who saves me in Jesus (v20)Fully equips me through Jesus (v21a)To him be glory forever and ever (v21b) Hebrews 13:20-21 Lee Ballantine

  45. 56

    John 15:12-171

    John 15:12-17 Chad Ballantine

  46. 55

    Judges 20-21

    Judges 20-21 Andrew Elder

  47. 54

    Judges 19

    Judges 19 Andrew Elder

  48. 53

    Judges 17-18

    Judges 17-18 Jon Parkes

  49. 52

    Judges 16

    Judges 16 Andrew Elder

  50. 51

    Judges 15

    Vengeance fuels the fire but never satisfies (v1–8)Human justice is always flawed (v9-17)Only God’s justice can satisfy (v18-20) Judges 15 Andrew Elder

Type above to search every episode's transcript for a word or phrase. Matches are scoped to this podcast.

Searching…

We're indexing this podcast's transcripts for the first time — this can take a minute or two. We'll show results as soon as they're ready.

No matches for "" in this podcast's transcripts.

Showing of matches

TOPICS IN THIS SHOW

Click any topic to search every transcript on PodParley for moments someone mentioned it.

Loading reviews...

ABOUT THIS SHOW

These are sermons which address our church gathered in South Belfast.

HOSTED BY

Village Church South Belfast

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Village South :: Sermons have?

Village South :: Sermons currently has 50 episodes available on PodParley. New episodes are automatically indexed when they're published to the podcast feed.

What is Village South :: Sermons about?

These are sermons which address our church gathered in South Belfast.

How often does Village South :: Sermons release new episodes?

Village South :: Sermons has 50 episodes. Check the episode list to see recent publication dates and frequency.

Where can I listen to Village South :: Sermons?

You can listen to Village South :: Sermons on PodParley by clicking any episode. We provide an embedded audio player for direct listening, and you can also subscribe via your preferred podcast app using the RSS feed.

Who hosts Village South :: Sermons?

Village South :: Sermons is created and hosted by Village Church South Belfast.
URL copied to clipboard!